JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31.03.2020, 10:00
ElCho ElCho is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 154
Default "Rename" button isn't shown up on toolbar

Hello, yesterday I wanted to make a little change to the toolbar (adding a new separator), but I noted JD2 will not let me do it. Then I managed to finally make the needed changes (after playing with enabling/disabling and changing places to buttons), but today, when I open JD2 again, I see the "Rename" button isn't showing up anymore.

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31.03.2020, 15:16
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 52,451
Default

Hi,
thanks for reporting this - I was able to reproduce it.
Ticket:


Grüße, psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21.04.2020, 19:44
ElCho ElCho is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 154
Default

I don't know if you fixed it, but it seems to be fixed by now, after doing the last update (14:45 GMT-3).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22.04.2020, 12:08
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 52,451
Default

According to our ticket is has not been addressed yet.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22.04.2020, 22:56
ElCho ElCho is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 154
Default

OK, but the button starting showing up since then and it is still doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24.04.2020, 17:55
ElCho ElCho is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 154
Default

After applying the last update (12:52 GMT-3), the button started hiding once again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24.04.2020, 18:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,095
Default

The action(type of button) is not meant for Toolbar and that's the reason why it doesn't work correct.
We have to add a rename action/button that works in toolbar or add toolbar support too
You know you can just hit F2 ?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24.04.2020, 18:47
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,095
Default

I will try to work on this asap but can't promise when
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24.04.2020, 19:09
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,975
Default

f2 for the win =] you can bind other key via menu editor (use right click context)
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30.04.2020, 21:32
ElCho ElCho is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 154
Default

It's OK, no big deal really.

And yes, I know I could simply use the "F2" button, but why bother to use my left hand, when I'm already handling my mouse with the right one, and could do it straightforwardly with a mouse's click?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01.05.2020, 04:16
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,975
Default

renaming file/package typically results in you typing on keyboard o_O
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02.05.2020, 09:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,095
Default

@raztoki: you've got a valid point
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03.05.2020, 05:20
ElCho ElCho is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 154
Default

Yes, you are right, most times using the contextual menu or hitting "F2" would be just enough.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:01.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.