JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1001  
Old 06.07.2013, 21:05
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default

hi, i was using 1.1.7 until now and i'm a bit confused about the new confirmation feature.

1) why is this annoying sound coming with it?

2) shall it be considered "fraud" if the answer is almost correct?
e.g. correct="tandtks", answer="919 tandfks"

s3.imgimg.de/uploads/frd26a726147jpg.jpg

3) does this confirmation feature apply only if the answer was wrong? JD might give no feedback anyway. I notice some answers to be confirmed which do not look incorrect.

s3.imgimg.de/uploads/frd4d017d304jpg.jpg

4) suggestion: is it possible to place the answer field on top. it would be much more easy to compare with the captcha

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1002  
Old 07.07.2013, 01:36
Alfred Alfred is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 28
Default

Hi,

the solver application stopped working and forces me to update "Please click OK to auto update to last version". After i have done it fails in the end with "error 1316 a network error occured while attempting to read from the file c:\programme\brotherhood software\captcha brotherhood\captchabrotherhood_v1.1.8.msi". This is local on my hard disc and don't need the network to be accessed. I would be very unhappy if it would be possible to access my files over the network. And for the idle cycles of my processor i have better usage than crunching bitcoins so i want to stay with 1.1.8 and will not install 1.1.9.

Last edited by Alfred; 07.07.2013 at 01:39.
Reply With Quote
  #1003  
Old 07.07.2013, 11:41
nobbynobbs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfred View Post
Hi,

the solver application stopped working and forces me to update "Please click OK to auto update to last version". After i have done it fails in the end with "error 1316 a network error occured while attempting to read from the file c:\programme\brotherhood software\captcha brotherhood\captchabrotherhood_v1.1.8.msi". This is local on my hard disc and don't need the network to be accessed. I would be very unhappy if it would be possible to access my files over the network. And for the idle cycles of my processor i have better usage than crunching bitcoins so i want to stay with 1.1.8 and will not install 1.1.9.
Same problem...
Reply With Quote
  #1004  
Old 07.07.2013, 22:45
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfred View Post
Hi,

the solver application stopped working and forces me to update "Please click OK to auto update to last version". After i have done it fails in the end with "error 1316 a network error occured while attempting to read from the file c:\programme\brotherhood software\captcha brotherhood\captchabrotherhood_v1.1.8.msi". This is local on my hard disc and don't need the network to be accessed. I would be very unhappy if it would be possible to access my files over the network. And for the idle cycles of my processor i have better usage than crunching bitcoins so i want to stay with 1.1.8 and will not install 1.1.9.
Hi,
Please keep your username and password and uninstall you current version and download and fresh install version 1.1.9 from our web site.
If you answer "No" at the beginning, your cpu cycles will be yours, dont worry, it is just voluntary support.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1005  
Old 08.07.2013, 01:23
xian xian is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
Hi,
Please keep your username and password and uninstall you current version and download and fresh install version 1.1.9 from our web site.
Don't remember my password.
Where is it stored?
Reply With Quote
  #1006  
Old 08.07.2013, 05:02
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default Typing errors

http://abload.de/img/near6ss4g.jpg

http://abload.de/img/far277s0y.jpg

Many typing errors occur due to the fact that the field to enter has become completely out of sight now, at least i cannot watch both picture and field at the same time like it was possible before. I need about double time to check the answer.

JD solution:


CBH solution:


I understand that it's not easy to put the field right below the picture, please consider to put it on top of the picture

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1007  
Old 08.07.2013, 08:43
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xian View Post
Don't remember my password.
Where is it stored?
in <your appData folder>\captcha brotherhood\account.txt
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1008  
Old 08.07.2013, 09:01
Loonytune
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello,
today I was forced to upgrade to version 1.1.9 of the software. There was no way to bring down the update dialog and keep the 1.1.8 solver running.

After upgrading, the new 1.1.9 solver needs admin priviliges to run, why?

Secondly, when run as administrator, I get a error message when a captcha is loaded. The message is attached.

Is something needed to run the solver like .NET-framwork of a certain version?

In the present status, the captcha solver is not usable. Please remove the needed administrator priviliges to run the solver and help me fixing the error message.

Regards
Loonytune
Attached Thumbnails
Image1.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #1009  
Old 08.07.2013, 17:37
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loonytune View Post
Hello,
today I was forced to upgrade to version 1.1.9 of the software. There was no way to bring down the update dialog and keep the 1.1.8 solver running.

After upgrading, the new 1.1.9 solver needs admin priviliges to run, why?

Secondly, when run as administrator, I get a error message when a captcha is loaded. The message is attached.

Is something needed to run the solver like .NET-framwork of a certain version?

In the present status, the captcha solver is not usable. Please remove the needed administrator priviliges to run the solver and help me fixing the error message.

Regards
Loonytune
Hi,
For access to some folders like jdownloader or Mipony folder, our software requires admin priviledges, just like JD.

Did you download setup from our web site? what does that error say in english?
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1010  
Old 08.07.2013, 21:58
Loonytune
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
Hi,
For access to some folders like jdownloader or Mipony folder, our software requires admin priviledges, just like JD.
JD did only need Admin priviliges on installation (installed on c:\Program Files (x86)\JDownloader). To run JD doesn't need Admin priviliges. I run it as normal user as well as the Captcha Solver v1.1.7 and 1.1.8.
That the Captcha-Solver needs priviliges to install is OK, but to run? So why you have to use folders of restricted access in v1.1.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
Did you download setup from our web site? what does that error say in english?
Yes, I downloaded the msi-installer from h ttp://www. captchabrotherhood .com/ download.aspx. And the translated error message in english is
Quote:
Unhadled exeption. Please click on "Weiter" to ignore the error und continue the application. If you click on "Beenden", the application will be closed.

Method not found
"captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.captchaBrotherhoodCallResult
captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.GetCaptcha2Solve(Boolean, Int32)"
The complete Message is
Spoiler:
Informationen über das Aufrufen von JIT-Debuggen
anstelle dieses Dialogfelds finden Sie am Ende dieser Meldung.

************** Exceptiontext **************
System.MissingMethodException: Method not found: "captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.captchaBrotherhoodCallResult captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.getCaptcha2Solve(Boolean, Int32)".
in captchaSolver.frmCaptchaSolver.tCheckCaptcha_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
in System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
in System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
in System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblys **************
mscorlib
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5466 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll.
----------------------------------------
captchaSolver
Assembly-Version: 1.1.9.0.
Win32-Version: 1.1.9.
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Brotherhood%20Software/Captcha%20Brotherhood/captchaSolver.exe.
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5468 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll.
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll.
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5467 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll.
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll.
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll.
----------------------------------------
mscorlib.resources
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5466 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll.
----------------------------------------
System.Management
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll.
----------------------------------------
captchaBrotherhoodNetApi
Assembly-Version: 1.1.8.0.
Win32-Version: 1.1.8.
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Brotherhood%20Software/Captcha%20Brotherhood/captchaBrotherhoodNetApi.DLL.
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll.
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.mshtml
Assembly-Version: 7.0.3300.0.
Win32-Version: 7.0.3300.0.
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC/Microsoft.mshtml/7.0.3300.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.mshtml.dll.
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms.resources
Assembly-Version: 2.0.0.0.
Win32-Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400).
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms.resources/2.0.0.0_de_b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.resources.dll.
----------------------------------------

I did it on 3 different computers. All with windows 7 x64. Allways the same error.

Any help is appreciated.
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #1011  
Old 09.07.2013, 06:53
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default captcha and fake

http://abload.de/img/nausicaakxs97.jpg



left side: captcha (you should solve, uppercase is ignored)
right side: fake (will be ignored anyway, if on correct side)

how to identify: the fake usually is a name or valid english word and not written weirdly, or it is a foto with numbers, etc.

correct answer here: hatamic
(hataMic or hatamic... etc. is accepted too, but ...hatamic would be wrong)
;)
Reply With Quote
  #1012  
Old 09.07.2013, 09:06
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anikama View Post
http://abload.de/img/nausicaakxs97.jpg



left side: captcha (you should solve, uppercase is ignored)
right side: fake (will be ignored anyway, if on correct side)

how to identify: the fake usually is a name or valid english word and not written weirdly, or it is a foto with numbers, etc.

correct answer here: hatamic
(hataMic or hatamic... etc. is accepted too, but ...hatamic would be wrong)
;)
I would strongly suggest all users to enter both words always. even if a user answers this as "hatamic" correctly, somehow it may get complained and confirmer user may accept single word as wrong. or, google may decide to check both words and we may get many wrong captchas until we understand that.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #1013  
Old 09.07.2013, 10:17
Tom42 Tom42 is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 27
Default

I haven't the change/repair option in control panel, only uninstall.
Also the entries in the popup menü of the installers doesn't work.
So i have to uninstall the version 1.1.8 manually an install the new one.

The Solver 1.1.9 crashes after a fresh "as admin" install. I have to copy (not move) the directory "Captcha_Brotherhood" from user AppData to Administrator AppData.
Now the Solver works.
Reply With Quote
  #1014  
Old 09.07.2013, 16:43
valantino2010
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I Hah JD and CBH for awhile and was working fine now it doesn't work jdownloader asks me to type the captcha as before, idk how to get it to work!

-i have latest versions and about 240 credit atm
Reply With Quote
  #1015  
Old 09.07.2013, 19:42
anikama anikama is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
... google may decide to check both words and we may get many wrong captchas until we understand that.
generally we should allways check a real recaptcha before using cbh to solve or confirm.

by the way, google did change their system, but only for about one week early this year (it became necessary to enter anything for the fake, but it was never necessary to solve the fake, i think they simply don't store fake words/numbers). they put the system back to normal after that week.

we should concentrate on solving the captcha correctly instead of wasting the time with the fake. example:



it's not difficult to solve this. but here they were not concentrating on it
(correct answer: aciedcmb)

thanks

Last edited by anikama; 12.07.2013 at 09:13. Reason: example
Reply With Quote
  #1016  
Old 10.07.2013, 09:16
crazydogs
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I get error
"Error reading config file
Server may be under maintenance. Please try again later." since yesterday.
Do you have problems with server or is the problem on my side?
Reply With Quote
  #1017  
Old 10.07.2013, 09:43
Loonytune
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I found a way to get the CaptchaSolver to work fine: It is not sufficient to install the Solver as standard user, you have to use "Install as administrator". That's the information on the website.

But in my case it was a little difficult:
I work as a standard user all the time and I had no option on an msi-file to install it as administrator. The link to an .reg-file to enable this option got me an 404...

So I used a priviliged cmd-prompt to install the solver per
Code:
msiexec /i <filename>
But even this caused me an error about an missing method. (see posts above)

Finally I tried to log in as the administrator and installed the solver. With the admin user the solver worked well. And even after changing back to standard user the solver keeps working after providing the password in UAC.

I have to say, that I tried Tom42's way by copying all data from user's %appdata% to admin's %appdata%, so my account was recognized after installing.

I don't know whats causing the weird error message when the install is not done with an priviliged user logged in. But in my case, this was the trick.

Regards
Loonytune
Reply With Quote
  #1018  
Old 12.07.2013, 22:03
lamantabla
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Captcha Brotherhood is a BOTNET that tries to start a bitcoin miner on the background. Comodo firewall was telling me about some "cbhservice.exe" being executed and it all ended with a runit.bat that starts a cgminer.exe with lelim credentials on it.

DON'T USE CBH, IT'S A BOTNET.
Reply With Quote
  #1019  
Old 12.07.2013, 23:26
fede.97's Avatar
fede.97 fede.97 is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Thumbs down Don't use captcha brother hood. Build in bit coin miner.

Yes,

I have installed captchabrotherhood to use see their api, while testing that application, I found it's listing all running process and sends to their server.

Also they run bitcoin miner as service to so that they earn money while it's over kill your pc.

This is the credential they have in their application.
-1 : pid:1944 : 13-7-2013 12:26:59 AM : val : cgminer.exe --net-delay -g 1 -l 10 -I 0 -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u lelim.worker2 -p 123456

:outch::outch::outch:

I have fiddler proof of this application. I can show to developers since the fiddler log has my username password in it.

Already a user mentioned here but nobody concerned: http://board.jdownloader.org/showpos...postcount=1018

I'm posting here, because our lovable JDownloader is their main user database.

Developers disable they support until resolve this.
Reply With Quote
  #1020  
Old 12.07.2013, 23:40
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,306
Default

Guess it's your choice, either use there service and accept bitcoin will be effectively the 'tax', or use alternative service provider like 9kw. Use your credits move to a service that doesn't force you to use their own software with hidden bitminer software.

BTW I'm surprised this doesn't cause heaps of crashes. I've been around this software and bitcoin in general since it nearly started. Though it does effect systems differently.. meh

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 12.07.2013 at 23:43.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:18.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.