JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05.03.2018, 01:10
nobadguy nobadguy is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 71
Question What is wrong with all those picture captchas???

Well it started already in December last year with Filejoker being a pain in the butt with the picture captchas that are solved correctly again and again but still don't start the download. Usually I need several(+10) attempts to get the download going.
Anyhow I think it got worse and worse, by now many hosters use picture captchas on the level of filejoker and that sucks grade A.
And I know it goes better, quick responsive picture captchas that work instantly.

So is those just a rip off by some hosters so that they don't get that many downloaders or what is the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05.03.2018, 02:19
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

It's a combination of hosters setting the default difficulty level high, and Google's bot detection scheme. Google considers "normal" usage to be only a few captchas (under 5 or so) a day). So the more you request, whether you solve them correctly or not, the harder they get. It wasn't a big problem when only a few hosts used RCv2, but with Google shutting down v1 at the end of the month, all the hosts that used v1 have switched to v2 with it's far more restrictive algorithm.

I've found no solution that works to get a host, once it gives me the multiple-challenge slow refresh version, to go back to easy captchas (or even the just click the "im not a robot" prompt). I HAVE gotten IP blocked by Google for hours at a time, which does clear up, but stops usage altogether while it's blocking my IP address. Since I have a semi-static address, I can't change it on demand, and proxies just slow everything down.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05.03.2018, 17:00
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

More and more services will switch (have to switch) to RecaptchaV2 because google is going to shutdown old RecaptchaV1, see https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=76515

There are many things that influence your 'human vs bot' score on Google:
-number of captchas
-skipping captchas will hurt your score!
-IP (datacenter, vpn, proxy,tor might hurt your score).
-google cookies might help or hurt (google might flag the account, lower its score)
-incognito/private browsing might help or hurt
-browser version (older vs newer version)

I'm afraid that there is no golden solution. Some have strong issues with it, others only have to click *I'm not a robot*. For example myself being logged in at google hurts my score. Incognito works best for me.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06.03.2018, 08:41
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

OK, but how do I get it into incognito mode AND make the plugin still work? I added the --incognito flag to my Chrome startup command, but now all I get is the "you need the browser extension" warning. If I turn off incognito, it works as always.


Example startup script:

This one works:
[ "C:\\Users\\username\\AppData\\Local\\Google\\Chrome\\Application\\chrome.exe", "-app=%s" ]

This one doesn't. It pops the window, but says I need the extension (which I have, of course)
[ "C:\\Users\\username\\AppData\\Local\\Google\\Chrome\\Application\\chrome.exe", "-app=%s", "--incognito" ]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06.03.2018, 09:08
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,272
Default

typically browser extension in chrome are not available unless you tell it can work in incognito mode. right click on the extension area of the toolbar in chrome, manage extensions > click the extension in question and 'allow in incognito'
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06.03.2018, 09:34
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@dabrown: extensions do not work in incognito/private mode by default. You've got to enable incognito support manually. @raztoki: thanks for explanation
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06.03.2018, 17:24
nobadguy nobadguy is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 71
Default

How does incognito work for FireFox?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06.03.2018, 17:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

There should be a button for private tab or something like this. It might be necessary to allow the extension to work in private mode, similiar to chrome extension settings
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:10.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.