JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26.01.2017, 17:08
Tyler Tyler is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 582
Default Open links in browser broken

Right clicking on a link and hitting open in browser seems to be broken

it works fine for a single link, but when highlighting multiple links to open it will only open the one you actually right click on. (it no longer queues them up like before)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06.02.2017, 16:28
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,663
Default

Can you please provide example links?
Works fine here? What Browser do you use? How many links are selected? In DownloadList or Linkgrabber?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03.03.2017, 22:00
Tyler Tyler is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 582
Default

its both linkgrabber and downloadlist, hoster doesn't matter as i've tried dozens.

browser i'm using is firefox 53.0a2 (developer edition)

this might be because of e10s.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06.03.2017, 14:05
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,663
Default

JDownloader has no influence on *open url in browser* all it does is to forward the "open url" command to windows which does open the application.
Try to re-setup the "as default browser".
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06.03.2017, 15:07
Tyler Tyler is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
JDownloader has no influence on *open url in browser* all it does is to forward the "open url" command to windows which does open the application.
Try to re-setup the "as default browser".
i tried that it doesn't seem to work.

looking at it now, when opening the links in the old version of firefox (version 50.0.2) it opens them all in new tabs

but when i try to do it in the developer version its not the same, it seems to open some links and fail on others

like i'll highlight and try to open a dozen links and it will queue them up, but even as it progresses through the queue it doesn't open them all.

heres a log, idk if it will help 06.03.17 07.53.57 <--> 06.03.17 08.07.45 jdlog://6996479150841/

edit: I'm 100% convinced the cause of this is the new e10s in firefox, as i just opened a non-e10s window and it was able to open all the links perfectly.

Last edited by Tyler; 06.03.2017 at 15:12.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06.03.2017, 15:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,663
Default

There is no difference for JDownloader what browser you use. So it isn't a java issue as it uses nativ windows methods to open the urls in browser. Looks like regression in firefox to me. I suggest to stick with older version or check for updated/never version.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06.03.2017, 18:47
Tyler Tyler is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
There is no difference for JDownloader what browser you use. So it isn't a java issue as it uses nativ windows methods to open the urls in browser. Looks like regression in firefox to me. I suggest to stick with older version or check for updated/never version.
well clearly there is a difference... since something different is happening.

and it may be fine to put this off now, but Electrolysis will be coming for everyone using firefox eventually.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06.03.2017, 18:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,663
Default

Our own extension also has issues with latest Firefox Extension despite their test telling all fine I will test it myself on my home pc(windows) and see if I can reproduce the issue or if it is isolated to your system.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09.03.2017, 01:53
Tyler Tyler is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 582
Default

so did you test it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09.03.2017, 12:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,663
Default

FF52 with enabled e10 -> works fine
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09.03.2017, 12:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,663
Default

FF53.0a2 -> works fine
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09.03.2017, 13:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,663
Default

I've tried:
-single links
-many single links fast
-multiple links

all okay
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.