JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10.11.2010, 17:56
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
You should try to sell it to M$ - but don't forget to include a few bugs and security holes in that case.

They will create their own bugs and security holes ....

Regardless please don't sell it to them, they do not deserve it to begin with.
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10.11.2010, 18:18
fma16
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Seriously, you made a very good tool, great job nicodoctet!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11.11.2010, 10:26
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Statter View Post

They will create their own bugs and security holes ....
They'll probably add a layer or two.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11.11.2010, 12:34
nicodocet nicodocet is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
Note that the word "resetted" doesn't exist in English. The correct spelling is "reset".
:oops:
My (non native) english looks like a "maccheroni" english!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11.11.2010, 12:37
nicodocet nicodocet is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Thanks to all for the appreciation of my tool.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 16.02.2011, 03:00
scrumble
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Brilliant little tool, reduces the captcha stress levels

Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 18.02.2011, 01:56
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is there a special folder at WinXP, where I have to copy the Captcha Alert program to make it working?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 18.02.2011, 10:49
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It works everywhere as long as you're running Windoze. You can even put it on a memory stick and it'll work.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 18.02.2011, 11:37
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks. What could be the problem?
The tool stays on top but does not create an alert when a captcha window is popping up.
The path of the .wav sound file is correct.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 18.02.2011, 11:57
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

There is a CaptchaAlert.txt file in the archive with an explanation of how to use the little tool.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 18.02.2011, 12:11
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes, the text file includes the same like the first post in this thread.
You have nothing to change if the path to the sound file is correct.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 18.02.2011, 12:28
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is it working now?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 18.02.2011, 12:37
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No. I had read the text file and the thread before "installing" the tool.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 18.02.2011, 12:44
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Can you show your CaptchaAlert.ini file?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 18.02.2011, 12:47
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

1. : Please enter
2. C:\WINDOWS\media\notify.wav
3. 5
4. 11
5. sound until resetted
6. Reset
7. Quit
8. 3045
9. 2310
0. stay always on top

I did not change anything
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 18.02.2011, 12:59
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Parameter 4 (last checkboxes state before quitting) is strange. I don't know what value 11 means, but the default value seems to be 01 and in my .ini it is 00.

I'm also using that tool for 4 other applications with dialogue based alerts. I just have a more complex parameter 1 using "|" separators.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 18.02.2011, 13:23
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks!

Parameter 4:
11 means "sound until reseted". If you click "sound until reseted" P. 4 is changed from 01 to 11.
"00" stands for "stays on top" disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 18.02.2011, 13:43
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Are you hearing any other system generated sounds? It's possible your speakers aren't wired properly.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 18.02.2011, 14:26
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes.
The first thing I tested was to copy "C:\WINDOWS\media\notify.wav" in my explorer.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 18.02.2011, 14:53
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

This depends on the tool you use to play that sound and how your speakers are connected to your computer. My question was whether you hear any other sounds from your systems such as its startup, shutdown or system generated alerts.

I never want to hear any other annoying system/windoze sounds because I want to listen to my music. By simply disconnecting one of my speakers, I could still listen to my music with three other speakers (left, right and sub-woofer).

When I first tested that alert tool I needed to reconnect the 4th speaker, because I didn't hear it neither.

The other annoying system sounds came back of course, but I found another solution to silence them. I disabled all the Windoze sounds in the control panel to definitely get rid of them. I saved those settings in my Sound scheme.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.