JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 18.02.2011, 15:05
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ok thanks for help. I can hear the sound when win is starting, but do not remember other sounds.
I have changed the alert sound link to a mp3-file, but does not work, too.

Irrespective of that the tool does not ask me "Please enter".
Should it ask to enter the captcha?

Last edited by Hauki; 18.02.2011 at 15:12.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 18.02.2011, 15:10
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

jD shows a challenge response window with "Please enter" in the title when it wants you to enter the captcha response.

If you don't use links from hosts with captchas, it won't show you any of those challenge dialogues neither.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 18.02.2011, 15:25
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My question was regrading Parameter 1 of the Captcha Alert ini file.
I did not mean the JD captcha window.

1. : Please enter

Does Captcha Alert not ask in his own window to enter the catcha, for example "please enter"?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 18.02.2011, 16:30
Hauki
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Now it works
There was a false sign in the param.1
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 19.02.2011, 10:49
nicodocet nicodocet is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Released ver. 1.2!

New: added a checkbox to stop countdown timer in JD captcha window

Note: With this cheCkbox checked, Captcha Alert will give focus to the detected window and send it a KeUp + KeyDown to stop countdown.


Are there some users interested to send specific keys to the detected window?
I could implement also this function, if requested.

Last edited by nicodocet; 19.02.2011 at 13:21.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 15.03.2011, 13:06
Kino Kino is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Works perfectly!
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09.04.2011, 14:55
kamyk123
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dear nicodocet, is there possibility to add an option to minimize Captcha Alert window to tray? Maybe some button or something in area near Minimalize icon? Can you do this? Your tool is great and with this improvement could be greater

Greetings from Poland

Last edited by kamyk123; 09.04.2011 at 14:58.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11.04.2011, 11:05
nicodocet nicodocet is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

I think I could be able to do this.
What about if Captcha Alert is directly minimized to system tray when you press the minimize icon of its window, i.e. without a specific button/option?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11.04.2011, 12:50
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My CA is always minimised in the task bar and I wouldn't like it to be hidden in the tray. I already have almost 20 items in there and I'm looking for ways to remove them because it's such a hassle to select any of them.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11.04.2011, 16:16
nicodocet nicodocet is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Ok. I'll find for a solution which can satisfy both of you.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11.04.2011, 16:17
kamyk123
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Minimalization directly to system tray is good for me. There might be 2 options: making 2 another compilations of CA (first with minimalization to taskbar, second with minimalization to system tray; user can choose which version of CA want to use and download that) or make some button/option which let to choose what type of minimalization we want use. Or third way, make additional button (near existing button to minimalization) to minimalize direct to tray.

(I hope that you can understant what I mean. My english isn`t perfect )
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10.05.2011, 23:51
nicodocet nicodocet is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Released ver. 1.4!

New:
- added a checkbox to force Captcha Alert's window to be minimized in the system tray
- added a checkbox to start Captcha Alert already minimized
- added a popup menu to handle all Captcha Alert functions when minimized to the system tray
- removed Quit button
- added a Pause/Resume button to temporaly disable windows watchdog
- added different icons for Paused/Resumed state
- changed the .ini file format and fixed a bug in storing Captcha Alert's window position
- fixed a little graphic artifact in the GUI

I added several things in this version, but unfortunatly not all have been tested as it would.

Last edited by nicodocet; 11.05.2011 at 19:16.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11.05.2011, 17:49
kamyk123
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks mate I`ll try this version and possibly write my observations
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 26.05.2011, 15:21
jdownloaderfan1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You might want to change "C:\windows" to the environmental variable "SystemRoot" (Will probably be "%SystemRoot%\media\notify.wav" ) that way if your utility gets popular enough to be ran on nonstandard window install directories it will still work out of the box.

Handy util by the way, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01.06.2011, 22:31
nicodocet nicodocet is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 20
Default

CA already retrieves the "SystemRoot" from the environmental variable, but you have to run CA with no .ini file. Then, after you exit, you can modify the .ini generated by the tool in accordance to your need.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09.07.2011, 12:48
wyxchari wyxchari is offline
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 41
Default

http://board.jdownloader.org/showpos...93&postcount=1
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 14.08.2011, 22:52
FunkyB
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Version 1.1 worked so well I never bothered upgrading, but I just installed 1.4 and it's working perfectly using Windows 7 x64. Thanks for this tool.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 09.09.2011, 06:29
reguser2005
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you so much. Works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 22.01.2012, 22:32
joystick0406
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for this program, it works perfectly.

Last edited by joystick0406; 22.01.2012 at 22:48.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 17.02.2012, 01:05
gonwk gonwk is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Hi folks,

Q1: Where can I download version 1.4?

Q2: Can this be integrated into JD ... like a Add-On?

Thanks!

G!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:53.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.