JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 27.09.2011, 06:31
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,972
Default

Grabbed your latest build jCatGUI-b20110926.jar, seems to have one slight bug that receives next captcha to solve and doesn't show the image, or does then disappears, jCatGUI shows the questionmark image, it happens every now and then (not always). I haven't been able to test the original problem as captchatrader was offline and now I'm getting one captcha after another with no chance to revert back to what I was last doing.

Update:
The network/solvers have come back now, so I've been able to test the latest build and it's working properly (cheers). I'll see if the other bug rears it's head now the network load on captchatrader has subsided, so far so good.


Thanks for your response =]
Attached Thumbnails
Snippy0001.jpg  
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 27.09.2011 at 06:57.
  #62  
Old 27.09.2011, 08:53
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
I most likely renamed it during all the merge threads. Why does it matter?
By changing the name of a thread it is no longer recognised by those who follow the thread in a visual way.
  #63  
Old 28.09.2011, 00:23
midnite
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
...I've been able to test the latest build and it's working properly (cheers). I'll see if the other bug rears it's head now the network load on captchatrader has subsided, so far so good.
Thanks for your response =]
the bug you mentioned should be also eliminated now
and you're welcome
  #64  
Old 28.09.2011, 11:44
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,972
Default

Was the cause of the last bug, multiple tasks given same time/short period or unrelated?
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
  #65  
Old 28.09.2011, 21:39
midnite
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
Was the cause of the last bug, multiple tasks given same time/short period or unrelated?
the enqueue response was faster than wait-time one, which replaced received captcha with a waiting smiley
  #66  
Old 02.10.2011, 23:41
blacksun blacksun is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Schwaben
Posts: 1,340
Default

hello,

i am using the jd-Plugin for jd form captchatrader.

When I am solving captchas captchatrader regonise if the code is correct or not. On captchatrader.com you can control unter statistics.

there are also a column for captchas which others solved for me. there are also a column called grade.
I am only use captchatrader for JD but I think the jd-plugin doesn't respond to captchatrader if the solved captcha is correct or not.
Is this not necessary?
__________________
--
Viele Grüße

BlackSun

Last edited by blacksun; 02.10.2011 at 23:43.
  #67  
Old 03.10.2011, 05:49
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,972
Default

@blacksun

CT accounting isn't the greatest but is designed to prevent abuse, it measures all submission as correct unless you resubmit the same capture image within x seconds, with your final request as correct. You can dispute wrongly provided captures also, by going into the statistics page > view all submissions and flag what you believe incorrect.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
  #68  
Old 03.10.2011, 08:24
blacksun blacksun is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Schwaben
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
@blacksun
You can dispute wrongly provided captures also, by going into the statistics page > view all submissions and flag what you believe incorrect.
that means that the exclamation mark in my submissions in the colum grade are correct?
Is there no other way than flagging incorrect captchas manually?
I would say JD can ckeck if the captcha-code is correct so JD could respond automatically.

I didn't unterstand why CT always that all submissions are always correct unless I marked it incorrect manually.

Which captcha-solving-service do you think is better than captchatrader?
__________________
--
Viele Grüße

BlackSun
  #69  
Old 03.10.2011, 08:57
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,972
Default

only your graded submission (solves to end credits) are graded, they do not grade your requests for solves (captchas used within jd). In the stats page, the left column is what was used by JD (not graded, which you can dispute), and the right side is what you solved (graded, what you've manually solved to earn credits).

They do not rely on user side submission if captchas are correct, if they do this as people can reverse engineer the plugin (or alter the open source) and remove that code. So all there checks are done server side, based on what I've explained in the previous message. The server side check is reasonable, as it can not be abused. You must also remember that captchas entering these type of networks are not download client dependant, not all download programs work in the same manner (CT supports Fritz!Load, JDownloader, Mipony, Pyload). They enter captcha into the API and the API returns the answer.

I've only ever had to contest 10 or so captchas out of thousands, they then give you back your credits.

There are other captcha trading services they work on similar method as CT, have a look at captchabrotherhood if your wanting windows alternative. This is only available for windows though (and jdownloader).
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
  #70  
Old 03.10.2011, 10:05
blacksun blacksun is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Schwaben
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
They do not rely on user side submission if captchas are correct, if they do this as people can reverse engineer the plugin (or alter the open source) and remove that code. So all there checks are done server side, based on what I've explained in the previous message. The server side check is reasonable, as it can not be abused. You must also remember that captchas entering these type of networks are not download client dependant, not all download programs work in the same manner (CT supports Fritz!Load, JDownloader, Mipony, Pyload). They enter captcha into the API and the API returns the answer.
now I unterstand. my submissions are not graded autmatically because of preventing cheating/abuse.

My intension was that Google with its reCaptcha offer not only the captcha but also an interace to control the correct captcha-code. the hoster/encrypters/services which use reCaptcha finally has to have the opportunity to check if someone enter the correct code.
For expample uploaded.to has to have the opportunity to check if you entered the correct code. Only with the correct code uploaded.to allows to download.
Because of this dependency JD with CT-Plugin and all other plugins for CT would also be able to ckeck if a submission is correct. So the plugin could grade a submission. If the delivered code is accepted by the hoster the plugin can grade it as correct, if uploaded.to says wrong code it is also a wrong code for CT.

I also know Captcha-brotherhood. What about this service? I got punished with 4 points if a code is wrong. Is this also a server-based-check or does the client does the check, f. ex. if a hoster accept the code?
__________________
--
Viele Grüße

BlackSun
  #71  
Old 03.10.2011, 10:30
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The hosts do the checks, but jD doesn't communicate the result of these checks to the external methods/services.
  #72  
Old 03.10.2011, 10:40
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,972
Default

Can't recall how the checks work with chb, as the plugin works exactly the same as ct, they are external tools, they have no ability to check if downloads work as they are not part of JD just exteneral tool. jd dl > jd executes a .bat or .exe which passes the captcha into the external network, the external tool then writes answer to textfile and then exits, jd reads textfile and uses that answer to solve the captcha with.

They do punish solvers if they solve incorrectly, no idea how there checks work as I've forgotten. Plenty of info in there thread, which I see you've written a post in that thread also. Just remember the external tool options within our JAC are not made to monitor JD and downloads, they are just used to direct captchas into external tool.

You can not rely on client based check results as they can be manipulated by the user, or hoster as that info isn't given by the JAC to the external tool.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 03.10.2011 at 10:42.
  #73  
Old 03.10.2011, 10:43
blacksun blacksun is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Schwaben
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
The hosts do the checks, but jD doesn't communicate the result of these checks to the external methods/services.
Do you talk about CT or CBH?

When I interpret your answer right then JD has no interface to respond to the method/plugin if the hoster accepted the code which was delivered from CT CBH through the method/plugin, right?

Then It would be a problem/feature of JD that there is no respond to CT/CBH and not from the plugin, right?
__________________
--
Viele Grüße

BlackSun

Last edited by blacksun; 03.10.2011 at 10:47.
  #74  
Old 03.10.2011, 10:48
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
You can not rely on client based check results as they can be manipulated by the user, or hoster as that info isn't given by the JAC to the external tool.
I don't understand this phrase. Manipulated? What client are you talking about?
  #75  
Old 03.10.2011, 10:50
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,972
Default

The JAC was never designed to be used in external api solve method + requiring post checks. It was just a way to allow external tools to solve captchas. It is neither JD problem or JAC or the plugins. Everything has been made to suite design specs at the time of implementation. Trading solutions or external solve API are new.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
  #76  
Old 03.10.2011, 11:17
blacksun blacksun is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Schwaben
Posts: 1,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
It is neither JD problem or JAC or the plugins. Everything has been made to suite design specs at the time of implementation. Trading solutions or external solve API are new.
I don't think so.
A long time ago, at the beginning of 1CH, JD, rapidshare etc. when rs.com was the hoster number one and has used their own captchas there was a fight between rs.com with always new captchas and the developer of JD.
In that time JD-team has developed an early version of Captcha-Trading when it was to difficult to develop a JAC-method.
In that time the dev of JD got some trouble with this early version of captcha-trading with the owner of the server which was uses for Updates for JD because of very much traffic caused by captcha-trading. You remember that times?

Since that time I have the oppinion that the only ultimate way to solve the captcha-problem finally is that humans enter captchas for other users which means captcha-trading.
All the years over nobody developed in this area. Anybody does a research on computer-based-captcha-solving. But this has no future because there are always captchas which could not be solved by computer.

And I was right, google with reCaptcha has confirmed me.

Now it's time to concentrate on captcha-trading because there are never been captures which could not be solved by humans.
So this is the ultimate way so solve the problem finally for all times.
__________________
--
Viele Grüße

BlackSun

Last edited by blacksun; 03.10.2011 at 11:20.
  #77  
Old 03.10.2011, 13:00
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,972
Default

That was before my time, I've been told about that experiment. Still the JAC was never made for post checks for external tools.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
  #78  
Old 05.10.2011, 11:43
gloomygod
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default captchatrader as sole recaptcha plugin

Hi there,

I added the captchatrader plugin to JD, but when I add a link for example to fileserve, JD still keeps failing captchas, and it is failing too fast to be a the captchatrader the responsible plugin. I think JD is trying to solve the captcha with other plugins...

It is possible to disable any other method of captcha solving, and leave only one, in this case captchatrader, for a particular source, let's say fileserve, so every single captcha is solved by the same plugin?

I tried to remove the anti-r-c_ST directory, as it is the only place where I found another plugin with a jacinfo.xml file containing fileserve.com, but I have no idea how it really should work.

Any help appreciated.
THanks.
  #79  
Old 05.10.2011, 11:50
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Please, read the first post of the "Captchatrader :: Solves ReCaptchas" thread.
  #80  
Old 05.10.2011, 12:06
gloomygod
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

HI, I read it , but I can't find an answer to my question.
I do have installed captchatrader. And sometimes it even works, as after many hours it manages to decode a captcha and I see the captchatrader log. That is not my problem.

What I need is to disable any other anti captcha plugin for a particular source, and there is no info about this in your link....

If I edit every jacinfo.xml file removing "fileserve.com", and delete the folder fileserve.com itself in jd/captcha/methods/, leaving fileserve.com only in captchatrader/jacinfo.xml, should that be enough to leave captchatrader as the only plugin allowed to solve captchas for that source?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:05.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.