JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 30.06.2011, 08:39
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you're talking about reCaptcha then you only need to enter the non-existing word (it doesn't exist in any dictionary), consisting of alphabetic characters. If you see any punctuation, accent, special character, upside down characters or blob then it's not the word you have to enter. At this moment the word is easily recognisable because some of the characters are superimposed on each other.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 30.06.2011, 14:54
mikezilla2 mikezilla2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Default

gawd , that is buggy , i cant change the text to English as it gives a erorr messge of sorts saying denied and a erorr with the timer as well . im running win 7 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 30.06.2011, 15:35
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikezilla2 View Post
gawd , that is buggy , i cant change the text to English as it gives a erorr messge of sorts saying denied and a erorr with the timer as well . im running win 7 32bit
please add captchabrotherhood@gmail.com to your msn.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 30.06.2011, 18:27
buggsy buggsy is offline
BugMeNot Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: everywhere/nowhere
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
If you're talking about reCaptcha then you only need to enter the non-existing word (it doesn't exist in any dictionary), consisting of alphabetic characters. If you see any punctuation, accent, special character, upside down characters or blob then it's not the word you have to enter. At this moment the word is easily recognisable because some of the characters are superimposed on each other.

Oh I didn't know that, thanks for telling me. I've been wasting time entering punctuation, special characters, and trying to read blobs and upside down letters this whole time.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 30.06.2011, 20:31
whismerhill whismerhill is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 74
Default

often I get such errors with Captcha Solver 1.1.3

captch timer tick error "Invalid parameter."

pressing "OK" will more often than not pop up another a couple of seconds later
Stopping & restarting seems to be the way to go to continue using the program...

log file doesn't say much :
"20:11:54 : OK : No Captcha
20:11:58 : OK : 0qCTzHM5hVr_30062011
20:12:01 : Le paramètre n'est pas valide.
20:12:04 : OK : D71a7Wdxymv_30062011
20:12:06 : Le paramètre n'est pas valide.
20:12:09 : OK : No Captcha
20:13:52 : OK : No Captcha "


Suggestion to users :
the animation seems flash based
so you can right click & stop it

Suggestion to developper :
-1 ok for a banner to show things for a period but maybe you could hide/remove it after a period of time. Since once you have read it as a user there is no point anymore showing it all the time.

-2 perhaps at some point along development you could add a small box showing modifications to your points such as :
"+8 for solved captcha attempt"
"-9 some user JD client reported a failed captcha"


Thanks either way.

Last edited by whismerhill; 30.06.2011 at 20:44.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 30.06.2011, 21:29
Fred-Bear
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whismerhill View Post

-2 perhaps at some point along development you could add a small box showing modifications to your points such as :
"+8 for solved captcha attempt"
"-9 some user JD client reported a failed captcha"
Great Idea ! (I did notice I was being docked for 10 credits earlier for using a captcha provided by CBH ... which is ok by me... but the ratio would be interesting to know)

And one more banner idea.... I noticed for awhile your home page was using geovisites as a tracker for how many users were online, and how many users were providing captcha's. Not that it has to be anything that sophisticated... but a simple general statistical statement similar to that would be interesting. (Not by nation or any thing like that... just Users on the server verses users providing captchas...)

Keep up the good work !
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01.07.2011, 00:13
whismerhill whismerhill is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 74
Default

additional advice:
for all users who don't have Jdownloader installed in default location => use manual install (at least that's what I had to do)
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01.07.2011, 07:34
buggsy buggsy is offline
BugMeNot Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: everywhere/nowhere
Posts: 1,111
Default

I was wondering, if we want to disable automatic captcha in jdownloader to save our credits for captcha brotherhood does that also disable jdownloader's internal auto captcha abilities for hosters like megaupload?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01.07.2011, 09:12
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you enable "Disable automatic CAPTCHA" then all captcha solving will have to be manual.

Note that MU doesn't have captchas.

For more info about jD's own captcha solving methods, please read the first post of the captcha thread.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01.07.2011, 13:19
mikezilla2 mikezilla2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Default

end game.

Last edited by mikezilla2; 01.07.2011 at 19:45.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 01.07.2011, 13:35
whismerhill whismerhill is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 74
Default

@mikezilla2

you probably need to change access security for folders used by the software

by default "C:\Program Files\" on Vista & Seven

has very tight/restrictive security settings to protect software from malicious operations and users who could harm their own computer by lack of knowledge
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01.07.2011, 20:15
mikezilla2 mikezilla2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Default

well after removing it and manually installing it i think i got it all working except for the part about enterng the capcthas for me in JD , i put it in the folder the other thread said to put it in but the captch input still comes up - any cule as to what i could be doing wrong , not to metion but my point keep going up and down a bit like il get one right and they will go up but just before i get to the next they go down ......

edit:lelim - got it working , in the mean time do yea think you could purge my old user name from your system ? its mikezilla2 its got like -74 due to that silly screw up id be damnned if im going to bother getting it out of - 1s

edit also to note there should be an option to send to tray ie hide - , will this work on 64bit OS ?

Last edited by mikezilla2; 01.07.2011 at 20:45.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01.07.2011, 22:34
fulgorevinnie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
@lelim

I still prefer your system, captchatrader is nothing compared to yours!
Hi psp can you explain me why do you say that cazptha brotherhood is better than captchatrader?

In the last four days I encountered problems with captchatrader perhaps because they are upgrading their servers and website.
One thing I know is that captchatrader has A LOT of people using it and this means a lot of captcha solver (that's why they need to upgrade their servers).

Now I'm watching for alternatives because captchatrader servers are going down too frequently now but I wanted to ask you the reasons why captcha brotherhood should be better than captchatrader. For example is there an audio advice when you get a new captcha (one thing I like about captchatrader)? Do the captcha come quickly to be solved or you have to wait long periods to get a new captcha you can solve (one thing that depends on the amount of users I suppose)?

Thanks for the answers.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 02.07.2011, 04:15
buggsy buggsy is offline
BugMeNot Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: everywhere/nowhere
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
If you enable "Disable automatic CAPTCHA" then all captcha solving will have to be manual.

Note that MU doesn't have captchas.

For more info about jD's own captcha solving methods, please read the first post of the captcha thread.

You're right MU doesn't have it. I thought it did at one time. Basically I wanted to know if it was possible to keep jd's captcha method enabled but disable external plugins like captchabrotherhood.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 02.07.2011, 08:05
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Most big file hosts that still have captchas have reCaptcha. I haven't seen many other surviving captcha systems recently. As usual Gogol is like a religion and strives for a monopoly.

@fulgorevinnie

They use a different currency system. In CT you can't build a debt. No money is created and the risk of devaluation, inflation, interest payments, ever more taxes, bankruptcy, the IRS/bank Mafia claiming all your property, etc. is small.

In CT you can solve captchas on their website while for CB you must install some software.

CB seems to be able to recognise bad captcha responses from jD and you don't need to pay for them. CT can't but they claim they detect bad accounts and exclude them.

CB has a sound or beep. See post #76.

I think that if you really want to know the difference between both systems you need to test them.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 02.07.2011, 09:01
mikezilla2 mikezilla2 is offline
Mega Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 63
Default

well im liking what i see so far but i just wish it wasint so buggy , it would be cool if it was cleaned up and put in as a proper plugin
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 03.07.2011, 17:36
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

hi everyone,
we need some beta users for our next releases.
those beta users will get the new versions before public release, and are expected to send us feedback about new version. we need them to have some experience about average computer skills, like how to check and modify folder security rights, add/remove programs etc...
those who are interested, please contact me via pm or captchabrotherhood@gmail.com
or add captchabrotherhood@gmail.com to your msn.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/

Last edited by lelim; 03.07.2011 at 18:20.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 04.07.2011, 07:25
Icebreaker
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Will there be a version that is crossplatform compatible.
I can't get it running under linux.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 08.07.2011, 16:43
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icebreaker View Post
Will there be a version that is crossplatform compatible.
I can't get it running under linux.
we hope to do it later, for now, windows is the only platform supported.

for all users having problems with windows installations : PLEASE check your folder permissions. you must have read/write/modify rights on both solver and plugin folders and also captcha folders under both.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 09.07.2011, 13:01
b5226695
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm getting error on captchaSolver start:

Microsoft Internet Expolorer
"Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls on this page. As a result, the page may not display correctly"

After this error the GUI works but I'm not getting any captchas to solve.

logFile.txt
Code:
2011-07-09 12:59:56 : Solver started. v1.1.3
2011-07-09 13:00:32 : Error : User-
2011-07-09 13:00:32 : Error : User-
2011-07-09 13:00:35 : Error : User-
2011-07-09 13:00:35 : Error : User-
2011-07-09 13:00:38 : Error : User-
2011-07-09 13:00:38 : Error : User-
2011-07-09 13:00:41 : Error : User-
(...)

If accounts.txt is not empty (as it is on the second start) I get another error:

"Index was outside the bounds of the array"

After this error application closes.

logFile.txt
Code:
2011-07-09 12:57:38 : Solver started. v1.1.3
2011-07-09 12:57:40 : Index was outside the bounds of the array.
   at captchaSolver.frmCaptchaSolver.getConfig()
Please:

- Fix bugs
- Change default language to English
- Remove the banner and don't ever add any similar crap
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.