JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 17.02.2010, 08:38
mattmg32
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default yaya

yayyyyyyy
  #82  
Old 13.03.2010, 04:28
kodycoyote
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default beginners help

It's not that I'm new to this, but I'm newer than new. I haven't been conceived yet. So I appreciate your patience. I downloaded and installed JD/Java. I don,t know how to find what version I have. I also integrated JD with Firefox and I see I shouldn't have. How do I undo what I did?
  #83  
Old 13.03.2010, 04:34
kodycoyote
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default more beginner stuff

It says I have 226 updates. How do I update? Can you tell I'm new?
  #84  
Old 13.03.2010, 09:04
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kodycoyote View Post
I downloaded and installed JD/Java. I don,t know how to find what version I have.
If you refer to jD then go to ? -> About JDownloader. "?" is a menu item.

If you refer to Java then execute the command java -version in a command window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kodycoyote View Post
I also integrated JD with Firefox and I see I shouldn't have. How do I undo what I did?
What do you mean with this?
  #85  
Old 13.03.2010, 09:15
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kodycoyote View Post
It says I have 226 updates. How do I update?
Click on the update button. The update button is in the toolbar and it contains a small globe icon.
  #86  
Old 13.03.2010, 09:16
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

To install all of your updates, restart JDownloader twice.
  #87  
Old 14.03.2010, 18:36
raindrops
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The Windows version I downloaded from the download tab on this site is Spanish – how do I change it to English? In the program, I went to the Configuracio tab then to Interficie d’usuari and under Vista I changed to English under Idioma, but everything is still Spanish. Or is there a download link for an English version available?
  #88  
Old 15.03.2010, 06:23
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Every copy of JDownloader includes all of the language definitions.

When you install JDownloader, it should get your default language from the operating system. Please try re-installing JDownloader. You might have to install into a different directory (for example, c:\programs\jdownloader) and use it from there.

Under Vista, it is best to install into a directory like c:\programs\jdownloader. JDownloader is a portable program and writes into its own directory. Windows no longer supports this in c:\program files\. If you installed there, you might not be able to save settings.

Remember to restart Jdownloader after changing the language setting.
__________________
Please, in each Forum, Read the Rules!.Helpful Links. Read before posting.
  #89  
Old 25.03.2010, 01:49
masterdarkjedi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

can anyone update this guide as its outdated?
  #90  
Old 25.03.2010, 11:39
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Thank you MasterDarkJedi, but we are waiting for the next version of the program. We need a new guide, but in the meantime the best way to get help is to search.

The guide is almost all still correct, but the user interface has changed to a tabbed format. Most of people's questions are more advanced that the guide covers.

Did you have a a question?
__________________
Please, in each Forum, Read the Rules!.Helpful Links. Read before posting.

Last edited by drbits; 25.03.2010 at 11:46.
  #91  
Old 08.04.2010, 04:06
Edenbeast
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry wrong post

Last edited by Edenbeast; 08.04.2010 at 04:14.
  #92  
Old 23.04.2010, 14:42
urania
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Might I suggest some ClickNLoad2 fault-finding stuff for the new guide?
I, and a few others get no response when clicking on CNL2 links, and can't find why.
  #93  
Old 23.04.2010, 16:00
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

We are in the process of cleaning up the guide now (I have to go review a draft of one section and I drafted one on reconnection earlier). I think a CNL guide will come later.

Click here for the Knowledge Base article about CNL2.

A couple of simple things to try:
1) Make sure your firewall knows that java.exe and javaw.exe are allowed to listen on port 9666.
2) Make sure you have only one installation of JD or that only one instance has CNL installed (that was my problem).
3) In Settings - Basics - User Interface - Advanced, make sure the settings under Container are all checked (Reload Download Container and Show Detailed Container Information). CNL2 usually returns a container, so this will show you what is happening.
  #94  
Old 23.04.2010, 16:10
urania
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Trash

Firewall is off (not installed) and the other 2 are as stated.
Still nothing.
The script in the CNL2 article say JDownloader is disabled, but it's not.

Might be better continuing this here:
http://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=16455
  #95  
Old 24.05.2010, 21:23
honnou
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i just signed on to give a big thank you to the devs for this lovely piece of software. ive been having problems with filesharing sites for the longest time. You guys rock!!!!
  #96  
Old 06.08.2010, 03:13
KazMuz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default help

hi well i bearly starting to use this for some reason but i extract the .dlc I needed and its on my downloadlist but how do i open it or find it cuz its not anywhere.
  #97  
Old 06.08.2010, 09:22
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

What do you refer to with "this"? If the "its", "it", and again "its" refer to the .dlc file, then jD should be able to open it.

I think jD will open the .dlc file automatically when it's downloaded and add its links to your Linkgrabber.
  #98  
Old 06.08.2010, 22:52
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

@KazMuz,

remi's advice is correct, if you have the correct settings.

Sometimes, you have to change to the LinkGrabber page and use Add Container. Then, you browse for the DLC you are interested in and open it. This will then put the links into the LinkGrabber for you to confirm. You use "Continue with all" to copy the links to the Download page.
  #99  
Old 18.08.2010, 20:34
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Zoom 4 reconnect discussion moved to Reconnect forum
  #100  
Old 24.12.2010, 18:34
redpointist
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks! alot of good information here to get me started!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:09.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.