JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #801  
Old 11.04.2011, 14:49
Fo4RaX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
Could you please explain how one can detect/obtain the server for a particular FSe link?
Not sure if you can but I saw it for a second in the taskbar when the page was loading. It said "Connecting to fs2271dm.fileserve.com"
If you load the source of a specific page you can see the IP address where it connects to. (although I'm not 100% sure if it's correct)

Quote:
$.getScript('**External links are only visible to Support Staff**, function() {
EDIT: did a whois search and it pointed to choopa.com wich appears to be a hosting company.
Maybe FSe uses their servers or something?

Also, some servers are completely down and if you use the URL in browser then it shows a message:
"Could not connect to server on fs2271dm.fileserve.com"
So that's how I knew wich server it was.

EDIT2:
Did some more searching and found several servernames of FSe. It's probably only a small selection of their servers.
Copy & paste this IP in your address bar:
173.199.114.148 (hmm after looking at the names I'm not sure if these are servernames)

Don't know exactly what this is but might be useful:
216.155.134.126/dnfile.html
There's a column showing premium connections etc.


Lol, just found these links for the 1st time:
fileservemanager.com
servezip.com

EDIT3: just noticed this is available on the FSe homepage.
There's a button "Tools (new!)"

Last edited by Fo4RaX; 11.04.2011 at 15:43.
  #802  
Old 12.04.2011, 22:20
buggsy buggsy is offline
BugMeNot Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: everywhere/nowhere
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
@buggsy of post #787 (the one with the lost linkgrabber links issue)

You can disable links in the Linkgrabber before you move them to the download queue.
Yes I already mentioned in the previous post that I know I can disable the links before adding them to the download window but that's not a perfect solution because some hosts, like fileserve, will not re-connect after disabling the link and then enabling. At least it doesn't for me. Maybe you can try it and confirm.
  #803  
Old 12.04.2011, 23:01
Fo4RaX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buggsy View Post
Yes I already mentioned in the previous post that I know I can disable the links before adding them to the download window but that's not a perfect solution because some hosts, like fileserve, will not re-connect after disabling the link and then enabling. At least it doesn't for me. Maybe you can try it and confirm.
Oh yes, I know what you mean and you are correct.
When the same file is disabled because it's already in the downloadlist (from other host) you can't re-enable it as long as the other link is still present in JD.
For me this hasn't been a problem but I understand your point.
Someone of the JD team will have to answer.
  #804  
Old 12.04.2011, 23:17
Chakabear13 Chakabear13 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default Jdownloader fileserve premium problem

Hi guys

I purchase a premium fileserve.com account and everytime I try to enter it into Jdownload it says invalid account. it worked for a few seconds saying I had unlimited, then it went back to invalid account.

I've been trying to search for a solution but no luck.



Thank you!
  #805  
Old 13.04.2011, 00:45
Fo4RaX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chakabear13 View Post
Hi guys

I purchase a premium fileserve.com account and everytime I try to enter it into Jdownload it says invalid account. it worked for a few seconds saying I had unlimited, then it went back to invalid account.

I've been trying to search for a solution but no luck.



Thank you!
Do you have special characters in your password?
If so, try changing your pass to only letters & numbers. Then add it again in JD.
  #806  
Old 13.04.2011, 01:09
Chakabear13 Chakabear13 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vjeetn View Post
Do you have special characters in your password?
If so, try changing your pass to only letters & numbers. Then add it again in JD.
No i dont have any special characters in my pass.
I tried removing & adding my fs accoubt to jd but it doesnt helpd.
I thought this problem has been resolved thats why i purchased a premium acct in fs earlier today.
  #807  
Old 13.04.2011, 05:55
Chakabear13 Chakabear13 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default Jdownloader Fileserve premium invalid account

i know this is already a problem before but i cant find any solution for this.
I purchase a premium fileserve.com account and everytime I try to enter it into Jdownloader it says invalid account. it worked for a few seconds saying I had unlimited, then it went back to invalid account.

can somebody help me with this?
i tried changing passwords, adding & removing my FS account in JD but still didn't work.
Thanks.

Last edited by Jiaz; 13.04.2011 at 10:58.
  #808  
Old 13.04.2011, 09:09
Fo4RaX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chakabear13 View Post
No i dont have any special characters in my pass.
I tried removing & adding my fs accoubt to jd but it doesnt helpd.
I thought this problem has been resolved thats why i purchased a premium acct in fs earlier today.
Are you able to login through your browser?
If not, you'll have to contact FSe support.
If you can, but not in JD then you'll have to wait for a JD staff member to reply.
  #809  
Old 13.04.2011, 10:41
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does your account work in your browser?

If you use special characters in your password, please change it.
  #810  
Old 13.04.2011, 10:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

make sure your password does not contain special chars (change pw in browser)
then remove java, reboot computer and install java again from java.com
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #811  
Old 13.04.2011, 11:16
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

remove your java from computer and reboot and install java again
in case account does still not work, please send your username/pw to support@jdownloader.org and i will check/fix it.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #812  
Old 13.04.2011, 12:45
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vjeetn View Post
When the same file is disabled because it's already in the downloadlist (from other host) you can't re-enable it as long as the other link is still present in JD.
jD is unable to 'resume' a link with another link. Resetting the link should work. If any part file already exists for the link it will be deleted.
  #813  
Old 13.04.2011, 13:13
erSito
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Fileserve Plugin outdated *Premium account*

Hello I have Premium account for fileseve.

And very, very frequently I get the message "plugin outdated, try restarting this link Download failed!".

Force download and resume don't work.

Close and open JD lets the download continue.

Reset makes the download start over again.


Log here

http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/35414

Last edited by Jiaz; 13.04.2011 at 13:31.
  #814  
Old 13.04.2011, 13:21
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Please, provide some example links as well.
  #815  
Old 13.04.2011, 13:26
Fo4RaX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by remi View Post
jD is unable to 'resume' a link with another link. Resetting the link should work. If any part file already exists for the link it will be deleted.
I don't think he wants to resume an already started link. His goal is probably to be able to download lets say 5 links from 1 host and the next 5 from a different host (interchangable links) if for some reason the links from host 1 are down.

Just an example but if part1 is on RS and also on FSe, you can only add the RS one. If you try to add the other from FSe, JD will say "already in download list" and you can't add them (or am I'm wrong?)

Ofcourse the problem would be (if you can add both) one would override the other.

Not sure but that's what I think he's trying to tell
  #816  
Old 13.04.2011, 13:31
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

please use less connections, set max connections to 1-2 and rightclick reset the links
using 20 chunks will of course cause issues on a hoster like fileserve which still has to deal with server issues
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
  #817  
Old 13.04.2011, 16:59
GuitarMantra
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

when will fileserve downloads with resume. Can't anyone develop plugin for it.?
  #818  
Old 13.04.2011, 17:02
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 50,054
Default

@GuitarMantra
Do you mean for freeusers?
Fileserve doesn't support resume for freeusers!

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
  #819  
Old 13.04.2011, 23:53
Chakabear13 Chakabear13 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
remove your java from computer and reboot and install java again
in case account does still not work, please send your username/pw to support@jdownloader.org and i will check/fix it.
I already sent my user/pw. Thanks for helping jiaz.
  #820  
Old 21.04.2011, 15:31
SebastianJu SebastianJu is offline
Giga Loader
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 93
Default

Im trying to download 2 files from fileserve.com since days but after putting in the captcha and waiting the seconds for the download to start it always breaks and says there is no internet connection while the other hosters download.

Am I the only one with this?

http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/36426
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:43.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.