JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 05.04.2015, 19:19
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,210
Default

Then we need a log of that.
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 05.04.2015, 19:36
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,397
Default

Please tell us what windows version, what service pack, what bitness(32/64)?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 05.04.2015, 20:01
Agnostos Agnostos is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 206
Default

I have windows 7 sp1 64bit ultimate.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 05.04.2015, 21:01
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,397
Default

Thanks will check it next week.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 05.04.2015, 21:46
Agnostos Agnostos is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 206
Default

And please, please, please add to can choose the standby choice without bring ask window for administrator rights.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 05.04.2015, 22:01
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,210
Default

Should already work!
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 06.04.2015, 01:20
Agnostos Agnostos is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 206
Default

The choice to can choose standby without any prompts windows?
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06.04.2015, 02:32
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,210
Default

No it is supposed to always do this without asking for permissions...
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 06.04.2015, 06:53
Agnostos Agnostos is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 206
Default

Yes but this doesn't happening to anyone and no just me?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06.04.2015, 08:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,397
Default

We will check/fix it.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 06.04.2015, 12:46
ottoS ottoS is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 17
Default

i want to execute an event script on a scheduled table.

- at first, for scheduling: i create a scheduled task with ?WHAT? action
- 2nd. for execution: the event script (listening on "REMOTE API EVENT FIRED") filters at first with the event object, so there is a near connection between schedule task and corresponding event script.

My questions:
- which action have i to use due to parametrization the schedule task (action, parameter)
- which filter have i to do in my event script with the event-object to identify the "event raiser" as the scheduled task
Code:
/* The Event Object*/
/* =========  Methods =========*/
var myObject = myEvent.getData();
var myString = myEvent.getId();
var myString = myEvent.getPublisher();
__________________
Sys-Info: Win10Home32bit | NTFS | OracleJRE1.8 | JD2 with GUI
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 06.04.2015, 14:10
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,397
Default

Contact coalado@jdownloader.org or us via support@jdownloader.org. He can provide help for the eventscripter better than me, because he wrote it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 13.04.2015, 23:02
xelandros
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Scheduled Reconnect not working

Hello
I have scheduled the following task:
-action: Reconnect
-interval: every hour
Nothing happens, Jdownloader is running on a Win 8.1 x64 machine.
What I'm doing wrong?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 14.04.2015, 09:28
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,397
Default

Did you setup reconnect before? does it work standalone?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 14.04.2015, 10:08
editestowy's Avatar
editestowy editestowy is offline
Polish Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 3,028
Default

Looks like the problem described below still exists:
https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...4&postcount=45
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 14.04.2015, 10:25
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,397
Default

Can you verify? Reconnect works fine for us.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 14.04.2015, 13:08
editestowy's Avatar
editestowy editestowy is offline
Polish Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 3,028
Default

Verified again - for me Scheduler doesn't trigger Reconnect:


Scheduler shows that it is triggering Reconnect:
--ID:1117TS:1429002601044-15-04-14 11:10:01 - [org.jdownloader.extensions.schedulerV2.SchedulerExtension(run)] -> Run action: Ponowne Po³±czenie
but nothing else is logged at this time
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 30.04.2015, 23:38
H-ancient
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Scheduler: Action request - Install pending updates

Hi all,

I'm using several free accounts (without resume option) and don't want to interrupt the downloads forcefully.

Although i regularely want to install the pending updates for JD.

So I thought about an action in scheduler like "Set stopmark, wait for last downloads to finish, then install updates". Of course also a restart would do because at restart updates are installed, too.

Or any ideas how to solve that? I want JD to update/restart twice a day.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01.05.2015, 04:12
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,059
Default

H-ancient

scheduler is the wrong extension, you probably can and want to do this in the event manager, listen for events
core update pending -> if downloading = (issue stop mark, on stop update/install update and restart], if not downloading = update and restart (not all those functions exist)

The only problem would be it would issue stop mark at the first core update, and not once or twice a day. So if the sceduler could enable/disable event scripter it could work
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 01.05.2015 at 04:14.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 04.05.2015, 09:25
RandomGuy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default [Feature Request]

Ok, works fine for me so far. But since I have some issues with JD (not only the V2 but way back the old one, too) I'd like to have an option in the timer to restart JD (same as I would click on File -> restart).

I will fill out a bug report about my JD issues after this post.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.