JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11.05.2015, 15:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,527
Default

@userx-bx
java -jar JDownloader.jar (when you are inside the JD folder)
or
java -jar /pathToJD/JDownloader.jar

You mean a 3rd button close after downloads?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11.05.2015, 15:55
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,070
Default

go to the jd path or provide full path when you give the -jar parameter
so java -Xmx512m -jar JDownloader.jar
or java -Xmx512m -jar /user/username/.jd/JDownloader.jar ?
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11.05.2015, 16:39
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you close JD normally or use shutdown of Windows? and let it kill JD?
Waiting for the dialogs, thanks for the feedback
I always close JD by clicking on the "Exit" icon on my toolbar. (The only exception to this may be if there is a Windows crash and JD is running. Such a crash hasn't happened to me in a very, very long time, and JD may not have been running when it did happen.) I can't recall if the "Exit" icon is on the toolbar by default, or whether I added it via Toolbar Manager. Either way, I believe that closing JD in this way is the same as > File > Exit.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11.05.2015, 16:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,527
Default

Then JD should not show up any dialog as it installs Updates on shutdown by default. Did you reset all your updater settings in advanced settings (maybe you customized them?)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11.05.2015, 21:04
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Then JD should not show up any dialog as it installs Updates on shutdown by default. Did you reset all your updater settings in advanced settings (maybe you customized them?)
I haven't reset my updater settings.

Please refer to the the first page of this thread (and my exchanges with you and with coalado) to see what my update preferences and settings have been, with the aim to not be prompted by updater dialogs. I began this thread in the first place because updates were not working as I prefer/as imagined, given my settings.

Please refer in particular to post #23 for a look at my most recent settings:

https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...1&postcount=23

Please also take note of post #47, where I previously alerted to the very same updater dialog which I have been receiving in the last two days:

https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...4&postcount=47

The problem has clearly returned.

The only changes of any kind that I've made to JD are detailed in my other recent thread:

https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=63700

Thanks.

Last edited by Super JD; 11.05.2015 at 21:07.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 12.05.2015, 09:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,527
Default

Please reset the settings, because we found many bugs and fixed them and by default JDownloader does not show any dialog/ask...it will install on shutdown. I ask you to reset because we fixed many bugs and I want to know if it works fine with default settings. Then you can customize them and see if it still fails
The Problem -> we did not change things in update for long long time. So please reset and see if it works. I can also offer Teamviewer for faster solution/help

Please provide a screenshot of your updater settings (in advanced settings, search for update). Maybe I can reproduce by setting the same settings as you have
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 12.05.2015, 12:11
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

Here is the requested screenshot:









I hope this is helpful in avoiding a reset of the update settings, especially if any of the defaults (re)enable any update notificatons/dialogs. I continue to seek JD to be as silent as possible while still updating automatically in the background.

I'll await your thoughts on my settings, above, before I proceed with a reset.

Many thanks, as always.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 15.05.2015, 02:19
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

I continue to await a comment on the requested screenshot, as provided, above.

I likewise continue to receive update dialogs on startup of JD, including the aforementioned "You already have the latest version" dialog.

I began this thread over 2 months ago, seeking help with getting rid of the myriad update dialogs I receive when using JD.

You have provided guidance on what I should check and uncheck in Advanced Settings, and I believe I have followed those instructions, and yet these dialogs and prompts continue.

I have reverted to previous backups of JD and that also hasn't helped.

Again, you have my advanced settings to see, above. Is there anything there that I have set incorrectly? Is there anything in my settings that is causing these dialogs? If not, what is causing it and why is it taking more than 2 months to solve this, please?

As I've noted in this thread, the problem seems to be addressed, at times, upon some changes from your side, however the annoying behaviour has now returned several times.

The only changes I've made are ones you've suggested.

Again, I like JD, but my workflow requires it to be a silent partner. In the last two months it is seeking far too much of my attention and my patience with its dialog-demands is wearing thin...

Last edited by Super JD; 15.05.2015 at 02:21.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 15.05.2015, 08:51
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,527
Default

Waiting for coalado to return from his holidays. I've create a ticket
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 15.05.2015, 12:36
oEFLKQzikCqw oEFLKQzikCqw is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,504
Default

Auch hier führte JD nach dem Start ein Update durch um dann zu melden, dass bereits die aktuelle Version benutzt wird.

15.05.15 09.46.55to08.05.15 21.40.48 jdlog://7763709980341/
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 15.05.2015, 13:07
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,527
Default

Coalado wird sich das anschauen
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 15.05.2015, 15:26
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Coalado wird sich das anschauen
Danke.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 19.05.2015, 16:36
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

Bin wieder da. Jetzt gehts los. Sorry fürs Warten.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 19.05.2015, 16:49
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

I cannot reproduce the problem :( Can you reproduce it, and show it to me via teamviewer?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 20.05.2015, 15:20
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coalado View Post
Bin wieder da. Jetzt gehts los. Sorry fürs Warten.
Macht nichts! Ich hoffe der Urlaub war gut.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coalado View Post
I cannot reproduce the problem :( Can you reproduce it, and show it to me via teamviewer?
Unfortunately I cannot reproduce the problem - at least not at will / on-demand. You see the problem isn't consistent from day-to-day. One day it occurs, the next it doesn't. For a while it was happening on a once-per-day basis, and always the first time I launched JD.

On 19th May the "you already have the latest version" dialog opened; today, the 20th of May, it did not.

It may be helpful to know if this is currently a daily event for the other user who recently remarked the same problem, or if it is likewise sporadic.

That user, I should note, seems to be experiencing this problem in a similar manner to mine. Previously, it appears, the problem went away and returned along with JD updates. I lack your insight and access, yet it would seem that it is possible that something in your updates is indirectly causing this, as much as it is also - at times - removing it.

I have posted a screenshot of the dialog in this thread (Post #47); sadly this is the closest to reproducing the problem that I can muster.

Many thanks for looking at this upon your return from time off.

Last edited by Super JD; 20.05.2015 at 15:22.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 20.05.2015, 15:45
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

Super JD: Maybe you can post the logs of the dates when the problem occurred?
I only have the log of oEFLKQzikCqw, which does not show the dialog :/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 20.05.2015, 15:50
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

I don't have any logs. Will it work to create a log immediately after the dialog appears next?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 20.05.2015, 15:52
coalado's Avatar
coalado coalado is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,981
Default

Sure. JD usually writes the logs of the last few days.
Just use Menu->Create a log and choose the correct timeframe
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 20.05.2015, 16:08
Super JD Super JD is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 109
Default

Thanks; I'll follow up.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 20.05.2015, 16:15
oEFLKQzikCqw oEFLKQzikCqw is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coalado View Post
I only have the log of oEFLKQzikCqw, which does not show the dialog :/
Warum denn nicht? Das Log ist mit Sicherheit aus dem richtigen Zeitraum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:59.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.