JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18.07.2016, 03:54
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default Balloon still bug

Ballon still bug.
Slow/or fast to appear one or multi-ballon,
"Duration" sometimes does not show the 00 seconds or shows "Done" and still working.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18.07.2016, 10:01
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Please provide screenshots
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18.07.2016, 10:29
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

How to make a screenshot of the "active windows etc."
Print Screen (keyboard PrtScr) - does not work with active window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18.07.2016, 10:35
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

------------------------Thread: 96:ClipboardMonitoring.log-----------------------
--ID:96TS:1468830101323-7/18/16 10:21:41 AM - [jd.controlling.ClipboardMonitoring$1(run)] -> cannot open system clipboard
--ID:96TS:1468830101324-7/18/16 10:21:41 AM - [] -> java.lang.IllegalStateException: cannot open system clipboard
at sun.awt.windows.WClipboard.openClipboard(Native Method)
at sun.awt.datatransfer.ClipboardTransferable.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.awt.datatransfer.SunClipboard.getContents(Unknown Source)
at jd.controlling.ClipboardMonitoring$1.run(ClipboardMonitoring.java:246)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18.07.2016, 11:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
How to make a screenshot of the "active windows etc."
Print Screen (keyboard PrtScr) - does not work with active window.
Please use google how to make screenshots
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18.07.2016, 11:31
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
------------------------Thread: 96:ClipboardMonitoring.log-----------------------
--ID:96TS:1468830101323-7/18/16 10:21:41 AM - [jd.controlling.ClipboardMonitoring$1(run)] -> cannot open system clipboard
--ID:96TS:1468830101324-7/18/16 10:21:41 AM - [] -> java.lang.IllegalStateException: cannot open system clipboard
at sun.awt.windows.WClipboard.openClipboard(Native Method)
at sun.awt.datatransfer.ClipboardTransferable.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.awt.datatransfer.SunClipboard.getContents(Unknown Source)
at jd.controlling.ClipboardMonitoring$1.run(ClipboardMonitoring.java:246)
these are just debug infos
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18.07.2016, 12:07
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

It does not always work copy of Firefox (have to try twice) if do not use a shortcut only simple option copy/paste.
The problem occurs from 3-5 years!!
I do not know if there is a solution.



Done! Still progress!

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18.07.2016, 12:11
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Probably 99%
Copying does not always work in Firefox (copy / paste) without a shortcut.
It is for example.
Probably 99% Caused: Instantly(FAST) select the text and I will try to select Copy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18.07.2016, 12:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

What exactly is wrong on the Screenshot? I cannot see a problem on it? Maybe screen record?

Clipboard: I never had issues with it. Please note that other tools can interfere with clipboard handling, for example from your post https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...86&postcount=4
that clearly shows that something prevents JDownloader from accessing your clipboard
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18.07.2016, 12:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
Probably 99%
Copying does not always work in Firefox (copy / paste) without a shortcut.
It is for example.
Probably 99% Caused: Instantly(FAST) select the text and I will try to select Copy.
You should wait until Clipboard is processed
Of course too fast can cause issues
JDownloader wants to read current content while you are already pasting new content into clipboard = conflict
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18.07.2016, 12:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Wait for next core Update. I've optimized for faster clipboad interaction
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18.07.2016, 13:28
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

1. JD2 parses "plaint text" (NOT LINKS!) On different pages.
It may also cause problems.
In the screenshot select plain text, copy and Clipboard JD2 analyzes PLAIN TEXT!


2. I checked. In the old version JDOWNLOADER 2 ballon working properly.
In the new version JD2 operates differently, sometimes quickly sometimes with delays,
strangely.
What are the "DEFAULT" setting DELAY?

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18.07.2016, 13:36
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18.07.2016, 13:51
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
1. JD2 parses "plaint text" (NOT LINKS!) On different pages.
It may also cause problems.
In the screenshot select plain text, copy and Clipboard JD2 analyzes PLAIN TEXT!


2. I checked. In the old version JDOWNLOADER 2 ballon working properly.
In the new version JD2 operates differently, sometimes quickly sometimes with delays,
strangely.
What are the "DEFAULT" setting DELAY?

1.) It shows where you copied that plain text from. So everything okay. No Bug here. Just information where your copied stuff comes from

2.) Cannot reproduce. Works perfectly fine here. The only difference is...old JD showed Popup on first plugin working vs now it shows up on first found link!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18.07.2016, 13:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmakinera View Post
I'm sorry but I don't understand. JDownloader analyses what you put into clipboard.
Screenshot -> The screenshot shows that more got seletected than only the text, I can see selection on left of dialog
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18.07.2016, 14:00
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

JD2 detects "ACTIVE TEXT(hyperlink)"
How to disable detection of active text (HYPERLINK)!?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18.07.2016, 14:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

Settings-Advanced Settings-disable GraphicalUserInterfaceSettings.clipboardmonitorprocesshtmlflavor
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18.07.2016, 14:11
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Test:
No shows ALWAYS of balloons, works well, does not analyze the trash, JUNK LINKS, it works better!:w00t:DEFAULT ENABLE:
JDownloader 2 BETA Mon Feb 08 13:55:15 CET 2016
GraphicalUserInterfaceSettings.clipboardmonitorprocesshtmlflavor
Bubble Notify (Always) SET

=====================================

DEFAULT ENABLE:
GraphicalUserInterfaceSettings.clipboardmonitorprocesshtmlflavor
JDownloader 2 STABLE (Latest)
Bubble Notify (Always) SET:thumbdown:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18.07.2016, 14:23
djmakinera djmakinera is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Declined ?

Jiaz compared settings Bubble, the new version JD2 and the old version JD2 one of the settings "is no longer the default," and it causes an error(defect).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18.07.2016, 14:28
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 62,661
Default

What error? Still I dont see any error?!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:57.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.