JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06.05.2011, 16:00
darekkay darekkay is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default Setting Window Position

Hey,
there is a bug with setting the window position. Here an example (System - Windows 7):

1. Use two monitors (e.g. laptop + external monitor)
2. Move jDownloader to the second monitor's workspace.
3. Exit jDownloader
4. Plug out the second monitor
5. Start jDownloader again

=> what happens: the application tries to set the saved window location. Since there is only one monitor now, you can see the window going outside the current range while opening. There is no way (at least i found none) to move the window back except plugging in the second monitor again and moving the window back to the first workspace. That's pretty annoying and should not be a big problem to fix it.

Since i experienced exactly the same problem while programming my own application, here's a quick solution:

Code:
Dimension screenSize = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();

int cX = ... // your saved x value
int cY = ... // your saved y value

if (cX >= screenSize.width-5 || cY >= screenSize.height-5)
	setLocation(0,0);
else
	setLocation(cX,cY);
The "-5" are optional but a better solution imho, since the re should be at least a little area of the window the user actually sees.

I hope I could help and this little, but annoying, bug gets fixed!

Last edited by Jiaz; 06.05.2011 at 18:09.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06.05.2011, 18:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Default

will address this issue as soon as possible
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26.05.2011, 21:07
Nadine
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The same Problem, but no second Monitor available. Son Dreck!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26.05.2011, 21:19
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Default

you should be able to move the window with taskbar, rightclick and move and then use keyboard to move the window
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.