JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04.05.2015, 15:56
JerryL JerryL is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 39
Default JD2: 'Disable' menu item not switching to 'Enable'

Using JD2 (May 04 14:20:15 CEST build).
When I right click on a disabled item in the Downloads table, the context menu entry shows Disable, instead of Enable. But it does enable when selected.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04.05.2015, 16:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

Works fine for me. Can you provide a screenshot? Is only one link selected or multiple?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04.05.2015, 16:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

In case of Multiple Links selected. It depends on where you rightclick
Selecting an enabled and disabled link -> rightclick on enabled one will show enabled to trigger all to enable, rightclick on disabled one will show disable to trigger all to disabled
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04.05.2015, 17:55
JerryL JerryL is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 39
Default

This problem occurs when I right click on a single link or on the package for that link. (And likewise for multiple links.) Something else: My Disable/Enable menu item is not in the default location in the Properties sub-menu. I moved it and placed it at top level in the menu.

I couldn't find a way to capture the popup context-menu in a screenshot. (Tried Gif-Cam and Windows 7 Problem Steps Recorder without success.)

Ok, here's a screenshot showing the single link selected and disabled, and the context-menu up with the menu item showing Disable instead of Enable.

(Found a way to get the popup menu with Windows 7 snipping tool).
Attached Images
File Type: png DisableMenuItemProblem.PNG (81.3 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by Lram32; 04.05.2015 at 21:25. Reason: merged posts, use EDIT!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05.05.2015, 12:46
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

Can we do a teamviewer session? I cannot reproduce this here. Your screenshot shows a state I cannot reproduce.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 05.05.2015 at 12:48.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05.05.2015, 13:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 67,320
Default

__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:49.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.