JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #481  
Old 28.06.2018, 07:35
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

@BillyCool, why not change preselection instead of changing it afterwards? JDownloader doesn't mux to mkv, just to mp4 for yt
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 03.07.2018, 17:26
BillyCool BillyCool is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Default

Hi Jiaz,

Sorry for the late response, it's been a busy few days. Not entirely sure what you mean by preselection, both mp4 and mkv formats are available in the linkgrabber when adding links, and that's intentional. See for example:

If I was to download the 1080p 60fps, sometimes the mp4 container will be smaller in size, and sometimes the mkv will. I'm after a script that can compare the sizes and automatically pick the smallest size for me, without me having to click both to compare manually. Ideally, it should compare the highest resolutions available.

Hope that makes sense.

Thanks,
Billy

Last edited by Jiaz; 03.07.2018 at 17:43.
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 03.07.2018, 17:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

Sorry my misstake. Didn't knew that mkv was already live.
You can basically disable mkv container in Settings-Plugins-search for youtube as they contain the same streams as in mp4, just different container. there should be no *real* difference only due to different container
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 04.07.2018, 07:13
BillyCool BillyCool is offline
Super Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Default

Hi Jiaz,

There is definitely a noticeable difference between the file sizes, one of the is encoded in H264 and the other is VP9. Even though it might be the same stream, the differences in the codecs result in variable sizes.

Yes, sometimes they're very close, but other times one can be much smaller than the other. In extreme cases, I've seen one being over twice the size of the other.

It's ok if this isn't something supported by the Event Scripter and/or API, it's only a small inconvenience. I just wanted to make sure because I didn't find anything myself, hence why I asked.

Thanks,
Billy
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 04.07.2018, 11:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

Yes, VP9 and H264 is difference in size/quality. Basically you would need to combine two steps. Step one, add highest mkv and mp4 quality and step two, a script that checks for same name , different extension and then choose one/delete the other. You can ask mgpai for help with script though I would just stick to vp9 version (webm and mkv)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 04.07.2018, 13:23
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

@BillyCool:

VP9 is a a more efficient codec than H.264 and can deliver the same video quality as H.264, at half the size. Hence it will always be (based on my experience) less than it's H.264 variant in size. Instead of adding both the variants, you can adjust the yt parameters (advanced settings) in JD, and get the best variant based on your preferences. If you choose to add only one variant in JD, it will prefer H.264 over VP9, because of default yt video codec quality sort order. Change it to:

Code:
[ "VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_1", "VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_2", "VP9", "VP9_WORSE_PROFILE_1","H264",  "H263", "VP8", "VP9_HDR" ]

If you now choose to add only one (best) variant, VP9 will selected (wherever available) over H.264. You will thus always automatically end up with a single variant of your choice, which otherwise you would have picked manually. There are other yt parameters (search "Youtube: Quality Sort Identifier" in advanced settings) which also influence the variant auto selected by JD. You can tweak those settings further to fine tune your preferred variant.
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 23.07.2018, 13:29
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default convert mkv with DTS to mkv with ac3

may i ask for an request? dont know if its easy possible.
convert MKV with DTS to MKV with AC3.
i am using one click tool mkv2ac3 but it would be nice if the same can be done after download is finished with JD2 and automated :-D

to do:
check if filename it contains DTS or check MKV for DTS file (german)
extract MKV
convert DTS to ac3
merge video and AC3 to MKV

Last edited by Tom; 23.07.2018 at 13:41.
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 23.07.2018, 14:13
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom View Post
... convert MKV with DTS to MKV with AC3 ...
You can use ffprobe to check if the stream contains DTS and then re-build (extract/convert/merge) in a single step using ffmpeg. You should be able to find both programs in JD.

If you figure out the external commands (able to do it in CLI), I can help you put them in the script. Contact me in JD Chat if you need more information.
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 23.07.2018, 15:44
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default

oh jesus, ffmpeg is also faster then mkv2ac3.
thx a lot for the hint mgpai !

edit:
script created via chat, will test tomorrow

Last edited by Tom; 23.07.2018 at 17:13.
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 23.07.2018, 17:55
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom View Post
... convert MKV with DTS to MKV with AC3 ...
Code:
github.com/mgpai/resources/blob/master/jdownloader/eventscripter/scripts/Tom.js
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 24.07.2018, 10:22
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default

i did a test but it doesnt work, is the new method already ready @Jiaz?
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 24.07.2018, 10:37
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

@Tom: Yes, it's already live. But it would be good to have more feedback about what doesn't work
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 24.07.2018, 12:34
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default

nothing happens, tried again
logs:
24.07.18 12.03.50 <--> 24.07.18 12.33.24 jdlog://1022164433151/
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 24.07.2018, 13:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

ffmpeg und ffprobe ist installiert?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 24.07.2018, 14:44
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default

ja beides unter tools
Reply With Quote
  #496  
Old 24.07.2018, 15:19
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom View Post
nothing happens, tried again
Script is working fine. Check if you are able to convert that file using the same ffmpeg parameters in CLI. If you need any help troubleshooting you can find me in JD Chat for the next couple of hours.
Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 24.07.2018, 17:21
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default

works stunning, thx a lot for the great support and maybe i find a new challenge
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 28.07.2018, 16:13
JDTestRatte
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hello scripter
i am looking for a solution to create a dlc per package from the download list in JD2
actually one have to click on every single package an choose create dlc or
mark all packages and choose create dlc.
the goal is to mark some packages and choose create dlc per package...
Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 28.07.2018, 21:18
Araldo Araldo is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bavaria/Germany
Posts: 220
Default

Just for info: After years of JD usage today I stumpled over event scripter and wanted to try it. Downloaded and activated it but the edit script button didn't work. Just opened a small windows for a tenth of a second, immediately closed it so you can't even read any text and nothing more.

Found out that it's because I renamed the "jre" folder of JD2, so JD2 uses system wide Java 10.0.2 x64. Everything works fine with Java 10 for a long time here on a Win2012R2 system. When I rename back the jre folder so JD2 uses its own Java 8 the script editor works. So this is the first piece of JD2 that doesn't work with Java 10 here.

Not a problem for me as I just tried to play a bit with event scripter. Just an information that there could be some incompatibility with newer Java versions. Didn't try yet if scripts added with Java 8 later work when switching back to Java 10.
__________________
Ich liebe JD! I love JD!
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 30.07.2018, 15:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

@Araldo: will be fixed with next update.
support for Java9,10,11 is experimental. It's a compatibility issue between java8 and java10
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #501  
Old 31.07.2018, 11:50
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default

@mgpai:
can you add delete source file after ac3 file was created, please?
thx a lot
Reply With Quote
  #502  
Old 31.07.2018, 14:36
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom View Post
... delete source file after ac3 file was created ...
Script Updated:
Code:
github.com/mgpai/resources/blob/master/jdownloader/eventscripter/scripts/Tom.js

Note: The source file will be permanently deleted (not moved to recycle bin).
Reply With Quote
  #503  
Old 31.07.2018, 15:10
Tom Tom is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 104
Default

great mgpai, exactly what i wanted
works !
Reply With Quote
  #504  
Old 01.08.2018, 22:32
pupupuia pupupuia is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Default Stop Downloads Script

Hi there!

I am struggling to create a simple Event-Scripter Script to stop my downloads. Unfortunately I am not a professional, so I would need your help.

I need a script, which will stop the downloads, as soon as a daily traffic maximum is reached. I use share-online, which has a download limit of 100GB every day, and often I download just a couple of mb more than that, which will give me a "penalty".

Since I have thousands of links in my Jdownloader list, it would be great to let everything work by itsself. It already starts every day on its own (scheduler), but if it would stop as well, it would be perfect.

I would be very happy if anyone could help!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #505  
Old 02.08.2018, 09:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

@pupupuia: Go to settings-plugins-shareonline and there you can setup either to reserve some free traffic or no longer use the account when limit is reached.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #506  
Old 02.08.2018, 10:42
pupupuia pupupuia is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@pupupuia: Go to settings-plugins-shareonline and there you can setup either to reserve some free traffic or no longer use the account when limit is reached.

Thank you, I did not see that!
If I set it on X GB, is it the daily maximum? So basically if I Put all of my links in my download list, and start via scheduler in the Morning, and stop via this plugin, does everything basically work automatically?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #507  
Old 02.08.2018, 11:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

JDownloader regularly polls SO and checks for *traffic limits* and once the limit is reached, it will stop using the account until enough traffic is available again
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #508  
Old 09.08.2018, 13:57
animus animus is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 48
Default

hi mgpai

İ have long list of downloads that i renamed (the uploader scrambles the names to keep them safe ,i change the name as i grab them).

is it possible to rename the extracted files (and possibly just the extensions i wanted like .avi .mkv .mp4 .mpeg but not .jpeg or .txt) after the archive name?i tried this on packagizer but no avail.

also i cant figure out the filter on jd extractor.

Last edited by animus; 09.08.2018 at 14:09.
Reply With Quote
  #509  
Old 09.08.2018, 18:49
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by animus View Post
... rename the extracted files ... after the archive name ...
Code:
github.com/mgpai/resources/blob/master/jdownloader/eventscripter/scripts/animus.js

Quote:
Originally Posted by animus View Post
... also i cant figure out the filter on jd extractor.
You have to use regular expressions to match the full path of the file you want to exclude. For e.g. to exclude all nfo files:

Code:
.*\.nfo$
Reply With Quote
  #510  
Old 01.09.2018, 18:27
maks.im
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello.
(Sorry for English, google translate)

Possible to write a script like this?:

there are two files.

1.jpeg 2kb
1.jpeg 2Mb

if (1.jpeg (on disk) >= 1.jpeg (new)) skip

if (1.jpeg (on disk) < 1.jpeg (new)) rewrite
Reply With Quote
  #511  
Old 02.09.2018, 01:58
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,615
Default

@maks.im
not sure about that... event scripter might not have the trigger to do this at the time download is about to happen. currently the download core has a check against user interface setting: 'settings > general > download management > if the file already exists'
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #512  
Old 02.09.2018, 11:09
maks.im
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Eh. badly.
hoped that it would be possible to simplify the script.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png jd.png (41.2 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #513  
Old 02.09.2018, 11:35
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

@maks.im: Contact me in JD Chat (if possible).
Reply With Quote
  #514  
Old 04.09.2018, 12:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

@maks.im: maybe the url contains markers like thumb or something so you can easily filter out the small version of the images. send example links to support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #515  
Old 19.09.2018, 01:03
webdjoe webdjoe is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Is there anyway to do a simple post request without headers in event scripter? Or is it a better (simpler) idea to just run an external script? I am trying to call an api on the sonarr/radarr servers to add a downloaded file to my library.

Thanks in advanced!

EDIT: Sorry, missed the post regarding this in the middle of the thread.

Last edited by webdjoe; 19.09.2018 at 08:04.
Reply With Quote
  #516  
Old 19.09.2018, 09:46
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

@webdjoe: so you could find a working solution for you?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #517  
Old 20.09.2018, 01:17
webdjoe webdjoe is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Yes I adapted it from the script below thanks to Wikuler. The support here is amazing!:thumbup:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicküler View Post
Don't know if this should be posted since it's so simple, but I wanted a way of getting notifications on my phone via pushover when a package had finished. It was quite easy and using the code
Code:
postPage("**External links are only visible to Support Staff**,
"token=appToken&user=userKey&message="
+ package.getName() +
" finished.");
with the Trigger "Package finished" is all that was needed. The userKey is located in your pushover-profile-page and the appToken can be generated there as well via "Create an API token" (somewhere near the bottom under "Your applications").

Works like a charm but if this thread is meant for more elaborate scripts, feel free to move or delete this post. Since I didn't find any other hints or tutorials for using pushover for jdownloader-notifications, I thought I'd just leave it here.
Reply With Quote
  #518  
Old 20.09.2018, 17:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,574
Default

Thanks for the feedback. Nice to hear that you could modify the script to your own needs
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #519  
Old 27.10.2018, 13:21
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,553
Default

Custom toolbar button to Show/Hide Single Child Packages (Toggles "HideSingleChildPackages" advanced setting)



Script:
Code:
// Show/Hide Single Chlld Packages
// Trigger: Toolbar Button Pressed
// Customize Main Toolbar > Add new "EventScripter Trigger" button > Rename it to "Show/Hide Single Child Packages" (without quotes/case-sensitive)

if (name == "Show/Hide Single Child Packages") {
    var data = "org.jdownloader.settings.GraphicalUserInterfaceSettings";
    var key = "HideSingleChildPackages";
    var value = callAPI("config", "get", data, null, key);
    callAPI("config", "set", data, null, key, !value);
}

Last edited by mgpai; 27.10.2018 at 13:56. Reason: Corrected Trigger Required
Reply With Quote
  #520  
Old 28.10.2018, 12:56
DaDealer's Avatar
DaDealer DaDealer is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 112
Default

Hi there,
i'm looking for a script thats blocked the refresh of the share-online limit of the premium accounts during the account is in use. There is an error that the limit jumps back on the full limit when the account is actually in use for downloading.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:24.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.