JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17.10.2019, 12:28
anet anet is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 16
Default Asianclub.tv , fembed.com, vidoza.net

-When I grab a video of vidoza with Video DownloadHelper and I click copy address always from the menu of Video DownloadHelper, Jdownloader renames the package and file in "v.mp4" instead of the original name of the file. Same thing happens with asianclub.tv and fembed.com, furthermore, grab videos with Video DownloadHelper from asianclub.tv and fembed.com if you spend some time Jdownloader can no longer download them and says "an error has occurred", "file not found", thing which does not happen with vidoza.

-Jdownloader fails to grab links from asianclub.tv

Last edited by anet; 17.10.2019 at 12:33.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17.10.2019, 12:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Please don't use VideoDownloadHelper. This will add the session link to the video which has the filename v.mp4. Once the link is expired, you have to manually refresh it. Whenever you add the video session links, you will have to deal with refreshing expired links and manual rename.

Vidoza is supported by JDownloader. asianclub.tv will be supported with next plugin update
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17.10.2019, 13:22
anet anet is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Please don't use VideoDownloadHelper. This will add the session link to the video which has the filename v.mp4. Once the link is expired, you have to manually refresh it. Whenever you add the video session links, you will have to deal with refreshing expired links and manual rename.
Thanks for the advice, there are some sites that only post the video and there is no redirection to the original site, so is there any other method to get the original url?

Quote:
Vidoza is supported by JDownloader. asianclub.tv will be supported with next plugin update
Thank you very much, I noticed that there are some plugins that allow you to choose between "grab 1080p video", "grab 720p video", "grab 480p video", "grab 360p video", is it possible to add this option to the plugins of asianclub.tv and fembed.com?

Last edited by anet; 17.10.2019 at 13:33.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17.10.2019, 13:50
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Please provide some example links for fembed/asianclub, then we can check/add support for it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17.10.2019, 13:51
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anet View Post
Thanks for the advice, there are some sites that only post the video and there is no redirection to the original site, so is there any other method to get the original url?
Please provide example links, then I can check
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17.10.2019, 14:14
anet anet is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Please provide some example links for fembed/asianclub, then we can check/add support for it
example links **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by anet; 17.10.2019 at 14:21.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17.10.2019, 18:35
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default


asianclub will be fixed with next plugin update
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17.10.2019, 19:20
anet anet is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post

asianclub will be fixed with next plugin update
Thank you. Now in capture links in "size" says "Unknown", only when the download starts the file size appears. Will this also be fixed with the update?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17.10.2019, 19:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Filesize isn't known in advance but only on actual download and to allow fast adding of links, no previous check is done. this also prevents possible blocks when mass adding
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17.10.2019, 19:50
anet anet is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Filesize isn't known in advance but only on actual download and to allow fast adding of links, no previous check is done. this also prevents possible blocks when mass adding
Understand. But the plugin is both for femed.com and for asianclub.tv?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17.10.2019, 19:51
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

and some more *partner/mirror* sites, right
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05.11.2019, 12:20
anet anet is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Hi
When will the plugin be released?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05.11.2019, 13:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@anet: those sites are supported. Please provide non working example links
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05.11.2019, 15:58
anet anet is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 16
Default

I refer to the "fembed, add quality settings"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05.11.2019, 16:05
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Ah sorry, I thought you were talking about something different. I've increased priority but can't tell when a developer will find time :(
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:20.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.