JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

View Poll Results: What version of operating system do you use
OS-X 10.6 or later 72 77.42%
OS-X 10.5 15 16.13%
OS-X 10.4 or earlier 6 6.45%
Something else 6 6.45%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 93. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 26.02.2011, 11:20
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by hendrix1973 View Post
I've read through this thread a million times and still can not use jdownloader.
Maybe you can see it now.

Please provide an Emergency Log.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 27.02.2011, 03:25
hendrix1973
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm sorry remi. I'm pretty new with macs. I'm having a real hard time with this. I can't explain it but I'll try. I have the .dmg file in my downloads folder. When I click on it the jdownloader icon just appears. That's it. I right click on the icon to view the package contents. In the package contents folder I don't see a file to install jdownloader. I'm thinking the program is not even installed yet. The package contents folder is "/Volumes/JDownloader/jDownloader.app" There is no exe file to install the program. So i really don't have any clue on what's going on. I love this program and want to use it but I'm just about to give up. I tried typing in all the commands to get a log but the program is not intalled.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 27.02.2011, 08:21
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 278
Default

To install from a dmg, you need to drag the JDownloader icon to your Applications folder first. Then try running it from there.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 27.02.2011, 14:47
hendrix1973
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks kdean. i'm up and running!!!!! i never new that! thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 27.02.2011, 17:54
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 278
Default

Yep, dmg are just disk images. Think of them as virtual drives or cds. Opening them just mounts the drive as a volume and that volume can be ejected afterwards. Often the install is a drag-n-drop install, or if the dmg contains an installer app, then that can be run. A common mistake is to drag the app directly from a mounted dmg to the dock to run it, but if the app needs to write to itself it won't be able to and when the computer is restarted the dmg will no longer be mounted, thus causing the app in the dock to no longer work.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 06.03.2011, 19:58
ninjasmurf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default where's the 'remove links' menubar icon?

greetings. on this page: http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wiki/gui/mainpanel under the 'toolbar' heading, #5 says there is a 'remove links' button for my menubar. is this in the windows only version? i can't find any way to remove links that were added twice, once for a site that i pay premium for and once for a free site that is slow as time. even under 'settings', 'toolbar manager' in jD itself there is not the option to add this button. is there some other way to remove links that someone can suggest? thanks in advance. have a lambent day.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07.03.2011, 10:01
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

If you're using the jD version described on that page, please upgrade to the current version of jD.

In the current version of jD there is a Links menu with several Clean up functions.

Also the Toolbar manager provides several (link/package) Remove buttons.

You can also use jD's context menu for removing links.

Finally, there is the magical Delete key that has always worked, also in in the old version of jD that you're using.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 07.03.2011, 14:14
gab1545 gab1545 is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Out of interest - is there a reason why several plugins (third party) are Windows/Linux only? I would have naively imagined that the linux ones would run on a mac without so much trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07.03.2011, 14:21
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If they're third party, then the jD Team can't do anything against it.

jD itself is programmed in java and that should be sufficient to run the code on any platform that supports the JRE 1.6.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 16.03.2011, 15:17
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

.

Last edited by remi; 16.03.2011 at 15:19. Reason: redundant
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 30.03.2011, 23:13
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzmasita View Post
I experience a really strange bug with jDownloader on my MacBook Pro.
At home i connect my MBP to an external TFT and have jDownloader run on the external screen.
Whenever i'm on the go jDownloader doesn't detect that my TFT is not connected anymore. Therefore i can't access the jDownloader main window till i connect my external display again and put jDownloader on my MBP screen.

I hope anybody understands my problem and can provide a solution to me?!
Jdownloader is probably opening just fine but, your app is set for the external screen display ... you need to go to the system prefs under monitors I and reset to mirror display so the app will be seen again properly when not using dual monitors ... or you will need ot set the MBP through the sys prefs when you have both monitors connected to select the MBP as the primary monitor before disconnecting .. If you have the show monitor icon in the upper right menu bar area you can adjust through there also.

A video is posted here that might help you understand a bit better maybe. **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 01.04.2011, 21:20
ingmauro
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi all,
I'm a recently Mac user... I'd like on JDownloader (that I lovin' it from Win and Linux experience) a greater Mac style and feeling.... i.e. I'd like the menu integrated on upper system bar (not in the window).... I saw in an old topic in the forum that in the past it was in this way.... is it possible to have it in the current version?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 14.04.2011, 06:22
Doktag
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Probably a stupid question, but I'm going to ask anyway...

I notice on the Download page for Mac, there are three separate downloads:

Downloadserver #1 jdownloader.org Download Installer
Link: 94.23.204.158/jd_macos_0_9.dmg

Downloadserver #2 jdownloader.org (java1.5) Download (DMG)
Link: 94.23.204.158/jDownloader_Java_1_5.dmg

Downloadserver #3 jdownloader.org (java1.6) Download (DMG)
Link: 94.23.204.158/jDownloader.dmg

If I want to be running the most up-to-date version of jDownloader, do I download #1 or #3?

Also, is there any way to tell which version of jDownloader I'm currently using? When I go to About jDownloader it says "-last09- Version 0.9.581", but that doesn't really indicate whether it's the java1.5 version or java1.6 version.

For reference, I am running Mac OS X 10.6.7 Snow Leopard, with Java 1.6.0_24-b07-33 (32-bit and 64-bit).
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 14.04.2011, 10:42
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

All three downloads represent the same version of jD.

If you're running java 1.6, then you're using the java1.6 version.

I suppose the first download has an installer for Mac OS.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 27.05.2011, 01:12
MooCan MooCan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
Default JDUnrar

Hi,

I'm searching as said in wiki (http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...s/list/jdunrar) where to change the unrar binaries default folder to /usr/local/bin/unrar.

I don't see any field where to add or change this path.

Many Thanks
Kind Regards.

Last edited by MooCan; 27.05.2011 at 09:39.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 13.06.2011, 19:30
george14215
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MooCan View Post
Hi,

I'm searching as said in wiki (http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...s/list/jdunrar) where to change the unrar binaries default folder to /usr/local/bin/unrar.

I don't see any field where to add or change this path.

Many Thanks
Kind Regards.
I'm not an expert, but I saw this on the page you linked to:

"For most systems, the binaries come with jd. Only if no running binaries are found, this option is available."
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 15.06.2011, 08:23
RowdeeRodnee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does anybody know which file in jDownloader is a temporary storage for the Linkgrabber links? I am currently getting the beach ball of death in jDownloader (the window froze up) but the files are still downloading. Because I had a ton of links in the linkgrabber screen and can't access them or send them to the main screen, I have to locate the temp file where the links are located. OSX10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 15.06.2011, 09:24
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The Linkgrabber links aren't saved, but the feature is planned for the next major release.

See also "Save Links".
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 16.06.2011, 22:11
User0's Avatar
User0 User0 is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

After all the recent probs. I had w/JD, I went back to virgin status: Installed a fresh version of 1.5, updated it, then trashed my config folder since my database was corrupt (this, unfortunately, caused me to lose all my UNRAR passes -- a major inconvenience), so essentially I was starting anew.

Things have been going pretty smoothly over the past few weeks until today, when I noticed a neverending spew of JD error messages in my Console. The three messages keep repeating ad infinitum:

Quote:
JavaApplicationStub(1833,0x1a48c00) malloc: *** vm_allocate(size=7143424) failed (error code=3)
JavaApplicationStub(1833,0x1a48c00) malloc: *** error: can't allocate region
JavaApplicationStub(1833,0x1a48c00) malloc: *** set a breakpoint in szone_error to debug
In the past, any "malloc" errors would be immediately followed by a JD Crash, but that hasn't happened thusfar. I'm not downloading anything at the moment, and JD is open but minimized in my Dock.

The
Quote:
vm_allocate
problem seems fairly innocuous. Is it something I should be concerned about???

TIA
__________________
————————————————
- Makes No Difference Anymore

Last edited by User0; 16.06.2011 at 22:29. Reason: Include all of error message
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 29.06.2011, 16:49
JackJackson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So yeah, I can't get to any captcha countdown on any of the sites that use(fileserve, filesonic, hotfile, wupload etc)....none will start, and half of their buttons won't work after i downloaded jdownloader.

any fixes for this? Im using mac os x 10.6.8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:26.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.