JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #5221  
Old 04.10.2022, 16:18
rezad rezad is offline
Giga Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@rezad: unfortunately I'm unable to reproduce the issue and there have been no changes from our side. also if it was a JDownloader error it would affect all user and also happen again when you download again the same file.
Please test your system memory with memtest86. also try to download to different drive.Also you should check/try a different ffmpeg version as you're using a different one than the one JDownloader does install

Also please know that the error seems to happen with av1 codec, so maybe in the past you've downloaded vp9 coded streams.
I understand that this is frustrating as it is not reproducible.
I think it is cause by my net.
if it was my memory I would see that with more file like rar files that I download or videos from other sites like vimeo.

the part about different ffmpeg I dont understand how can I change that.
do you mean my system-wide ffmpeg installed with my os package manager?
I installed jdownloaded a long time ago and dont know what version it has.

about the av1 , it is not only av1 if I remember correctly ( as net in my country, iran, is restricted and cant try now) vp9 also has this error.

but maybe I should disable av1 and see it works better with vp9?
as I said in my first report " I tested with vp9 too so I know it is not av1 only."
Reply With Quote
  #5222  
Old 04.10.2022, 20:51
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

@rezad: maybe you can try without TOR Proxy and use VPN/different Proxy instead?
ignore my comment about ffmpeg, it's your own ffmpeg that you use for *probing/testing* the videos.
Have you checked if different max connection (1 or more) makes any difference?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5223  
Old 05.10.2022, 12:35
heinerklingle heinerklingle is offline
I will play nice!
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pspzockerscene View Post
@heinerklingle
Please post example URLs and a log:

Please post **External links are only visible to Support Staff**... | bitte poste **External links are only visible to Support Staff**....

-psp-


Quote:
Originally Posted by heinerklingle View Post
@pspzockerscene,

My Log ID is:
28.01.22 18.01.03 <--> 28.01.22 18.08.11 jdlog://7544925302851/

Example URLs:
  • **External links are only visible to Support Staff**...
    (Resolution up to 1080p)
  • **External links are only visible to Support Staff**...
    (Resolution up to 2160p)

Thank you for your support.


Hi,

Is this YouTube issue still happening with other users (i.e. only being able to download videos in 720p, although the video is available on YT in 1080p, 1440p, 2160p...)?

A sample video :
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Since my message in January, I'm still facing these issues.

Any thoughts on how to solve this?

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #5224  
Old 05.10.2022, 13:57
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

@heinerklingle: cannot reproduce, no such issue is known. please provide a new log.
please try to reset your plugin settings in Settings->Plugins->youtube.com and hit the reset button
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5225  
Old 07.10.2022, 06:13
goldensun87 goldensun87 is offline
Linkgrabbing Monster
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 80
Default Locking 4K Behind Premium Subscription

Has anyone else here seen this rumor/news? If it comes to pass, will JD become unable to grab 2160p links on YT?
Reply With Quote
  #5226  
Old 07.10.2022, 06:33
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,466
Default

I read about it online a week ago? https: // news.slashdot.org/story/22/10/03/1810200/youtube-asks-some-users-to-purchase-a-premium-subscription-to-watch-in-4k
I assume it would work as it does now, but just would need your account info present.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5227  
Old 10.10.2022, 16:04
rezad rezad is offline
Giga Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@rezad: maybe you can try without TOR Proxy and use VPN/different Proxy instead?
ignore my comment about ffmpeg, it's your own ffmpeg that you use for *probing/testing* the videos.
Have you checked if different max connection (1 or more) makes any difference?
I dont really have a vpn that I can use as a socks proxy on linux.
I am from iran and for security reasons internet vpn and tors are really slow (internet in general is good but vpn and instagram and whatsapp are blocked and slow)
so right now I cant really test with vpn.
I always thought youtube used something like hls (or better) and the downloading program could see which segment it was downloading like hlsdl command that shows the part numbers, but maybe I thought wrong.

and I use two and one connection and still get the errors.
I think I have to wait for internet vpns to get normal and then try then.

i

thank you for your answers.
Reply With Quote
  #5228  
Old 10.10.2022, 17:40
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

@rezad: Maybe try a free proxy you can find in the www? right now it looks like proxy/setup issue as there would be much more reports if it was a JDownloader issue. Also it would not *go away* by retrying.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5229  
Old 10.10.2022, 19:20
rezad rezad is offline
Giga Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@rezad: Maybe try a free proxy you can find in the www? right now it looks like proxy/setup issue as there would be much more reports if it was a JDownloader issue. Also it would not *go away* by retrying.
I don't know if yt-dlp is very different from jdownloader or if in muxing the final file it maybe fixes the issues but I am trying with that and it hasn't given me error yet.
thought when downloading via jdownloader if was not just ffmpeg errors but missing data in video that would show as corruption too.

will try bigger videos (takes times with 50KB/s speed of tor)

Last edited by rezad; 10.10.2022 at 19:23.
Reply With Quote
  #5230  
Old 10.10.2022, 19:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

@rezad: I don't know if yt-dlp is also using ffmpeg but I guess so.But it won't be able to *fix* anything because if the streams are damaged in first place, then they are damaged. You are free to provide new log, maybe it contains any hints about this issue. Restart JDownloader, just download a single video and check if it contains issue.If so, please create a log, see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs and post logID here.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5231  
Old 18.10.2022, 18:58
jdboy6 jdboy6 is offline
Tornado
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 236
Default

Hello, can we find a topic like this but dedicated to Twitch ?

I don't understand why it's impossible to get a link from twitch like this one:

**External links are only visible to Support Staff**...

Ant Video Downloader can't too ?!

I use now a add-on for Firefox called twitchclipdownloader, who work trough a website to decode twich video link.

So if you have a topic about Twitch, thank you in advance to give me the link.
Reply With Quote
  #5232  
Old 18.10.2022, 19:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

@jdboy6: twitch plugin is currently broken due to twitch api changes, please use forum search.
In meantime this method should work, see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...aming-websites or check yt-dlp
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5233  
Old 21.10.2022, 11:46
M_Bison M_Bison is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@M_Bison: higher resolutions are not available in h264 codec but only in vp9..and thus only avalable in mkv container
thanks for the info. is there a difference in quality with the codecs? I notice that vp9 is half the size of h264.
Is there a way to setup the app when a higher resolution is available to use .mkv but still use .mp4 at 1080?
Reply With Quote
  #5234  
Old 21.10.2022, 12:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Bison View Post
thanks for the info. is there a difference in quality with the codecs?
Browser often shows VP9 by default and is more modern codec, see
bitmovin.com/vp9-codec-status-quo
Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Bison View Post
Is there a way to setup the app when a higher resolution is available to use .mkv but still use .mp4 at 1080?
VP9 was long time not supported in MP4 container and thus at the moment only MKV is available. But why care? Any software player should be able to handle mkv but not every software/hardware player can handle vp9 in mp4
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 21.10.2022 at 13:03.
Reply With Quote
  #5235  
Old 25.10.2022, 21:14
M_Bison M_Bison is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Browser often shows VP9 by default and is more modern codec, see
bitmovin.com/vp9-codec-status-quo

VP9 was long time not supported in MP4 container and thus at the moment only MKV is available. But why care? Any software player should be able to handle mkv but not every software/hardware player can handle vp9 in mp4
How do I setup .mkv correctly? when selecting that format it doesnt give the right resolution. If I want the max available resolution should I be using .mp4 or .mkv and what codec?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-10-25 120944.png (4.7 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-10-25 121134.png (35.2 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5236  
Old 26.10.2022, 12:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

@M_Bison: Example link? pay attention to video orientation so upright orientation, 1280p might alread be highest resolution
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5237  
Old 27.10.2022, 06:44
M_Bison M_Bison is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@M_Bison: Example link? pay attention to video orientation so upright orientation, 1280p might alread be highest resolution
for example **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
I am just a bit confused with YouTube settings.
Other plugins I had an easier time with configuring.
Reply With Quote
  #5238  
Old 27.10.2022, 10:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

@M_Bison: have you customized/changed Settings->Plugins->youtube.com ? try to hit the reset button, restart JDownloader and try again. jd succeeds to find highest resolution with default settings. Have you changed Settings->Advanced Settings->Youtube.maxvideoresolution, should be 4320p
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5239  
Old 28.10.2022, 05:43
M_Bison M_Bison is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@M_Bison: have you customized/changed Settings->Plugins->youtube.com ? try to hit the reset button, restart JDownloader and try again. jd succeeds to find highest resolution with default settings. Have you changed Settings->Advanced Settings->Youtube.maxvideoresolution, should be 4320p
Hi. I reset my settings and this is the results. I still dont see max quality with default settings
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-10-27 204245.png (276.2 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5240  
Old 28.10.2022, 14:47
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 78,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M_Bison View Post
Hi. I reset my settings and this is the results. I still dont see max quality with default settings
I'm sorry I don't see any problem on your screenshot or don't understand. It shows that by default the best 1920p is selected. Video max is 3840x1920, so 1920p is the best.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:18.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.