JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01.06.2015, 17:09
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 293
Default [feature request] Force Browser Loop

Hi,
I think it would be a useful little enhancement to add a "Force Browser Loop" checkBox the captcha solver window.
If the user checks it and asks for a refresh or enters garbage then jD would use the Browser Loop for an easier captcha for the given link.

M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01.06.2015, 17:32
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 58,159
Default

Not in my opinion.
Until now, 99% of all cases where browser loop is used are reCaptcha captchas so it does make sense to always use browserloop.
Why switch between the 2 modes??
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01.06.2015, 17:33
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,338
Default

problem is refresh just returns "" back to the plugin at this given time we do not actually have any support for refresh. So depending on the plugin it will either throw exception (captcha) or it might have in plugin for or while loop which will retry x times. It's hard to say, browser loop should be used regardless though, even in its current implementation.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01.06.2015, 17:44
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 293
Default

There are some hosts that gives an easy captcha at first and all the subsequent captchas are garbled. After a couple of trial it finally gives a captcha through browser loop.
It can be the 2nd, the 6th or the nth trial - I got no clue what kind of algorithm decides that the time has come to choose the Browser Loop over the default captcha system.

Pretty annoying if you ask me...

M
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01.06.2015, 17:56
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 58,159
Default

As said before, if so, this is a bug.
It works fine here too and browser loop is always active and working.
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01.06.2015, 18:04
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 293
Default

OK, so what am I missing here?

Here, some hosts use Browser loop by default, some hosts use it in an unpredictable way and some other hosts don't use it at all...

M
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01.06.2015, 18:40
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,338
Default

every recaptchav1 will use browser loop when option is enabled!
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02.06.2015, 09:38
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 293
Default

Well, that was helpful...

Here's my settings

Seetings / Captchas
All services Enabled

Advanced Settings
BrowserCaptchaSolver : Browser Loop (Browser Loop During Silent Mode) Enabled.

Is there any other setting needs to be fiddled with to work correctly?

Thanks in advance,
M
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02.06.2015, 09:52
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,338
Default

nope, those look fine.

Do you have time for teamviewer session?
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02.06.2015, 10:01
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 293
Default

Hi,
Unfortunately, TeamViewer is a no go for me :-/

Regards,
M
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02.06.2015, 10:08
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,338
Default

np

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02.06.2015, 16:40
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 58,159
Default

@Maelcum
To clarify this:
BrowserLoop can be used for: reCaptcha V1, reCaptcha V2 and some other rare captcha types which you will almost never get.
There is NO way and NO NEED to force a browser solver for other captcha types e.g. solvemedia or other custom captchas.

GreeZ psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03.06.2015, 09:49
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 293
Default

Hi,
I'm talking about cases where jD took several failed in-app captcha untill it switches to browser loop. It happens a lot with hugefiles links, for example.

Regards,
M

PS: I've tried to find more information on "reCaptcha V1" and "reCaptcha V2" but couldn't find any in a reasonable time which means I don't have time to dig through several forum posts. jD's Wiki wasn't too useful, too...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:33.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.