JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14.07.2013, 15:37
Artlu
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default IPv6 Downloads

What about enabling Downloads via IPv6?

1fichier.com and premiumize.me already have IPv6 enabled downloads. So it would be great if JDownloader could also support it.

This is also a nice fall-back for routing issues. So if the connection via v4 fails, it normally still works via v6 and vice versa.

I have no idea how excessively you are using IP addresses internally, but generally supporting v6 shouldn't be much of a problem in Java.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14.07.2013, 15:55
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,202
Default

__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14.07.2013, 19:03
Artlu
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you.

However, one could add a note to the bugtracker, mentioning the two services which already have IPv6 (it seems, premiumize.me has only some download servers v6 enabled).

Also, some big German ISP's assign v6 to every new customer (Deutsche Telekom, Unitymedia, Kabel BW, Kabel Deutschland).

With Unitymedia, you don't get an IPv4 address any more, only IPv6. v4 connectivity is realized via Dual-Stack-Lite (which is painfully slow sometimes ...).

So there should be some users with IPv6 out there and it would be great if JDownloader could add support for v6 soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14.07.2013, 20:15
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,202
Default

Soon? probably not. If I'm completely honest, I don't see this happening within the next year. Well not unless someone outside of Appwork implements. As you can see the ticket properties: priority of: low && target of: far far away
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15.07.2013, 23:21
Artlu
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So does anyone know what was the reason for doing this?

./trunk/src/org/jdownloader/startup/Main.java:
Code:
        // only use ipv4, because debian changed default stack to ipv6
        /*
         * we have to make sure that this property gets set before any network stuff gets loaded!!
         */
        System.setProperty("java.net.preferIPv4Stack", "true");
If I wouldn't be too stupid to get JDownloader compiled with ant, I would play around with it a bit ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16.07.2013, 05:16
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,202
Default

comment is quite explanatory. I'd say the 'network stuff' requires ipv4 stack.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15.09.2019, 15:29
Retal Retal is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Six years and still no IPv6 support is quite disappointing! My proxy only permits IPv6 connections so I cannot use it at all in the current state.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16.09.2019, 09:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

IPv6 support is available since long time but must be enabled manually. Only on headless systems it's auto enabled at the moment. wait for next core update and I will enable it for all systems.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16.09.2019, 18:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Update is live. You can change IP Preference in Settings-Advanced Settings- search for ipv
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17.09.2019, 09:32
Retal Retal is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Update is live. You can change IP Preference in Settings-Advanced Settings- search for ipv
I don't follow. The option presented is not to enable or disable IPv6, it merely specifies a preference of priority (i.e. IPv6 before IPv4 or vice-versa). This implies it's always enabled regardless of the setting (except for the IPv4-only setting). In any case, setting it to IPv6 before IPv4 has no effect: trying to connect to the IPv6 proxy always results in connection failures.

For the avoidance of doubt, I can connect to the proxy using other programs, such as a web browser, and I can connect to the proxy with JD via IPv4, so I am quite sure the error lies with JDownloader's IPv6 support and I have updated to the latest version (Core #41267).

Last edited by Retal; 17.09.2019 at 09:37.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17.09.2019, 09:50
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

With recent core update from yesterday IPv6 support is enabled. The IP Preference is just to tell JDownloader if you prefer *IPv4 over IPv6* or *IPv6 over IPv4* or *System Default*.

Just tested IPv6 and working fine here. If you want we can take a look together via Teamviewer or you'll provide a log, see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs and post shown logID here
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17.09.2019, 10:08
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Is it a sock4/socks5/http/https proxy? You said your proxy only allows IPv6 connections but then I don't understand
Quote:
and I can connect to the proxy with JD via IPv4
I either need access to the ipv6 only proxy or logs for debugging as I don't have access to such a proxy
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17.09.2019, 21:26
Retal Retal is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Default

It's not that hard to understand. I operate the proxy and I used to use it with IPv4 but now it's locked down to IPv6 only (because my new ISP runs CGNAT over IPv4). Anyway, the proxy is restricted to my IPv6 identity only, so you can't borrow it, nor would I permit remote control of my machine. I will provide the log in due course.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18.09.2019, 09:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Yes, it's not hard to understand but as I cannot reproduce the issue, I need more information to either reproduce this myself or with help of some logs from you to see what is going on.

1.) what proxy software do you use, so I can setup my own test setup? danted/squid...?
2.) what proxy mode do you use? Socks4/Socks5/Http/Https?
3.) do you enter
3.1.) dns name with
3.1.1.) AAAA record
or
3.1.2.) AAAA and A record?
or
3.2.) IPv6 in full notation, with [] or without []?
or
3.3.) IPv6 in short notation , with [] or without []?

Thanks for your help and time with this issue
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18.09.2019, 09:55
Retal Retal is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Default

1. Squid Cache: Version 3.5.12
2. HTTP
3.1. AAAA only
3.2. Not sure what you mean by this, but if you're asking about the entry in JD then neither; I use the DNS host name which it has to resolve. In the DNS itself this isn't even a question is it?

Thank you for your assistance so far, I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18.09.2019, 10:36
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Thanks for your feedback. I was asking if you enter IPv6 literally or use dns which you have answered.
I will setup same and do some testing
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18.09.2019, 14:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Working fine here.

-setup a squid 3.5.12
-setup dns with AAAA only record
-setup squid proxy in Settings-Connections
-disable NoProxy in Settings-Connections (for testing, to make sure traffic is going through Proxy)

->all fine
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18.09.2019, 14:14
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Either you can provide logs or we can take a look at this together via Teamviewer, contact me via support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18.09.2019, 19:01
Retal Retal is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Default

There's 32 log files per directory. Which one contains proxy connection attempts?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18.09.2019, 19:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,456
Default

Please check if you have installed
RelevantKnowledge and PremierOpinion
those seem to cause socket issues with Java,see https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...22&postcount=7

For example try to add http://cdn8.appwork.org/speed.zip
and then you'll have a logfile with directhttp in filename
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:42.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.