JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13.05.2024, 00:48
ElCho ElCho is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 256
Default Missing Toolbar Button After Last Update

Hello, after the update "Fri May 10 22:55:55 CEST 2024", the "Packagizer" custom button I had in the toolbar is missing. Another altered toolbar button is the "Enable or Disable Clipboard Observer", which after the update started showing a twinkling red light, which isn't bothering, but it wasn't like that before.

Besides, with the last update I also got the "Package or Link Properties" panel on, when I already had it hidden in both sections (Downloads & LinkGrabber).

Thanks.

Update:

I was able to restore the missing toolbar's custom button from a backup file I had around,
and disabled the other two modified options.

Last edited by ElCho; 13.05.2024 at 01:39.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13.05.2024, 12:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

@ElCho: can you please zip the logs folder (if still exist) from that period of time and send to support@jdownloader.org
need to find out why loading settings has failed for you as only when failing to load/import settings from disk will cause reset of the settings. there has been no changes to any stated setting/configuration.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14.05.2024, 03:47
ElCho ElCho is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 256
Default

It isn't available anymore, but next time I will create it and send it, in case you need it.

There is still some issue with the toolbar though, since the "Rename" icon will not be shown,
even when it is check to be "visible":



Thanks.

Last edited by ElCho; 14.05.2024 at 03:52.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14.05.2024, 15:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

@ElCho: I wonder how you achieved to have this action available in that menu because
1.) that action is not available "Main Toolbar" editor
2.) that action is rightclick context action only
I guess due to import of very old backup. you can remove that button as it's not available in toolbar. it's part of rightclick context menu and you can either select link and hit f2 or "click ..click" like in OS to rename
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14.05.2024, 22:19
ElCho ElCho is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 256
Default

I remember I had it since long time ago, and I think I add it manually somehow, but the thing is, it will always be hidden after a program's restart. I could make it show up by touching the "Scheduler" extension button, and even use it normally, but as I mentioned, it will be gone after a restart. Look how it works:

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

P.S. To fix the issue I commented on this thread, I didn't have to import the last backup file I had,
I just had to revert the changes I didn't make. I used the backup file on a VM, for testing purposes only
(mainly comparing the changes).

Last edited by ElCho; 15.05.2024 at 00:04.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15.05.2024, 17:05
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
I remember I had it since long time ago, and I think I add it manually somehow, but the thing is, it will always be hidden after a program's restart. I could make it show up by touching the "Scheduler" extension button, and even use it normally, but as I mentioned, it will be gone after a restart. Look how it works:

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Thanks, I will try to reproduce but yet I wonder how you made that button available in menu editor
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15.05.2024, 17:07
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

@ElCho: just out of interest, when you hit the reset button (yellow circle one) in the menu editor, does the rename action still show up or is it gone? I guess reset will remove it from your custom menu as it's not available anymore in that menueditor as the type of it doesn't match and that's the cause of the action showing up and disappearing again
This action got removed in 2020 and I guess you still have it in list is because it's part of your customized list.
The add (+) button does not list it for you, right?

Do you really need this button? because hitting F2 will do the same? Else I can try to add similiar action for main toolbar
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 15.05.2024 at 17:13.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15.05.2024, 21:49
ElCho ElCho is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Thanks, I will try to reproduce but yet I wonder how you made that button available in menu editor
I think I added it by just copying the relevant action's text from an exported "right click" menu file,
and then mixed it with a "main toolbar" exported file, to finally imported it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
...when you hit the reset button (yellow circle one) in the menu editor, does the rename action still show up or is it gone?...

Yes, the reset command deletes it.

The add (+) button does not list it for you, right?

No, it doesn't.

Do you really need this button? because hitting F2 will do the same? ...

For some reason I don't remember now, back then I wanted to rename files
by just using the mouse and that button, but nowadays I don't need it anymore.
By the way, maybe you could improve the behavior from the "bubble notify" feature, by adding
the option to move it or giving it another fixed position in the screen, since under certain specific
circumstance (maximized program's window), it will overlap the "abort linkgrabber" buttons, which
makes it difficult to use them. I think you could include such buttons into the main toolbar menu
manager, so they can be added there in case the user needs it.



Thanks.

Last edited by ElCho; 15.05.2024 at 21:54.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16.05.2024, 13:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
By the way, maybe you could improve the behavior from the "bubble notify" feature, by adding
the option to move it or giving it another fixed position in the screen
See Settings->Avanced Settings-> bubblenotify


Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
I think you could include such buttons into the main toolbar menu
manager, so they can be added there in case the user needs it.
I think it would make more sense to have abort button in the notification window


Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
I think I added it by just copying the relevant action's text from an exported "right click" menu file,
and then mixed it with a "main toolbar" exported file, to finally imported it.
Well, that explains it You hacked an incompatible action into a menu I hope you understand that I don't try to fix this as it was never meant to work nor is supported.

So my question remains
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you really need this button? because hitting F2 will do the same? Else I can try to add similiar action for main toolbar
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 16.05.2024 at 13:52.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16.05.2024, 22:06
ElCho ElCho is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
See Settings->Avanced Settings-> bubblenotify
I already looked over there, but as far as I know, there is no options to move
the notifications window in order it doesn't overlap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
I think it would make more sense to have abort button in the notification window
Yes, that would fix it as well. Of course there should be one
button per crawling task, as it is now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Well, that explains it You hacked an incompatible action into a menu I hope you understand that I don't try to fix this as it was never meant to work nor is supported.

So my question remains
I answered your question before:

Quote:
...nowadays I don't need it anymore
Thanks.

Last edited by ElCho; 16.05.2024 at 22:09.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17.05.2024, 16:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
I already looked over there, but as far as I know, there is no options to move
You can define the end position of the animation:
BubbleNotify.animationendpositionanchor
BubbleNotify.animationendpositionx
BubbleNotify.animationendpositiony

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
I answered your question before
Sorry, my old eyes

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
Yes, that would fix it as well. Of course there should be one
button per crawling task, as it is now.
Correct, the idea is that each notification has an abort button that aborts the crawling of the corresponding notification
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17.05.2024, 17:47
ElCho ElCho is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
You can define the end position of the animation:
BubbleNotify.animationendpositionanchor
BubbleNotify.animationendpositionx
BubbleNotify.animationendpositiony
Maybe I'm doing something wrong, but I tried those as well other related configurations,
but the window keeps always in the same position. Any, I will wait for the new feature.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17.05.2024, 18:17
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,560
Default

Code:
BubbleNotify.finalpositionanchor -> BOTTOM_RIGHT
BubbleNotify.finalpositiony -> -25
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17.05.2024, 20:49
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

@mgpai: Thanks for your help
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17.05.2024, 20:50
ElCho ElCho is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpai View Post
Code:
BubbleNotify.finalpositionanchor -> BOTTOM_RIGHT
BubbleNotify.finalpositiony -> -25
Alright, that was precisely the needed change to make the window goes up a little bit, and now the icons are visible. I was modifying the "x" and "y" values, but it seems that without using specifically the "BOTTOM_RIGHT" option, the window will not alter its position.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 17.05.2024, 20:51
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElCho View Post
but it seems that without using specifically the "BOTTOM_RIGHT" option, the window will not alter its position.
Sorry, forgot to mention this :(
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:52.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.