JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.05.2009, 18:05
Gweilo's Avatar
Gweilo Gweilo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 716
Default Quickhelp?

Using Beta 0.5798

In the GUI often I see a popup "Quickhelp available... Ctrl-shift-click"

So I ctrl-shift-click and nothing happens.

What is this supposed ot do?

Is it the same as the old help function that would open the browser to the wiki (and usually there was an empty page, so it was a waste of time)? Now not even that happens.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23.05.2009, 21:16
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,753
Default



sure you setup the browser correct?
need a logfile
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24.05.2009, 03:31
Gweilo's Avatar
Gweilo Gweilo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
sure you setup the browser correct?
need a logfile
Setup browser in JD? Where?

Obviously it works otherwise, as I'm posting here.
My default browser is Opera. I also have Firefox and IE installed, though I don't let IE through the firewall.
(Normally I'll see an error message if something is trying to use IE, but nothing in this case.)

This is just after I installed Beta 0.5798.
I did a fresh install.

Looks like jD is trying to use a browser, from this error in the log when I try this:
"jd.nutils.nativeintegration.LocaleBrowser.openURL(Unknown Source)"

More below.

Spoiler:
Code:
24/05/2009 8:14:03 AM - java_downloader-> SEVERE Exception occured
java.lang.NullPointerException
	at jd.nutils.nativeintegration.LocaleBrowser.openURL(Unknown Source)
	at jd.gui.skins.simple.components.JLinkButton.openURL(JLinkButton.java:200)
	at jd.gui.skins.simple.components.JLinkButton$1.actionPerformed(JLinkButton.java:282)
	at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
	at jd.gui.skins.simple.JDEventQueue.dispatchEvent(JDEventQueue.java:176)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
	at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

Last edited by Gweilo; 24.05.2009 at 03:53.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24.05.2009, 18:27
Gweilo's Avatar
Gweilo Gweilo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 716
Default

Okay, I found the browser setting under "Interface".
It was blank, so I set it to "default". (Surely the default should be the default browser?)
Anyway, as expected, the Quickhelp links go to the wiki, and then most of them are empty pages:

"Ops...Nothing here?
It seems that we could not find anything for >> Check-linkinfo-and-onlinestatus << You could try to search for it."

I hate to nag, but is it so hard to spend 5 minutes describing what a feature is supposed to do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24.05.2009, 18:38
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,753
Default

we will add the pages, but currently we are working hard on fixing all the freezing bugs and some others....
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24.05.2009, 20:48
Gweilo's Avatar
Gweilo Gweilo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
we will add the pages, but currently we are working hard on fixing all the freezing bugs and some others....
Yes... problem is that there will always be urgent bugs to fix. If you don't update the docs/help at the same time as you code, you probably will never get around to it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24.05.2009, 20:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 59,753
Default

No there are NOT always urgents bugs to fix, but we are working since nearly 1,5 Month now on the new JD version and want to release an update soon, and FREEZES are URGENT! so they have higher priority first. when the update is done, we have more time to update the wiki

remember, help is always welcomed and everyone can help
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25.05.2009, 03:26
Gweilo's Avatar
Gweilo Gweilo is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
remember, help is always welcomed and everyone can help
I could add or update some parts of the wiki, but doesn't seem to be allowed.

I have sent some corrections to the English translation. Is it worth looking at the latest version or should I wait before doing that again?

Otherwise, as I'm not a Java coder, about the only thing I can do is point out bugs and problems I come across.

One issue is that it is not easy to update the Beta. I ended up just unzipping the last update and starting fresh, which lost all my old settings, had to cut and paste a bit to get back my passwords and router script, missed a few things like browser setting as in this thread. So installing a new version is not something I look forward to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:42.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.