JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.08.2011, 03:12
Gonyaha
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default "No premissions to write to hard disk" Bug

Ok so i wanted to download "Game Of Thrones" season 1 from megaupload... i got a premium member in megaupload so i prefered megaupload only...
So everytime it get to the end of the parts of the episode it give me this problem:



At first i thought it was my anti-virus blocking the download so i deactivated it... though it still give me the same problem...
I'm using Avira Anti-Virus...

Help please:confused:

Last edited by Jiaz; 23.08.2011 at 10:26.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23.08.2011, 03:53
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,972
Default

what are your connection settings bottom of the screen ??

avira help http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...eed-with-avira click more link

Make sure java.exe and javaw.exe given the correct permissions.

Also if its got live http scanner disable it.

Upload your logfiles give us better indication either way. http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...reate-a-jd-log
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23.08.2011, 04:25
Gonyaha
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
what are your connection settings bottom of the screen ??

avira help http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...eed-with-avira click more link

Make sure java.exe and javaw.exe given the correct permissions.

Also if its got live http scanner disable it.

Upload your logfiles give us better indication either way. http://jdownloader.org/knowledge/wik...reate-a-jd-log
Well i didnt understand much of what u said... though here is my log http://jdownloader.net:8081/pastebin/50490 if that helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23.08.2011, 05:10
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,972
Default

From your logfile I'd say your running too many connections. I see 20 chunks starting

Socket based and/or IO (harddisk) errors are common when your internet connection/harddrives can not support the number connections JD trying to make based on your settings (bottom right hand corner of JD GUI). My personal recommendation would be :: no more than 'max con per file: 4 , max dl: 4 , speed: 0 ' . This will only start 4 downloads at once and use 4 connections (chunks) per file, totally 16 connections. If your current settings are '20 , 20 , 0' then JD will try to download with 400 connections. As a result downloads start to fail as each connection does not have enough bandwidth to continue and halts. JD takes note of each failure and after a while prevents the download from continuing.

The reference to Avira was how to set it up correctly to support JDownloader the link mentioned above and directions, mentions and then click the MORE link (takes you to avira website).
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23.08.2011, 05:18
Gonyaha
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
From your logfile I'd say your running too many connections. I see 20 chunks starting

Socket based and/or IO (harddisk) errors are common when your internet connection/harddrives can not support the number connections JD trying to make based on your settings (bottom right hand corner of JD GUI). My personal recommendation would be :: no more than 'max con per file: 4 , max dl: 4 , speed: 0 ' . This will only start 4 downloads at once and use 4 connections (chunks) per file, totally 16 connections. If your current settings are '20 , 20 , 0' then JD will try to download with 400 connections. As a result downloads start to fail as each connection does not have enough bandwidth to continue and halts. JD takes note of each failure and after a while prevents the download from continuing.

The reference to Avira was how to set it up correctly to support JDownloader the link mentioned above and directions, mentions and then click the MORE link (takes you to avira website).
hmmm yea i thought the chunks were to much too so i tried changing it to 4 and max downloads to 5 though it doesnt seem to work... the system just dont get the command for changing the chunks to 4 though the number JD show is still 4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23.08.2011, 05:38
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,972
Default

JD only changes chunk setting on new downloads at the commencement, existing downloads will still be at previous (20). Reducing active downloads (max dl) should allow existing downloads to finish as long as your not starting too many at once. Changing Max Con to 1 and then Restarting JD should allow existing downloads to finish might be your other option. ( == 20 * 1 connections globally).

You can reset (right click > reset) them but this makes jd start downloading from scratch.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23.08.2011, 17:41
Gonyaha
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
JD only changes chunk setting on new downloads at the commencement, existing downloads will still be at previous (20). Reducing active downloads (max dl) should allow existing downloads to finish as long as your not starting too many at once. Changing Max Con to 1 and then Restarting JD should allow existing downloads to finish might be your other option. ( == 20 * 1 connections globally).

You can reset (right click > reset) them but this makes jd start downloading from scratch.
it still says that theres no premission
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24.08.2011, 09:57
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you get "No permissions to write to hard disk", please, read about connection problems and their solutions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:35.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.