JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05.10.2021, 02:50
DukeM's Avatar
DukeM DukeM is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 56
Default Linkgrabber no longer groups links into a single 'Various Files' folder.

Only noticed it start happening today. I haven't changed any Settings nor done anything to JD2 preferences for quite a while.

The way it used to work for me is, Linkgrabber automatically groups any link I copy (or paste) into a Various Files folder no matter the source URL. It only creates new packages if there are similar filenames. This is how I prefer it to work btw.

But now, each link gets their own folder with their own file name which is kinda annoying.

I don't know which part of the Settings this is concerned with but,

LinkgrabberSettings: Various Package = enabled
LinkgrabberSettings: Various Package Limit = 1 (I think this is the default because I never changed this setting ever. Didn't even know it existed until now. Lol.)

I tried changing the Various Package Limit to anything >1 and 0 but it still only creates individual folders per link.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05.10.2021, 13:56
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 72,936
Default

How do you add the links? Via copy to Clipboard or via AddLinks Dialog?
Can you provide example links?

Is your Subfolder rule, see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...ackage-feature
enabled?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05.10.2021, 15:24
DukeM's Avatar
DukeM DukeM is offline
JD Beta
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
How do you add the links? Via copy to Clipboard or via AddLinks Dialog?
Just from the clipboard. With the observer enabled or by Ctrl+V if it's not.

But thanks for the link! Wow, I searched what I could before posting and played around the settings I thought was relevent but I never noticed that rule was enabled in the Packagizer settings. But in my defense, I am absolutely certain I haven't changed any setting in JD2 in months so I might have just glossed over them and focused more on the stuff under Advanced Settings. Lol.

Not sure how it got enabled in the first place though but all's well that ends well. Thanks, Jiaz!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05.10.2021, 17:55
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 72,936
Default

Thanks for the feedback and you're welcome!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:45.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.