JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #201  
Old 26.07.2011, 10:02
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KHW View Post
Proposal for C.Brotherhood,
1) why not add magnification level for user to select preferable magnification, this will help to increase the accuracy of reading captcha.
Good suggestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by KHW View Post
2) only prompt the captcha image and enter result in window taskbar.
What do you mean exactly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KHW View Post
3) add OCR result suggestions or options in reading captcha. this will help a lot.
Good suggestion

Quote:
Originally Posted by KHW View Post
Questions:
-if install both CB and CT, which one will deduct 1st?
-if the 1st one is CB and my point is "0", will it continue with CT automatically?
Please test it and share your results.

Also read "Handling of anti-captcha methods".

Quote:
Originally Posted by KHW View Post
Request:
can anyone share a hosting site list with speed comparison, resume function,...?
This will help on selecting better host.
See "Resumable hosts" and "Hosts without annoying captchas".
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 26.07.2011, 12:23
celerondude celerondude is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 165
Default

indeed this was the problem, know it works like a charm another workaround (at least for a few minutes) was to right klick on the prog and run in maximized view...

Thanks again and keep up the good work

For the discussion: I like the ideas to increase the size of the captchas and introduce a skip button. Furthermore I think your system cannot do without some form of penalty system to avoid attacks (maybe a priority system where the least accurate have to wait the longest, or waiting times for users who failed to recognize a number of times)

Schubidubidu
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 26.07.2011, 13:31
KHW
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KHW View Post
2) only prompt the captcha image and enter result in window taskbar.
What do you mean exactly?

minimize the window space and make use of window taskbar. when minimize a window, u will minimize to a button on taskbar, that button is the are to enter text. or maybe a small size text box that can be drag around. So it only prompt for captcha image and text box (result box).
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 28.07.2011, 01:46
Tiescher
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelim View Post
we will re-analyze skip button and penalty system after we keep server more stable.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 29.07.2011, 10:40
RobbieG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What about 2 or more incorrect solves in a row will start penalizing. That way, when the user gets the occasional difficult captcha, they at least can try and fail without getting penalized.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 29.07.2011, 11:01
RobbieG
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Our service also includes IP address filtering and detection. If we determine that a given IP address is successfully solving too many CAPTCHAs in a certain period of time, the address is immediately flagged for review."
from: http://www.google.com/recaptcha/security
When a captcha is solved using the solver, does it get sent straight from the solver's IP address? Or does it get sent from the downloader's?
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 29.07.2011, 11:55
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

When a captcha is solved using the solver, does it get sent straight from the solver's IP address? Or does it gets sent from the downloader's.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 29.07.2011, 21:38
Mydgard Mydgard is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 102
Default

Hi, does captcha brotherhood has some problems today? Just noticed i receive only every second captcha 8 credits. As i don't loose 10 credits for the first one, i know i answered them right!
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 30.07.2011, 01:08
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mydgard View Post
Hi, does captcha brotherhood has some problems today? Just noticed i receive only every second captcha 8 credits. As i don't loose 10 credits for the first one, i know i answered them right!
what is your username ?
pls tell us ur username when you report a bug/problem.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 30.07.2011, 01:32
Mydgard Mydgard is offline
JD Adviser
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
what is your username ?
It is Mydgard
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 30.07.2011, 01:56
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mydgard View Post
Hi, does captcha brotherhood has some problems today? Just noticed i receive only every second captcha 8 credits. As i don't loose 10 credits for the first one, i know i answered them right!
i checked system, there is no problem that i can see,
credit update may take some minutes sometimes.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 30.07.2011, 05:49
Criviere
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Okay so I downloaded Captcha brotherhood and I have the latest version of Jdownloader and I ran Jdownloader as admin. Will Captcha Brotherhood work for me? Please let me know! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 30.07.2011, 09:02
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You do no longer have to run jD as admin with the latest version of CB.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 30.07.2011, 14:37
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Criviere View Post
Okay so I downloaded Captcha brotherhood and I have the latest version of Jdownloader and I ran Jdownloader as admin. Will Captcha Brotherhood work for me? Please let me know! Thanks!
as remi said in version 1.1.5 , you dont need to run JD or CB with admin rights.
you just install CB and RE-START JD after you install CB.
and that is all. JD will send captcha to our server.
Of course you need to earn credit with CB Solver shortcut on desktop.
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 30.07.2011, 21:31
peter9
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well, i don't like this new version (1.1.5)
No more manual installation ! it means i've my computer polluted by unwanted application craps like the new user app folder and a wrong location for the plugin + entry in the install/uninstall list (didn't check the registry yet). I like portable programs especially with programs like this one.
You can make a portable version just like the previous version where it search the files in the same folder as the application etc... I don't have jdownloader in the program files folder, and i don't want to see your program in the installed ones, i just want to use it and get rid of it when i want.
secondly you should have a better activex check system, i've blocked all the activex on my computer but even with the prompt option to execute the activex, the solver just spit out errors messages that covers the windows ones about the activex and the only option is to answer the error messages which close the solver. Its hard to detect an activex error. Now i really want an activex free program, but for now i've putted you in my trusted sites...
So my first reaction to the update was that it ruined captchabrotherhood, then i figured how to make it work again (not easy as explained) and i'll wait a little and still use it but i now have a bad impression about the program. I'm not a happy user anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 31.07.2011, 01:10
lelim lelim is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 326
Default

we started CBH facebook group page, please like us if you have facebook account.

h ttp://www.facebook.com/pages/Captcha-Brotherhood/111778355586139
__________________
Join Captcha Brotherhood now and let your JD continue downloads while you sleep!!
h ttp://www.captchabrotherhood.com/
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 31.07.2011, 09:39
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm sorry but I couldn't resist.

@peter9

Try to find a 'dislike' button on that faecesbook page.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 31.07.2011, 10:58
vistman vistman is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter9 View Post
well, i don't like this new version (1.1.5)
No more manual installation ! it means i've my computer polluted by unwanted application craps like the new user app folder and a wrong location for the plugin + entry in the install/uninstall list (didn't check the registry yet). I like portable programs especially with programs like this one.
You can make a portable version just like the previous version where it search the files in the same folder as the application etc... I don't have jdownloader in the program files folder, and i don't want to see your program in the installed ones, i just want to use it and get rid of it when i want.
Definitely agree with this one ... I've compiled another way via DOS batch file to load different captcha solving methods, but with CBH 1.1.5 it becomes interesting. And why to make an installer for such a simple plugin?! What are you trying to prove? Guys watch out for a direction you're heading ...:confused:

Last edited by vistman; 31.07.2011 at 11:23.
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 31.07.2011, 17:52
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 54,942
Default

Agree, manual install would be nice.
As long as the installer works "perfectly" it isn't needed but it probably never will...

GreeZ psp
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 04.08.2011, 21:19
evanesce01
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

C:\Users\Me\AppData\Local\Captcha_Brotherhood\captchaAlert.wav not working. How do i hear sound? I replaced the wav to increase volume and the new wav do not play. New wav plays ok in other sound programs.

Edit: I replaced with a different .wav and renamed it to captchaAlert.wav and it worked.

Last edited by evanesce01; 04.08.2011 at 21:35. Reason: fixed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:53.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.