JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 24.06.2022, 12:04
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76,841
Default

@mgpai: I've replied to your mail
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 24.06.2022, 12:39
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@mgpai: I've replied to your mail
As already explained in my reply. At least the version of excel I am using modifies the format of JSON string and hence fails on import.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 24.06.2022, 17:26
StefanM's Avatar
StefanM StefanM is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpai View Post
As already explained in my reply. At least the version of excel I am using modifies the format of JSON string and hence fails on import.
@mgpai:
Indeed, Excel can be a pain in the ass with it's automatic format modifications. But you can avoid/circumvent those 'unwanted' Excel features.

BTW I am using Excel 2019, but I have different versions on different machines running.

If you can give me one or two examples (original and modified JSON string, modified by Excel that is) I can check if you can keep Excel from making these modifications.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24.06.2022, 18:14
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76,841
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StefanM View Post
If you can give me one or two examples (original and modified JSON string, modified by Excel that is) I can check if you can keep Excel from making these modifications.
see
mega.nz/file/nUN0DDqD#hxLqY3crccUFtyTbI_Ode7QL-bolZJ6yqx5imElgbhA
Code:
"[{\"type\":\"CONTENT\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CUSTOM\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"REFERRER\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"ORIGIN\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CONTAINER\",\"enabled\":true}]"
must remain unchanged. MAX the first/last quotes may be removed but the rest must stay the same/untouched
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24.06.2022, 18:57
StefanM's Avatar
StefanM StefanM is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Code:
"[{\"type\":\"CONTENT\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CUSTOM\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"REFERRER\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"ORIGIN\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CONTAINER\",\"enabled\":true}]"
must remain unchanged. MAX the first/last quotes may be removed but the rest must stay the same/untouched
Will try to check it tomorrow...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 25.06.2022, 13:14
StefanM's Avatar
StefanM StefanM is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StefanM View Post
Will try to check it tomorrow...
First result: Several quotes are missing.
Will try to figure out how to avoid this 'corruption':
Code:
[{\type\":\"CONTENT\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CUSTOM\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"REFERRER\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"ORIGIN\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CONTAINER\",\"enabled\":true}]"
Is the above the same corruption that you get?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 25.06.2022, 14:30
StefanM's Avatar
StefanM StefanM is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
see
mega.nz/file/nUN0DDqD#hxLqY3crccUFtyTbI_Ode7QL-bolZJ6yqx5imElgbhA
Code:
"[{\"type\":\"CONTENT\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CUSTOM\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"REFERRER\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"ORIGIN\",\"enabled\":true},{\"type\":\"CONTAINER\",\"enabled\":true}]"
must remain unchanged.
Got it!
The reason is the typical automatic (formula...) detection in Excel.

Proceed as follows, and no quotation mark will be removed. Nothing will be changed.
  1. Set the format of all columns of the Excel Sheet you want to use to text (CTRL A, then: Format Cells... as text).
  2. Make sure that in 'Convert Text to Columns Wizard' 'Text qualifier' is set as {none}
That's it! (Separator for 'Text to Columns' is set to TAB by default.)
Now you can can copy any tsv data to that sheet.
E.g. by opening the TSV file in Window Notepad, copying the contents to your clipboard and pasting it in the Excel sheet.

Last edited by StefanM; 25.06.2022 at 16:02.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.