JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12.10.2020, 18:17
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default Opening Web-Browser w/Specific Profile Not-Working In MacOSX

Hi,
i run this specific command in Terminal to start specific "Portable Firefox For OSX" with specific Firefox(FF) "Profile" folder:
$ open -n -a "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app" --args -profile "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile"
$


i want jDownloader(jD) to use always that specific Portable-FF instance with that specific "profile" folder, as that specific profile has my other addons, jD addon, custom settings, etc, etc, etc.

so in macOS, in jDownloader app, in Advanced Settings, in these two settings:
GeneralSettings.browsercommandline
BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline
i have specified, below same string into above both advanced settings:
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile", "%s" ]


but above setting cannot open the Portable-FF , instead it opens-up the default Firefox located here: "/Applications/Firefox.app" !

if i specify only this inside those advanced settings:
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "%s" ]

or this:
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox", "%s" ]

then jD can start-up a new instance of Portable-FF but with a new profile which does not have my settings & does not have jD addon, and shows "Browser Extension Needed" . It is not using my specific profile, which i want.

I want to express thanks to user:mgpai ( in freenode jD channel ) again : helped me with finding those advanced settings , even shown me how to use+specify multiple parameters in the value textbox field of those advanced settings.
But unfortunately in macOS, it didnt worked.
and user mgpai said, those type of multi parameters work in Windows.

So it appears, in macOSX side, either the SOURCE CODE of the jD or the compiled jD did not implement multi parameter support correctly.

if that is the case, then please solve it kindly.
or please suggest another solution(s), that i/we have not-tried.

Can jD open-up a new-tab inside it with a captcha & captcha resolve options ?
or Can jD open-up captcha's link webpage inside the jD in a new-tab ?

I'm using macOSX Catalina/10.15.6.
JDownloader 2:
its in "/Users/<MyUserName>/bin/JDownlaoder 2.0/"
java: Java SE 1.8.0_181 (64bit)
source revision:
core: 42975
launcher: 5094
appwork utilities: 3419
browser: 42754
updater: 925
JSon: Jackson Json processor 2.7.9
Please let me know, if you need any further info from my side.


EDIT :
I have tried these CODE inside Advanced-Settings of jD, but none worked:
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile", "-new-tab", "%s" ]
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile", "-new-tab", "%s" ]
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile", "-url", "%s" ]
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "-new-tab", "%s", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile" ]
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "-url", "%s", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile" ]
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile", "-browser", "-new-tab", "%s" ]
[ "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile", "-browser", "-url", "%s" ]


But from macOS Terminal commandline, this below command can successfully open-up a specific URL/website into a new-tab in that running specific Portable-Firefox with a specific profile:
"/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox" -profile "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile" -new-tab "a_specific_URL/website"

so for macOS jD, does jD need to apply a commandline like above ?

EDIT : find the above "EDIT" & read from there, to this line.

Last edited by Erik; 14.10.2020 at 08:26. Reason: added a new "EDIT" section in bottom side. Added bullet-symbols, Added a working commandline, etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13.10.2020, 13:05
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,524
Default

Firefox has an instance manager that forwards any commands to already open firefox(doesn't matter if portable or not).
There is a special firefox commandline parameter that tell to open new instance always or you could just try the first command from your post (the one with open -n) and use that exact commandline in JDownloader as well.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13.10.2020, 14:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,524
Default

see developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Command_Line_Options
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13.10.2020, 14:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,524
Default

In case you still have issues with this, just ask again and I will try to find the correct commandline myself. It's all about the command line
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14.10.2020, 08:13
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

Hi Jiaz, THANK YOU for your response, very helpful links, etc.

please help me further.

Let us assume, default Firefox(FF) & the Portable-FF, both are currently running.

in macOS Terminal this commandline worked:
• "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app/Contents/MacOS/firefox" -profile "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile" -new-tab "a_specific_URL/website"

So how can i convert above command into CODE to enter inside the Advanced-Settings of jDownloader(jD) , so that jD can open up a new-tab with captcha URL "%s" inside that running/specific Portable-FF instance (which is using specific "profile") ?

Last edited by Erik; 14.10.2020 at 08:42. Reason: small correciton(s), etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14.10.2020, 10:32
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,524
Default

There is nothing special about JDownloader, it executes the exact same command line
Have you tried

Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/Firefox.app", "--args", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/PF1/Portable Firefox OS X/Portable Firefox.app/Contents/Resources/profile", "-new-tab", "%s"]
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14.10.2020, 10:33
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,524
Default

If you want we can also check this together via Teamviewer, just contact me via support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14.10.2020, 11:35
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

Hi Jiaz,
your CODE has worked perfectly.
jD can now open specific Portable-FF with specific "profile", and can also open captcha URL inside a new-tab.
once i solved the captcha, download began right-away.

THANK YOU AGAIN.

i should have entered the full command as CODE, before, including the "open" command.

btw, thanks again for our earlier conversation ([#RVV-195-67982]).

Last edited by Erik; 14.10.2020 at 13:19. Reason: minor correction, etc
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14.10.2020, 12:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,524
Default

Thanks for the feedback and you're welcome
Nothing to thank me for, I just tried to help and provide a solution to your concerns
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14.10.2020, 12:25
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 71,088
Default

@Erik
I've updated our knowledgebase-article about this topic.

I hope this will be helpful to other users too.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14.10.2020, 13:18
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

Hi Jiaz,

Hi pspzockerscene,
thank you.
looks correct & should be helpful to all Mac users.

macOS+Firefox now auto creates new FF profile, (if specific "profile" is not provided), based on app's location.

if possible would you please kindly add also these CODE lines:
for the users who uses general (and second) "Firefox.app" as their second firefox (without any specific profile, that means: with default profile) :
Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Users/<MyUserName>/FF1/Firefox.app", "--args", "-new-tab", "%s"]
and please add this for those macOS users, who uses general (and second) "Firefox.app" with specific "profile" :
Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Users/<MyUserName>/FF1/Firefox.app", "--args", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/FF1/profile", "-new-tab", "%s"]
where "<MyUserName>" is your(macOS) user name used in macOS. (Do not use the symbol "<" or ">" when specifying your username).
and "/FF1/" is the folder-path, where user/you have kept second firefox app ("Firefox.app").
and "/PF1/" is the folder-path, where user/you have kept portable firefox app ("Portable Firefox.app").

and please add this for those macOS users, who uses default Firefox "/Applications/Firefox.app" with specific custom or second "profile", for-example: a profile named "second" :
Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Applications/Firefox.app", "--args", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/Library/Application Support/Firefox/Profiles/xxxxxxxx.second", "-new-tab", "%s"]
To find out exact & correct & full "profile" folder (and PATH) name, User must have to go into this folder location usually ( or follow this : goto Firefox (main-menu) > Help > Troubleshooting Information > find the information row "Profile Folder" > press on the "Show in Finder" button > find the "second" profile folder & copy the folder location ) :
Quote:
/Users/<MyUserName>/Library/Application Support/Firefox/Profiles/
inside above folder location, you should see a sub-folder for the "second" profile, something like this:
"xxxxxxxx.second"
Right-click on it, select "Get Info" > inside "General" section in topside > copy all text shown inside the "Where" first (this is the PATH),
Paste it in a note taking software, for-example: "TextEdit".
Add "/" after the above PATH.
Copy the text shown inside the text-box under the "Name & Extension" section, (this is the "second" profile folder name).
Now paste that into that earlier "TextEdit" note, after the previous PATH & "/" , now we/you have full profile folder (and PATH) name, which can be used in jDownloader Advanced-Settings.


And i want to inform, i have actually used "/usr/bin/open" , instead of just "open",
because, i wanted to be more specific about exact binary file that comes by default with macOS & is in system location, so that, an unknown or a different "open" found thru PATH is not used.
and using specific location is always little-bit faster, etc.

Last edited by Erik; 14.10.2020 at 14:22. Reason: adding bit more details, corrected folder & file names, added note on how second profile for default Firefox can be used, etc
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14.10.2020, 14:16
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 71,088
Default

Thanks Erik I've updated it again.

Please check if it is understandable - we're always open to feedback

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14.10.2020, 14:53
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

@pspzockerscene,
i see, you prefer single lines, then i think it would look good if shown like this:

Default Firefox with "default" profile:
Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Applications/Firefox.app", "--args", "-new-tab", "%s" ]
Default Firefox with a specified (for example: "second") profile:
Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Applications/Firefox.app", "--args", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/Library/Application Support/Firefox/Profiles/xxxxxxxx.second", "-new-tab", "%s" ]
(goto this folder "/Users/<MyUserName>/Library/Application Support/Firefox/Profiles/", and find the exact code that is shown before ".second" & change the "xxxxxxxx" into that code)

A second (or portable) Firefox with "default" profile:
Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Users/<MyUserName>/FF2/Firefox.app", "--args", "-new-tab", "%s" ]
A second (or portable) Firefox with a specified browser profile:
Quote:
[ "open", "-n", "-a", "/Users/<MyUserName>/FF2/Firefox.app", "--args", "-profile", "/Users/<MyUserName>/FF2/profile", "-new-tab", "%s" ]

Out of above four types of example cases , only the top one is not need to be mentioned , as jDownloader by default does that.

Last edited by Erik; 14.10.2020 at 15:43. Reason: adding the QUOTE blocks, added the word "portable", etc
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14.10.2020, 15:44
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 71,088
Default

Thanks - I've updated article again

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14.10.2020, 15:51
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

@pspzockerscene,
thank you, looks very good now with the "bold" text

just one small edit is needed to make it perfect, for now:

from this: change the "xxxxxxxx"
into this: change the "xxxxxxxx" into that code
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 14.10.2020, 16:02
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 71,088
Default

Done!

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:12.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.