JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #901  
Old 18.06.2015, 18:45
PegMan PegMan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 21
Talking

I added *** & if I input the link into a window or tab after completing captcha I get the download link namely *** from ***, however inputting the captcha with JD, I only get the GOOGLE link, every time. It's not just GOOGLE as here's picture #5 showing this link *** that shows up in JD showing the forum's URL not the 1fichier link that was inputted. Have you tried using JD with any URL you grab for a hosting file to see what shows in JD? As I mentioned earlier, I will play in RegEdit because I know what I'm doing there but never adjust advance settings so if you do get the URL of a hosting site you have obviously made changes to some setting that I & likely the vast majority of JD users will have to make unless it's corrected in an update.
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Last edited by Jiaz; 20.06.2015 at 14:16. Reason: removed wrz
Reply With Quote
  #902  
Old 18.06.2015, 18:58
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 48,703
Default

Please stop posting questionable stuff and stop posting your urls with the [code tag.
The links are only to be seen by us moderators!

GreeZ psp
__________________

Ad-free installers || Werbefreie Installer
Windows Setup<--JD2 BETA-->Linux Setup x86 || Linux Setup x64 || Mac Setup
-----=>Support Chat<=-----
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #903  
Old 18.06.2015, 19:08
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,204
Default

@PegMan

JDownloader doesn't store much in operating systems registry, so you wont find what you're looking for there. Modern browsers copy html and other shit to the clipboard when copying url. This has reference to where you copied from... and is set as the source URL. This allows you togo back to the URL you imported it from so you can find things like passwords etc. This is why you are seeing another site as the source. JD has always shown source of link > as the output URL so nothing has changed, but this feature wasn't available in JDownloader 0.9 since it wasn't even invented in those Browsers or newly created Browsers.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #904  
Old 18.06.2015, 21:25
PegMan PegMan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 21
Talking

Jiaz's last reply supplied the answer as I 1st unclicked "Referrer" & the safelinking.com link appeared rather than the forum or *** site but still no host URL. I then unclicked "Source" & re-entered the safelinking.com link & the actual host URL shows as it used to in the original JD. I went back & added the "Referrer" back in & the host continues to show as it should - problem solved.:thumbup:

To pspzockerscene: - I was asked to post the URL's & I couldn't change it by adding #'s or whatever in case Jiaz wanted to try them. I've been using computers since long b4 you were born & been on the web since 1994. If you don't want to help, best suggestion is to keep it closed.
To raztoki: Thanks for the input but as I mentioned earlier, I've been playing with computers long before DOS & know how the web works but programming:outch: been nearly 50 years since I programmed via punch cards - I'll leave it to you younger guys & gals.

Last edited by Think3r; 20.06.2015 at 14:15.
Reply With Quote
  #905  
Old 18.06.2015, 21:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,502
Default

Just tested-> works perfectly fine. Just double click into the url shows all known urls (google, safelink, mega) or (safelink, mega) or (mega only) depening on how you added the link.

No need to change any settings! It works fine with default settings

Double click onto the url in the "download from" column and a popup will show all known urls
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #906  
Old 02.07.2015, 21:39
ubuntix ubuntix is offline
Tornado
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 229
Default

I just wanted to say thanx for the cool "Adopt Checksums" and "Start CRC Task" features !

Last edited by ubuntix; 02.07.2015 at 21:39. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #907  
Old 03.07.2015, 05:02
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,204
Default

@ubuntix
coalado made adopt checkum feature for linkgrabber some time ago, but I copy pasted for for download tab, and I made start crc task =]
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #908  
Old 08.07.2015, 01:41
jdboy6 jdboy6 is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 216
Default

Sometime im really lost between JD1 and JD2...

When can we have the same interface from JD1 to JD2 ?

One thing is positiv with JD2, is lighter then JD1 about RAM
Reply With Quote
  #909  
Old 08.07.2015, 09:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,502
Default

@jdboy6: You can setup everything (icons, context menu, shortcuts...) What do you miss to change/customize? What do you miss?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #910  
Old 09.07.2015, 02:40
jdboy6 jdboy6 is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 216
Default

i just want a look-like JD1, also easy to use, with the same options in the same places...
Reply With Quote
  #911  
Old 09.07.2015, 04:33
jdboy6 jdboy6 is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 216
Default

In JD1 dowloaded links are saved in this file -> "database.script" and "database.zip"

But where and what is this "save" file in JD2 ?
Reply With Quote
  #912  
Old 09.07.2015, 09:23
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,502
Default

@jdboy6: you can customize the context menu to your own needs, just open the context menu manager and change it the way you want/need it. Same goes for all buttons, actions, icons...colors and theme can be changed in settings->advanced settings

JDownloader 2 saves all in cfg folder. Lists are in downloadList.zip and linkCollector.zip files.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #913  
Old 11.07.2015, 04:28
jdboy6 jdboy6 is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 216
Default

otherwise, i find a lot of good things in JD2, a lot of good ideas, it's lighter then JD1, the files who content all the links have more informations about each links...

i start to appreciate it...

It's possible to have a fusion of the "links files save" of JD1 and JD2 ?
Reply With Quote
  #914  
Old 11.07.2015, 06:53
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,204
Default

@jdboy6
not following the fusion of question, maybe you can show screen shot of jd1 and identify what you mean.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #915  
Old 11.07.2015, 16:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,502
Default

@jdboy -> you can open the database file from JD1 as container to import the links
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #916  
Old 12.07.2015, 14:45
jdboy6 jdboy6 is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 216
Default

But if i creat a container, it will bring me news links to download, not fill a list of links i already downloaded !

When you open JD2 for the first time, it catch all the links you save from JD1, but it never do that again !

What i imagine it's a way to open "database.script" from JD1 with JD2 and add all the info in it !

If the links exist already in JD2, it will be deleted automatically

Another things i dream about: "Check all the links already downloaded" and erase automatically all the DEAD links"

Like that you keep only links already downloaded you risk to download again

;)

Thank you guys for this great tool !!!
Reply With Quote
  #917  
Old 13.07.2015, 13:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,502
Default

__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #918  
Old 14.07.2015, 00:28
Philipp
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does updating to JD2 from within JD0.9 (via "Update to JDownloader 2 BETA now!"-Button) also install all the Trojans, Spyware and Browser-Hijacks? Can I get a list of those?
Reply With Quote
  #919  
Old 14.07.2015, 04:18
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,204
Default

@Philipp
JDownloader installers do not install Trojans or Spyware, it can install Adware at your behests (As in you agree to it within the installer). Adware offers can change your Browser home page and search engine, this is not considered Hijack as you have agreed to the terms.

To answer the question about using the upgrade option in JD1, the installer / process does not contain any Adware. This is what Appwork told me multiple times now.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #920  
Old 14.07.2015, 09:01
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 65,502
Default

The Upgrade Process is Upgrade Only. We only bundle optional adware with the normal installer.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.