JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 13.03.2015, 15:54
resistor301
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you for taking an interest. I have not been available for a few days. My PC has taken 2 windows updates. Windows media player went through an initial start up asking me to make it the default player and stuff. I said no of course. I don't know if that was an issue or not. My problem seems to have disappeared as I am right now downloading about 5gb with no issues. Task manager right now shows 56% memory usage and cpu usage is only about 5-10% where before it would be 40% +. I wonder if cpu usage was the issue.
When it starts to unzip the files I'll report back.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 13.03.2015, 16:42
resistor301
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

no issues unziping with winRar
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 18.03.2015, 04:06
scoutfu scoutfu is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default

I have not used JD2 today, it's just sat idling in my system tray and is currently using 4GB of memory
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 18.03.2015, 09:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@scoutfu: how much memory does your system have?
Please provide a screenshot of about dialog in JDownloader (it shows used, current, max memory by JDownloader)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 18.03.2015, 09:31
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@resistor: thanks for feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 18.03.2015, 20:21
scoutfu scoutfu is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
@scoutfu: how much memory does your system have?
Please provide a screenshot of about dialog in JDownloader (it shows used, current, max memory by JDownloader)
16GB

I think it had 3 things that it had captured from the clipboard. In the Task Manager it said about 3.8GB and in JD2, when I looked at the About page, it was saying 3.54GB. Irritatingly I didn't think to capture that screen. If it happens again I will do so.

It's not the first time I've seen it use a silly amount of memory. I tried to get it to happen again but couldn't.

I was wondering whether it had something to do with the JD updater, which always seems to try to update as soon as I close it.

Last edited by scoutfu; 18.03.2015 at 20:23.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 18.03.2015, 20:58
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Updates are installed when you close JDownloader (by default). That has nothing to do as update is done in new process.
Please provide a screenshot next time, because the 3 numbers are important.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.