JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19.02.2016, 18:19
maxmaster maxmaster is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 139
Default "Package/File Properties" doesn't change title when changing selection

Happens in both Downloads and LinkGrabber.

- Have two packages with files with different names
- Make sure the "Package Properties"-pane is opened when selecting anything

Now select any package. The title (bold text at the top of the pane, e.g. "Package Properties: foobar") should show the name of the package.
Now switch selection to another package. The title isn't changing immediately.
You have to move the mouse over the tabs at the top ("Downloads","MyJDownloader","Contribute") for the title to change.

This is also happening when switching the selection from a file to another file.

This is not happening when switching selection from a file to a package, or vice versa.

Build Fri Feb 19 15:12:44 CET 2016
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19.02.2016, 18:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Fixed with next core update in a few minutes
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20.02.2016, 12:28
maxmaster maxmaster is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Fixed with next core update in a few minutes
Fri Feb 19 18:09:58 CET 2016, Core #32926 still has that bug.
I guess the fix will be in the next Core update?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20.02.2016, 12:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Update is already live. Please make sure you have the latest version
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21.02.2016, 14:52
maxmaster maxmaster is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Update is already live. Please make sure you have the latest version
The mentioned build was the latest version at the time I wrote the post.

Anyway, the bug still happens in Build Sun Feb 21 09:44:27 CET 2016/Core #32936.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22.02.2016, 10:00
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Found, will be fixed with next core update, thanks for the report!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23.02.2016, 16:43
maxmaster maxmaster is offline
Bandwidth Beast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 139
Default

Yes, it's fixed.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23.02.2016, 16:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Thanks for the feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:44.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.