JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25.10.2017, 09:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Exclamation Recaptcha: Solution for 'localhost issue'

Please make sure to update your JDownloader to latest available version.

You have to install the MyJDownloader Browser Extension in order to solve RecaptchaV2 in Browser.
You can download from here, https://my.jdownloader.org/apps/

A MyJDownloader account is NOT required for the RecaptchaV2 handling!

At the moment only Firefox, Chrome and Opera are supported!
IE, Edge and Safari do not (yet) support webextensions!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 25.10.2017 at 20:51.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25.10.2017, 20:36
arty1990
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi Jiaz and team jdownloader
I install the MyJDownloader Browser Extension in firefox but when I want to dw link, captcha open with microsoft edge!
how switch browser from microsoft edge to firefox in jdownloader for solver captcha!
please help me
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25.10.2017, 20:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Default

Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

Code:
[ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe", "%s" ]
use correct path and \\ instead of \ !
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25.10.2017, 21:06
flashdrive flashdrive is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default

I updated JDownloader, installed the MyJDownloader extension in my Firefox 55.0.3 (as suggested), restarted Firefox and now I get "To solve this kind of captcha, you have to use either the Android app via 'my.jdownloader', or our My.JDownloader browser extension." Plus, JDownloader attempts to process the captcha every 2 seconds and I get the same message over and over until I disable the package.

I don't have access to an Android device and would prefer to have the Captcha come up in my browser like it used to. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25.10.2017, 21:26
arty1990
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

thanks mate bro,
Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25.10.2017, 23:01
holycowdude
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm stuck too, I would like to use IE11... not chrome or anything else, worked perfectly before...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25.10.2017, 23:22
farmerjoe farmerjoe is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 32
Default

Isn't there another solution than a plugin?
Don't like to stuff my browser full with things I can't control and hardly know what they are doing :(
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25.10.2017, 23:34
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

Code:
[ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe", "%s" ]
use correct path and \\ instead of \ !
I was using Safari but it appears you guys decided to break that. Please give me the exact format for the browsercommandline that works on the Mac to point to Chrome, since nothing has worked so far. It would make more sense if there was just a GUI select menu or open a dialog and select the app option since typing in Windows paths on my Mac doens't make much sense but either Mac or Windows paths doesn't seem to work and I don't know what to do with the %s part if needed at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26.10.2017, 00:50
sjwolf sjwolf is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 70
Default

I guess I'm no longer able to use JD then? My computer won't allow me to update my browsers because I can no longer update my Mac OS.

How do I even try in a different browser? It defaults to safari and I can't find any way to change it.

I also don't like the idea of addons or whatever. I'm not tech savvy and I don't want to be giving extra permissions to things.

"To solve this kind of captcha, you have to use either the Android app via my.jdownloader', or our My.JDownloader browser extension."

Last edited by sjwolf; 26.10.2017 at 00:58.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26.10.2017, 01:53
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

@everyone
we didn't go out of our way to break it, Google changed default setting to no longer allow 'localhost' access. This means my original 'proof of concept'/jd backend implementation (coalado did most of it) that supports ReCaptchav2, can no longer work.
Moving forward the only working solutions are:
- Firefox or Chrome (or clones that support the same extensions) along with the My.JDownloader browser extension
- Android App.
- iOS App, requires the paid version.

If you're using JD on localised system you do not need to setup My.JDownloader account (as mentioned in posts above), just the My.JDownloader browser extension
else if you're using JD on a remote system you will need setup My.JDownloader with an account.

Once again this is NOT our doing, just the framework/constraints that we have to work with.

If you rather NOT to install the browser extension or Andriod app that is fine, just you wont be able to download or process decrypter tasks from any site that utilises RecaptchaV2.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 26.11.2017 at 15:24. Reason: iSO added, coalado.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26.10.2017, 01:56
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 282
Default

So, then on my Mac, how to I keep Safari as my default browser, but tell JD to use Chrome. The previous posted info isn't clear enough.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26.10.2017, 02:09
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

@kdean
you can just for browser solver, you can do this via
https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...splay-captchas
else
advanced setting, BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline
copy the example and change the path to suit.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26.10.2017, 02:32
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 282
Default

Example: [ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Google\\Chrome\\Application\\chrome.exe", "-app=%s" ]

So I changed it to:

[ "/Applications/Google Chrome.app", "-app=%s" ]

but that doesn't work.

So now I tried delving into the app bundle.

[ "/Applications/Google Chrome.app/Contents/MacOS/Google Chrome", "-app=%s" ]

This appears to work so unless further clarification comes out, Mac users, this appears to be the proper syntax.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26.10.2017, 02:51
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

@kdean
correct, the .app is just a container file (zip if you like)
you must provide the full path (to the binary) if you want to launch application.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26.10.2017, 03:13
sjwolf sjwolf is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 70
Default

Hi...I still don't get what I'm supposed to do.

I've tried going to here,

Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

but there doesn't seem to be any way for me to edit it. I'm afraid I'll screw something up if I haven't already.

"All Settings found here are for Advanced Users only! Do not change anything if you do not know 100% what you are doing."

Thanks

Last edited by sjwolf; 26.10.2017 at 03:17.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 26.10.2017, 04:03
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjwolf View Post
Hi...I still don't get what I'm supposed to do.

I've tried going to here,

Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

but there doesn't seem to be any way for me to edit it. I'm afraid I'll screw something up if I haven't already.

Thanks
Double click in the "Value" field, by default it's set to null. If you screw it up you can always set it back to null.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26.10.2017, 04:05
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

or you can press f2 that's universal edit field hotkey
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26.10.2017, 05:45
flashdrive flashdrive is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Is there still no solution for the "To solve this kind of captcha, you have to use either the Android app via 'my.jdownloader', or our My.JDownloader browser extension." problem? I installed the Firefox MyJDownloader add-on and the JDownloader Captcha opens in a new tab (as it should) but I get the above notification instead of a captcha.

Update: It suddenly started working like it's supposed to. I have no idea why but I'm happy.

Last edited by flashdrive; 28.10.2017 at 19:55.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 26.10.2017, 05:59
sjwolf sjwolf is offline
JD Fan
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kdean View Post
[ "/Applications/Google Chrome.app/Contents/MacOS/Google Chrome", "-app=%s" ]

This appears to work so unless further clarification comes out, Mac users, this appears to be the proper syntax.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabrown View Post
Double click in the "Value" field, by default it's set to null. If you screw it up you can always set it back to null.
Thanks. I guess I have it working now.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26.10.2017, 06:14
deChat
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
@everyone
we didn't go out of our way to break it, ...
raztoki
What bugs me more about all this is the way it was handled. Or rather, mishandled.

First, the system stops working without prior notice. Only a terse explanation that we will either have to install a Firefox browser extension or use the Android mydownloader app.

I don't use Firefox, and the extension doesn't work on the Firefox derivative I use (Pale Moon), so I figure installing mydownloader on my phone isn't too bad. Fortunately, I have an Android phone. (I have no idea what ppl stuck in the Apple ecosystem would have to do.)

Installation of the app goes flawlessly, but when I try to register an account, BIG FAIL. After I go thru the registration process, it says e-mail sent. It's 8 hours later, and I still haven't seen any e-mail, either in main mail or in spam.

If you're gonna change things so comprehensively, at least verify first that the systems you've set up to mitigate the problems are working. Otherwise, people will lose faith I you, like I have. :(
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 26.10.2017, 06:46
Agnostos Agnostos is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 312
Default

What new fruit is that????

So now for capchas we must install this browser plugin?

Without this my jdownloader addon/plugin why can't decrypt capchas as we did before?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 26.10.2017, 07:06
flashdrive flashdrive is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agnostos View Post
What new fruit is that????

So now for capchas we must install this browser plugin?

Without this my jdownloader addon/plugin why can't decrypt capchas as we did before?
Please read the previous posts. The captcha codes actually come from Google and Google has changed the way they do them. Of course, Google did not notify JDownloader.org in advance so the JDownloader people are now trying to do the best they can to make things work again.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26.10.2017, 08:53
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

@deChat
removed your duped post.

This is far from mishandling, think you're over reacting in the scheme of things. This issue was identified by myself and numerous reports (here on our forum and support ticket system some what later) and back to a working state within less than 24hours. As we already had support for this requirement, we just needed to make minor changes to tell all JDownloader 2.0 clients that default setter is now inverted, as in ReCaptchaV2 via browser solver wont work without browser extension or the android app.

In respects to 'terse' comment. End users do not need essay, they need to know what needs to be done, so precise/to the point answers benefit everyone.

now the essay

They (google) disabled function of our most fail safe support (ReCaptchaV2 via browser solver) the other day when they disabled localhost access. Now you get notified that you can't run from localhost, which has been the case for select sites in the past, as sites could enable it as a ReCaptchaV2 profile setting. We don't force users to use extensions or mobile apps when other options are available (Jiaz mentioned this before).

please understand that we have multiple support for ReCaptchaV1 and ReCaptchaV2

ReCaptchaV1
- browser loop
- original code (now used as fail over as it produced really bad quality image)
these can be done locally or remotely as its just a image.

ReCaptchaV2
- locally > browser solver > without extension (localhost) *
- locally > browser solver > with extension (localhost without login)
- locally > phantomjs > dialog in jd **
- remotely > my.jd > android
- remotely > my.jd > webui with phantomjs **
- remotely > my.jd > browser extension

* = disabled/broken due non localhost requirement
** == quality crapola, and I believe its not working well/mostly broken.

you also have CES access ReCaptchaV1 and ReCaptchaV2 depending on the provider.

as you can see there are multiple methods, of which only ONE method has failed albeit the most utilised.

Hope that helps you understand more, end of essay.

Not sure why your my.jdownloader account wasn't made, please create support ticket for it on support.jdownloader.org, mrc or Jiaz will respond. You also signed up for forum account, so did receive emails from JDownloader email servers on multiple occasions. On the assumption that you signed up to both services with the same email provider.

-edit-
jiaz has indicated that Simon has worked on iOS support so it might be working, just none of us tested it. Jiaz also indicated that, that component is only in the paid version.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 27.10.2017 at 02:37.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 26.10.2017, 18:56
farmerjoe farmerjoe is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 32
Default

Might be a naive question, but why isn't it possible to run that code in a "modified" localhost page?
Which part of the extention makes the captcha work again?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26.10.2017, 19:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Default

Because Google Recaptcha is running in different scope than its including website. You don't have access to other scopes that your own. The webextension however is able to *go* into different scopes.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26.10.2017, 19:15
farmerjoe farmerjoe is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 32
Default

That's pretty nasty of Mr. G :(
I guess they didn't make that change out of performance issues but rather keeping 3rd party software away from their captchas.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26.10.2017, 19:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Default

They did it to close that little *door* we/and others were using.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 27.10.2017, 02:09
Newbie78
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am facing an issue I haven't seen anyine mentioning. This localhost issue happened to me as well, so as advised I installed my jdownloader extension in firefox, even opened an account, then after updating jd2, this issue was resolved, but then another problem occurs. When I try to download a link using ReCaptchaV2, the captcha opens in browser, I resolved it, but the download won't start inside jd2, it says ignored..
Any help? Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 27.10.2017, 02:28
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

@Newbie78
create a hoster bug (new thread) report about the issue, if you solved the recaptchav2 then it wont be directly related to this thread/topic. It be hoster specific issue.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 27.10.2017 at 02:38.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 27.10.2017, 10:45
JDownloadFan JDownloadFan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 22
Default

You mentioned Edge does not support webextensions. Does this mean that there will be no way for it to use recap V2? I've always used edge exclusively for JD capchas and nothing else; I like it that way because it doesn't affect my regular browsing and just feels more secure.

Alternatively, is there a way to specify JD to use a specific browser instead of the default webbrowser? That would help a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 27.10.2017, 11:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Default

Edge does not(yet) support webextensions. But as far as I know they are working on support. So at the moment you will have to use Firefox, Chrome or Opera or install it as second browser. Yes you can customize Browser in JDownloader and keep Edge as default one in your System
Settings-Advanced Settings-BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline
https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...2&postcount=13
Point 9 here, https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...splay-captchas
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 28.10.2017, 18:15
mwald mwald is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Default New Keep2Share Capture Recognition Fail

After the most recent JDownloder2 update, the capture recognition feature for Keep2Share fails. I have attached a screen capture. I am on Windows 10, not an Android device.
Attached Thumbnails
Keep2Share Fail.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 29.10.2017, 02:17
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

@mwald
please read this thread, ensure you either install the my.jdownloader extension for firefox/chrome, or install the andriod app.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 29.10.2017, 04:05
JDownloadFan JDownloadFan is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Edge does not(yet) support webextensions. But as far as I know they are working on support. So at the moment you will have to use Firefox, Chrome or Opera or install it as second browser. Yes you can customize Browser in JDownloader and keep Edge as default one in your System
Settings-Advanced Settings-BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline
**External links are only visible to Support Staff**...
Point 9 here, **External links are only visible to Support Staff**...
@jiaz

That worked perfectly!!! Thank you for the step-by-step instructions!
(I was lucky I wanted to use chrome since I didn't need to change anything)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 29.10.2017, 10:25
unknownsoldierx unknownsoldierx is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Default

Firefox 56.0.2

I installed the MJD browser extension, but it doesn't work right. JD2 opens the browser tab, and the recaptcha box is there, but it is not automatically clicked. I have to manually click it each time, then the tab closes automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 29.10.2017, 14:05
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 17,611
Default

@unknownsoldierx
known issue, it will be looked at
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 30.10.2017, 05:49
Agnostos Agnostos is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flashdrive View Post
Please read the previous posts. The captcha codes actually come from Google and Google has changed the way they do them. Of course, Google did not notify JDownloader.org in advance so the JDownloader people are now trying to do the best they can to make things work again.
As i see the captcha is the exactly same as before(At last at sites there is captcha and i use these sites.

So how google change it?

And this is new fruit is program or simply an addon of the jd2beta?

Last edited by Agnostos; 30.10.2017 at 05:51.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 30.10.2017, 06:20
Agnostos Agnostos is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 312
Default

I install the firefox addon but it doesn't grab the links.

Why?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 30.10.2017, 08:21
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agnostos View Post
As i see the captcha is the exactly same as before(At last at sites there is captcha and i use these sites.

So how google change it?
They didn't change how it looked, or even how it operated at the user level. They changed the backend to no longer accept captcha requests originating from "localhost" by default. JD was using localhost to display the captcha on your browser, since the page was being generated on your computer. So when Google changed it to lot allow localhost, it broke. The browser plugin is needed to make the page LOOK like it originated from the correct web domain to Google.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 30.10.2017, 16:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 79,286
Default

From google faq
Code:
localhost domains are no longer supported by default. If you wish to continue supporting them for development you can add them to the list of supported domains for your site key. Go to the admin console to update your list of supported domains. We advise to use a separate key for development and production and to not allow localhost on your production site key.
developers.google.com/recaptcha/docs/faq

Because some ppl still think we are just making it up
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:14.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.