JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23.07.2019, 08:20
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 127
Arrow Captch window doesn't close and download doesn't start (Uploaded, Trubobit)

Since the newest update, the captcha window opens, allows me to solve it (in Firefox), but then the window doesn't close (as it usually does) and doesn't report back to JD that captcha has been solved. The green check mark however is checked to indicate that the captcha has been solved.

In JD, the respective download prompt pop-up stays open and nothing else happens.

22.07.19 23.58.36 <--> 23.07.19 01.15.17 jdlog://0414186935451/

Last edited by zOrlAc; 23.07.2019 at 08:22.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23.07.2019, 15:22
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

There has been no changes at all in JDownloader and what you describe sounds like *again* browser extension messing with Javascript/JDownloader communication. Please check your browser settings/extensions. The extension parses captcha responds and sends to JDownloader and then closes the tab. This not happening is a sign that something on browser side is causing the issue.
There have been no changes in JDownloader nor MyJDownloader extension.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23.07.2019, 15:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

In case you mean that the Captcha Dialog doesn't close but the browser tab does, this is a rar bug that we are aware of but hard to reproduce/fix.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23.07.2019, 15:30
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 127
Default

thank you for the response, Jiaz. It's not the second one you described. That happens sometimes but resolves itself when you restart JD. No big deal.

Your first response is the correct issue. It's strange because it was fine until I installed the newest update (and I didn't change any browser settings). But I will check my browser settings and get back to you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23.07.2019, 15:36
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 127
Default

do you by any chance know which settings in mozilla would have an effect on captcha? Maybe hardware accelerator? or browser.tabs.remote.autostart?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23.07.2019, 15:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Thanks for the feedback!
In doubt I would start by disabling any blocking extension like noscript/ublock/uorigin and test again. most likely one of those is causing the issue. I guess it's just a coincidence that the JDownloader update happened at same time as maybe firewall/av/extension update.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23.07.2019, 16:36
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 127
Default

yes, you are right!!! It was just coincidence. I reset browser.tabs.remote.autostart to default in about:config and it works again. Of course now Firefox does the annoying thing again, where in task manager 6 instances of Firefox are open, even if only one tab is open ?!? It eats up RAM, but oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23.07.2019, 16:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Can you test with browser.tabs.remote.autostart enabled again? maybe it isn't connected to this at all. and in case it is, maybe we can find to workaround it.
Thanks for the feedback!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23.07.2019, 22:19
zOrlAc zOrlAc is offline
Fibre Channel User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 127
Default

I just set browser.tabs.remote.autostart to False, and it still works. However, I noticed in task manager that it still says I have 6 instances of Firefox open, which shouldn't happen after setting it to false. So, maybe there is an issue with Mozilla. Once you set it to false, task manager is only supposed to show one instance of Firefox.

I'll play around with it a bit and let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24.07.2019, 11:22
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Thanks for your time and testing. Report back when you know more or could find a way to reproduce the issue
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.