JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21.11.2020, 08:33
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default imagebam-dot-com plugin

hi,
is it possible to create/add plugin for downloading image from "imagebam" / "imagebam.com" site ?

in forum i see small image that has link like this:
https://www.imagebam.com/image/*alphanum-chars*

then a message sometime comes from "imagebam.com" website:
"Continue to your image"
which has a link like this:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/*alphanum-chars*

then actual image is shown, on below page:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/*alphanum-chars*

and can the plugin be set to use a specific delay, lets say 2 seconds of wait period ?
after previous download completes, & before beginning a new download, JD should wait around atleast 2 secs.

no account needed to download from this site.

Last edited by Erik; 21.11.2020 at 14:59.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21.11.2020, 13:09
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

Site is already supported. Please provide non working example links
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 21.11.2020 at 13:12.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21.11.2020, 14:10
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

here are few example links:
https://www.imagebam.com/image/2a691c1360076003
https://www.imagebam.com/image/85c91f539353022
https://www.imagebam.com/image/d579e8466926667


i have not found even one image working from imagebam, since i have began using JD !!
may be plugin is buggy or needs extra setup ?
( i'm using JD2 for macOS )


btw, i do these : i goto the forum/site via web-browser , list URLs/links in web-browser , then select URLs (i click where i want to begin, then i use Shift + down arrow) , then i press Ctrl+C (windows) or Cmd+C (macOS) , then nothing happens , JD-LinkGrabber does not grab those imagebam URLs !!

but JD-LinkGrabber can catch other links from other image-hosting.

Last edited by Erik; 22.11.2020 at 08:09. Reason: adding my OS/platform info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21.11.2020, 17:44
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28.11.2020, 09:36
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

updated to JD2 ( build: Fri Nov27 20:37:31 cet 2020, core 43340, launcher 5131, appwork util 3440, browser 43339, updater 925 )

copied multiple imagebam.com URLs into (buffer) memory, from web-browser,
and JD2 LinkGrabber can process & capture imagebam.com items

i have first tried with, lets say, 5 images.
inside the LinkGrabber tab, i have seen, two items (or sometime one item), either 1st (or 2nd) or, 2nd (or 3rd) item was not downloaded.
so using UP/DOWN arrow ICON, i bring them at bottom row, and selected Other > Resume,
then download succeeded.

again tested with 5 images, all 5 were downloaded.

it is working now.

THANK YOU.

Last edited by Erik; 28.11.2020 at 09:46. Reason: added a note on minor hiccups in this plugin or in linkgrabber
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28.11.2020, 13:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

In case you can reproduce the issue,please provide example link and maybe a log for it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28.11.2020, 16:07
Erik Erik is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 22
Default

this skipping, occurred only once, first time,
so far did not occur anymore, not even one time more,
tried different image from different user,
all succeeded.

( to me, its strange mystery, why it occurred only once for the 2nd or 1st image/file, and not occurring anymore )

THANK YOU, awesome work.

( i have observed few more files were skipped, but at random positions, once i right-clicked > other > resume , then skipped files were downloaded by JD2 . i think some type of temporary & short-time network connection un-availability or disruption at imagebam server(s) itself. )

Last edited by Erik; 28.11.2020 at 21:01. Reason: few more time skipped but randomly
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30.11.2020, 14:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 69,349
Default

Skipped or temp error? Can you provide screenshot and a logfile? See https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs and post logID here
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:26.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.