JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #481  
Old 28.06.2018, 07:35
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,447
Default

@BillyCool, why not change preselection instead of changing it afterwards? JDownloader doesn't mux to mkv, just to mp4 for yt
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 03.07.2018, 17:26
BillyCool BillyCool is offline
I will play nice!
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Jiaz,

Sorry for the late response, it's been a busy few days. Not entirely sure what you mean by preselection, both mp4 and mkv formats are available in the linkgrabber when adding links, and that's intentional. See for example:

If I was to download the 1080p 60fps, sometimes the mp4 container will be smaller in size, and sometimes the mkv will. I'm after a script that can compare the sizes and automatically pick the smallest size for me, without me having to click both to compare manually. Ideally, it should compare the highest resolutions available.

Hope that makes sense.

Thanks,
Billy

Last edited by Jiaz; 03.07.2018 at 17:43.
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 03.07.2018, 17:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,447
Default

Sorry my misstake. Didn't knew that mkv was already live.
You can basically disable mkv container in Settings-Plugins-search for youtube as they contain the same streams as in mp4, just different container. there should be no *real* difference only due to different container
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 04.07.2018, 07:13
BillyCool BillyCool is offline
I will play nice!
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Jiaz,

There is definitely a noticeable difference between the file sizes, one of the is encoded in H264 and the other is VP9. Even though it might be the same stream, the differences in the codecs result in variable sizes.

Yes, sometimes they're very close, but other times one can be much smaller than the other. In extreme cases, I've seen one being over twice the size of the other.

It's ok if this isn't something supported by the Event Scripter and/or API, it's only a small inconvenience. I just wanted to make sure because I didn't find anything myself, hence why I asked.

Thanks,
Billy
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 04.07.2018, 11:59
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,447
Default

Yes, VP9 and H264 is difference in size/quality. Basically you would need to combine two steps. Step one, add highest mkv and mp4 quality and step two, a script that checks for same name , different extension and then choose one/delete the other. You can ask mgpai for help with script though I would just stick to vp9 version (webm and mkv)
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 04.07.2018, 13:23
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 300
Default

@BillyCool:

VP9 is a a more efficient codec than H.264 and can deliver the same video quality as H.264, at half the size. Hence it will always be (based on my experience) less than it's H.264 variant in size. Instead of adding both the variants, you can adjust the yt parameters (advanced settings) in JD, and get the best variant based on your preferences. If you choose to add only one variant in JD, it will prefer H.264 over VP9, because of default yt video codec quality sort order. Change it to:

Code:
[ "VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_1", "VP9_BETTER_PROFILE_2", "VP9", "VP9_WORSE_PROFILE_1","H264",  "H263", "VP8", "VP9_HDR" ]

If you now choose to add only one (best) variant, VP9 will selected (wherever available) over H.264. You will thus always automatically end up with a single variant of your choice, which otherwise you would have picked manually. There are other yt parameters (search "Youtube: Quality Sort Identifier" in advanced settings) which also influence the variant auto selected by JD. You can tweak those settings further to fine tune your preferred variant.
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 23.07.2018, 13:29
Tom Tom is online now
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 43
Default convert mkv with DTS to mkv with ac3

may i ask for an request? dont know if its easy possible.
convert MKV with DTS to MKV with AC3.
i am using one click tool mkv2ac3 but it would be nice if the same can be done after download is finished with JD2 and automated :-D

to do:
check if filename it contains DTS or check MKV for DTS file (german)
extract MKV
convert DTS to ac3
merge video and AC3 to MKV

Last edited by Tom; 23.07.2018 at 13:41.
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 23.07.2018, 14:13
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom View Post
... convert MKV with DTS to MKV with AC3 ...
You can use ffprobe to check if the stream contains DTS and then re-build (extract/convert/merge) in a single step using ffmpeg. You should be able to find both programs in JD.

If you figure out the external commands (able to do it in CLI), I can help you put them in the script. Contact me in JD Chat if you need more information.
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 23.07.2018, 15:44
Tom Tom is online now
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 43
Default

oh jesus, ffmpeg is also faster then mkv2ac3.
thx a lot for the hint mgpai !

edit:
script created via chat, will test tomorrow

Last edited by Tom; 23.07.2018 at 17:13.
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 23.07.2018, 17:55
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom View Post
... convert MKV with DTS to MKV with AC3 ...
Code:
github.com/mgpai/resources/blob/master/jdownloader/eventscripter/scripts/Tom.js
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 24.07.2018, 10:22
Tom Tom is online now
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 43
Default

i did a test but it doesnt work, is the new method already ready @Jiaz?
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 24.07.2018, 10:37
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,447
Default

@Tom: Yes, it's already live. But it would be good to have more feedback about what doesn't work
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 24.07.2018, 12:34
Tom Tom is online now
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 43
Default

nothing happens, tried again
logs:
24.07.18 12.03.50 <--> 24.07.18 12.33.24 jdlog://1022164433151/
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 24.07.2018, 13:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,447
Default

ffmpeg und ffprobe ist installiert?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 24.07.2018, 14:44
Tom Tom is online now
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 43
Default

ja beides unter tools
Reply With Quote
  #496  
Old 24.07.2018, 15:19
mgpai mgpai is offline
Script Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom View Post
nothing happens, tried again
Script is working fine. Check if you are able to convert that file using the same ffmpeg parameters in CLI. If you need any help troubleshooting you can find me in JD Chat for the next couple of hours.
Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 24.07.2018, 17:21
Tom Tom is online now
Wind Gust
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 43
Default

works stunning, thx a lot for the great support and maybe i find a new challenge
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 28.07.2018, 16:13
JDTestRatte JDTestRatte is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 12
Default

hello scripter
i am looking for a solution to create a dlc per package from the download list in JD2
actually one have to click on every single package an choose create dlc or
mark all packages and choose create dlc.
the goal is to mark some packages and choose create dlc per package...
Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 28.07.2018, 21:18
Araldo Araldo is offline
Storm
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bavaria/Germany
Posts: 214
Default

Just for info: After years of JD usage today I stumpled over event scripter and wanted to try it. Downloaded and activated it but the edit script button didn't work. Just opened a small windows for a tenth of a second, immediately closed it so you can't even read any text and nothing more.

Found out that it's because I renamed the "jre" folder of JD2, so JD2 uses system wide Java 10.0.2 x64. Everything works fine with Java 10 for a long time here on a Win2012R2 system. When I rename back the jre folder so JD2 uses its own Java 8 the script editor works. So this is the first piece of JD2 that doesn't work with Java 10 here.

Not a problem for me as I just tried to play a bit with event scripter. Just an information that there could be some incompatibility with newer Java versions. Didn't try yet if scripts added with Java 8 later work when switching back to Java 10.
__________________
Ich liebe JD! I love JD!
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 30.07.2018, 15:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57,447
Default

@Araldo: will be fixed with next update.
support for Java9,10,11 is experimental. It's a compatibility issue between java8 and java10
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:31.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.