JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25.10.2017, 09:52
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 58,993
Exclamation Recaptcha: Solution for 'localhost issue'

Please make sure to update your JDownloader to latest available version.

You have to install the MyJDownloader Browser Extension in order to solve RecaptchaV2 in Browser.
You can download from here, https://my.jdownloader.org/apps/

A MyJDownloader account is NOT required for the RecaptchaV2 handling!

At the moment only Firefox, Chrome and Opera are supported!
IE, Edge and Safari do not (yet) support webextensions!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 25.10.2017 at 20:51.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25.10.2017, 20:36
arty1990 arty1990 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Default

hi Jiaz and team jdownloader
I install the MyJDownloader Browser Extension in firefox but when I want to dw link, captcha open with microsoft edge!
how switch browser from microsoft edge to firefox in jdownloader for solver captcha!
please help me
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25.10.2017, 20:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 58,993
Default

Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

Code:
[ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe", "%s" ]
use correct path and \\ instead of \ !
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25.10.2017, 21:06
flashdrive flashdrive is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Default

I updated JDownloader, installed the MyJDownloader extension in my Firefox 55.0.3 (as suggested), restarted Firefox and now I get "To solve this kind of captcha, you have to use either the Android app via 'my.jdownloader', or our My.JDownloader browser extension." Plus, JDownloader attempts to process the captcha every 2 seconds and I get the same message over and over until I disable the package.

I don't have access to an Android device and would prefer to have the Captcha come up in my browser like it used to. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25.10.2017, 21:26
arty1990 arty1990 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Default

thanks mate bro,
Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25.10.2017, 23:01
holycowdude holycowdude is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Default

I'm stuck too, I would like to use IE11... not chrome or anything else, worked perfectly before...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25.10.2017, 23:22
farmerjoe farmerjoe is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Isn't there another solution than a plugin?
Don't like to stuff my browser full with things I can't control and hardly know what they are doing :(
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25.10.2017, 23:34
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

Code:
[ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Mozilla Firefox\\firefox.exe", "%s" ]
use correct path and \\ instead of \ !
I was using Safari but it appears you guys decided to break that. Please give me the exact format for the browsercommandline that works on the Mac to point to Chrome, since nothing has worked so far. It would make more sense if there was just a GUI select menu or open a dialog and select the app option since typing in Windows paths on my Mac doens't make much sense but either Mac or Windows paths doesn't seem to work and I don't know what to do with the %s part if needed at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26.10.2017, 00:50
sjwolf sjwolf is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 46
Default

I guess I'm no longer able to use JD then? My computer won't allow me to update my browsers because I can no longer update my Mac OS.

How do I even try in a different browser? It defaults to safari and I can't find any way to change it.

I also don't like the idea of addons or whatever. I'm not tech savvy and I don't want to be giving extra permissions to things.

"To solve this kind of captcha, you have to use either the Android app via my.jdownloader', or our My.JDownloader browser extension."

Last edited by sjwolf; 26.10.2017 at 00:58.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26.10.2017, 01:53
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,954
Default

@everyone
we didn't go out of our way to break it, Google changed default setting to no longer allow 'localhost' access. This means my original 'proof of concept'/jd backend implementation (coalado did most of it) that supports ReCaptchav2, can no longer work.
Moving forward the only working solutions are:
- Firefox or Chrome (or clones that support the same extensions) along with the My.JDownloader browser extension
- Android App.
- iOS App, requires the paid version.

If you're using JD on localised system you do not need to setup My.JDownloader account (as mentioned in posts above), just the My.JDownloader browser extension
else if you're using JD on a remote system you will need setup My.JDownloader with an account.

Once again this is NOT our doing, just the framework/constraints that we have to work with.

If you rather NOT to install the browser extension or Andriod app that is fine, just you wont be able to download or process decrypter tasks from any site that utilises RecaptchaV2.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]

Last edited by raztoki; 26.11.2017 at 15:24. Reason: iSO added, coalado.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26.10.2017, 01:56
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 272
Default

So, then on my Mac, how to I keep Safari as my default browser, but tell JD to use Chrome. The previous posted info isn't clear enough.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26.10.2017, 02:09
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,954
Default

@kdean
you can just for browser solver, you can do this via
https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...splay-captchas
else
advanced setting, BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline
copy the example and change the path to suit.

raztoki
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26.10.2017, 02:32
kdean kdean is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 272
Default

Example: [ "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Google\\Chrome\\Application\\chrome.exe", "-app=%s" ]

So I changed it to:

[ "/Applications/Google Chrome.app", "-app=%s" ]

but that doesn't work.

So now I tried delving into the app bundle.

[ "/Applications/Google Chrome.app/Contents/MacOS/Google Chrome", "-app=%s" ]

This appears to work so unless further clarification comes out, Mac users, this appears to be the proper syntax.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26.10.2017, 02:51
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,954
Default

@kdean
correct, the .app is just a container file (zip if you like)
you must provide the full path (to the binary) if you want to launch application.
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26.10.2017, 03:13
sjwolf sjwolf is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 46
Default

Hi...I still don't get what I'm supposed to do.

I've tried going to here,

Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

but there doesn't seem to be any way for me to edit it. I'm afraid I'll screw something up if I haven't already.

"All Settings found here are for Advanced Users only! Do not change anything if you do not know 100% what you are doing."

Thanks

Last edited by sjwolf; 26.10.2017 at 03:17.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 26.10.2017, 04:03
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjwolf View Post
Hi...I still don't get what I'm supposed to do.

I've tried going to here,

Settings-Advanced Settings-GeneralSettings.browsercommandline

but there doesn't seem to be any way for me to edit it. I'm afraid I'll screw something up if I haven't already.

Thanks
Double click in the "Value" field, by default it's set to null. If you screw it up you can always set it back to null.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26.10.2017, 04:05
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,954
Default

or you can press f2 that's universal edit field hotkey
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26.10.2017, 05:45
flashdrive flashdrive is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Is there still no solution for the "To solve this kind of captcha, you have to use either the Android app via 'my.jdownloader', or our My.JDownloader browser extension." problem? I installed the Firefox MyJDownloader add-on and the JDownloader Captcha opens in a new tab (as it should) but I get the above notification instead of a captcha.

Update: It suddenly started working like it's supposed to. I have no idea why but I'm happy.

Last edited by flashdrive; 28.10.2017 at 19:55.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 26.10.2017, 05:59
sjwolf sjwolf is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kdean View Post
[ "/Applications/Google Chrome.app/Contents/MacOS/Google Chrome", "-app=%s" ]

This appears to work so unless further clarification comes out, Mac users, this appears to be the proper syntax.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabrown View Post
Double click in the "Value" field, by default it's set to null. If you screw it up you can always set it back to null.
Thanks. I guess I have it working now.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26.10.2017, 06:14
deChat deChat is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raztoki View Post
@everyone
we didn't go out of our way to break it, ...
raztoki
What bugs me more about all this is the way it was handled. Or rather, mishandled.

First, the system stops working without prior notice. Only a terse explanation that we will either have to install a Firefox browser extension or use the Android mydownloader app.

I don't use Firefox, and the extension doesn't work on the Firefox derivative I use (Pale Moon), so I figure installing mydownloader on my phone isn't too bad. Fortunately, I have an Android phone. (I have no idea what ppl stuck in the Apple ecosystem would have to do.)

Installation of the app goes flawlessly, but when I try to register an account, BIG FAIL. After I go thru the registration process, it says e-mail sent. It's 8 hours later, and I still haven't seen any e-mail, either in main mail or in spam.

If you're gonna change things so comprehensively, at least verify first that the systems you've set up to mitigate the problems are working. Otherwise, people will lose faith I you, like I have. :(
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:19.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.