JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28.08.2010, 14:50
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default LinkGrabber Not Working After Update

Hi, the issue I'm having is that linkgrabber stopped working yesterday after I updated to 0.9.580. I have already searched this forum for threads with similar problems and have tried the suggestions and solutions that others have posted but none of them have worked.

Last edited by Jiaz; 04.09.2010 at 11:22.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28.08.2010, 15:07
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does that mean you can no longer add links? What happens when you add a link with Add URL(s)?

Use jD's Restore (File menu) function. If that doesn't help, exit jD and execute the jdupdate.jar file that you'll find in jD's main directory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28.08.2010, 16:48
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes I cannot add links with the Add URL(s). I tried what you said but it still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28.08.2010, 17:56
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

close jd and create a folder with name java in your jdownloader folder
start and try again
are there hoster visible in settings-hoster?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28.08.2010, 18:47
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Created the java folder but that didn't work, also i checked the host section in the settings tab and it contains hosts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28.08.2010, 19:00
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

what links you try to add?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28.08.2010, 19:11
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've tried hotfile, megaupload, mediafire and 4shared. Also I have a dlc file I created that contained all the links I had in the download section of JD. If I try and use the Copy URL function and check the clipboard it tells me "ClipBook Viewer cannot display the information in its current format. To view the information, try pasting it into a document.".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28.08.2010, 19:17
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

for dlc links you cannot copy urls. thats on purpose.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28.08.2010, 19:25
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well I got the same message with the links that were in my download list before the update (not dlc container).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28.08.2010, 19:49
Think3r's Avatar
Think3r Think3r is offline
Community Manager & Admin (inaktiv)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,743
Default

First of all, you could read the General Bugreport Rules and the Self Help Index.
Then, we can continue discussing.
Greetz
__________________
Bitte die Regeln lesen! | Please read the forum rules!

REGELN: Bugreports | RULES: Bugreports


Erste Schritte & Tutorials | Self Help Index | Read Me | JD 2 Beta - FAQ

Support Chat

Keep smiling, it's simple!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 28.08.2010, 20:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

what message?
i still dont get what does not work?
please describe your problem, screenshots always help
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29.08.2010, 12:25
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What I meant was if I open the clipboard I see the message I posted above and not the url to the file I'm trying to download. I was able to add a URL but I had to type in the entire address, I couldn't copy and paste it in the ADD URL(s) field. After I added it I when and used the Copy URL function in JD to see if it would copy the link and when I checked the clipboard the message posted above was what I got, not the link.

I'm using Windows XP SP3, with Zonealarm Extreme Security, Eset Antivirus, Spyware Doctor, Malwarebytes and Uniblue PowerSuite. Before you say anything about what I'm running with exception to Zonealarm I had Outpost Firewall before, I've been running JDownloader without any problem with all of these running and even if I turn them off JDownloader still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29.08.2010, 12:32
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Can you copy & paste a link from a web page with the Add URL(s) function?

Turning all your Windoze defences off will not remove all potential interferences of that type of software with jD. It's better to remove all of it, reboot your computer and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29.08.2010, 13:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Zonealarm Extreme Security, Eset Antivirus, Malwarebytes can cause clipboard not to work i know at least zonealarm for sure that it can block clipboard access.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29.08.2010, 19:38
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I uninstalled all the spyware/malware, firewall and antivirus software I had on my system and even JDownloader. Then restarted, reinstalled JDownloader updated it but the problem is still there!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 29.08.2010, 19:57
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is online now
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nally View Post
If I try and use the Copy URL function and check the clipboard it tells me "ClipBook Viewer cannot display the information in its current format. To view the information, try pasting it into a document.".
It seems that you have a clipboard problem, not Linkgrabber problem.
Can you paste into Notepad?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29.08.2010, 20:14
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes I can copy and paste in any other application that allows it but not in JD. If I check the clipboard when I copy information from other apps I will see it, but I only get "ClipBook Viewer cannot display the information in its current format." when I try to copy links from JD. Also if I try to paste a link in Add Url(s) it doesn't work and if I right click the inside of the Add Url(s) box the only option I can choose is "Cut"!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 29.08.2010, 20:32
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

please visit supportchat and lets do a teamviewer session
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 30.08.2010, 11:27
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Any news here?

@Nally

You should at least be able to type text in that Add URL(s) text box. If that doesn't work your installation of the JRE or jD are compromised. You may need to re-install the JRE (take update 20) and jD.

Also a complete and detailed log might help the devs to find the cause of your troubles.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02.09.2010, 17:05
Nally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry for not responding for so long. @remi I have J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 22
and Java(TM) 6 Update 20 + 21 on my laptop, could you point me to the 5.0 update 20 because I cant seem to find it. I can Add URL(s) to JD but I have to type them in. Also it seems JD does not produce and error for the problem I'm having because I've found no error logs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.