JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 16.11.2009, 17:59
zuogolpon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm so happy men!
It just works now with your new Javadisconnect file.
Thank you so much.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 17.11.2009, 14:21
mtothes
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi!

it's not working with either 10.0.1.1 (which the airport service program tells me) or .4 (said so by istat pro).

should i open the actual airportreset.jar file with jar launcher oder jdownloader or do i have to use some "special" settings with the airport service program?

thanks and regards!

@zuogolpon: are you using a mac or pc?

Last edited by mtothes; 17.11.2009 at 14:26.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 17.11.2009, 20:07
anjisan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtothes View Post
hi!

it's not working with either 10.0.1.1 (which the airport service program tells me) or .4 (said so by istat pro).

should i open the actual airportreset.jar file with jar launcher oder jdownloader or do i have to use some "special" settings with the airport service program?

thanks and regards!

@zuogolpon: are you using a mac or pc?
can't figure out why it doesn't reconnect with your airport. try to set the connection type to "always on" in the airport service program (PPPoE-Tab).

did you check the java path and also the path to the jar file?

at last: try to launch the reconnection tool from the command line :

"java -jar airportreset.jar 10.0.1.1"


PS: I'm using SnowLeopard with Airport-Express
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 17.11.2009, 20:35
mtothes
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi!

i can't use pppoe because my cable internet provider uses dhcp.
could that be the problem?

regards!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 17.11.2009, 21:29
anjisan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtothes View Post
hi!

i can't use pppoe because my cable internet provider uses dhcp.
could that be the problem?

regards!
have you tried the commandline?
maybe your provider doesn't use dynamic ip adressing. if that is the case, you are out of lack mate!

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18.11.2009, 01:23
mtothes
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

when i execute the .jar file, there is airportbasestationhangup. but then nothing.

i tried to figure out if my cable internet provider (unitymedia germany) uses dynamic ip's. some say they are, "but not that often (?)"
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06.12.2009, 01:13
Jack-
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

karlunges javacode works fine for me with vista 32bit.

thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 30.12.2009, 12:41
sire
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi anjisan,

first off all, thank you very much for this little programm.

It reconnects my AE just fine, but it won't close afterwards. That means that it just piles up in my Dock, because with every reconnect theres a new process opened. Do you have any ideas? I'm on the latest Snow Leopard System.

thanks

sire
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 29.07.2010, 01:26
Socks04
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Sorry to bring this back from the dead, but does anyone still know if this process still works? I'm new to JDownloader and was wondering if there is still a way to reconnect with an airport extreme.

P.S. Im running win vista 64bit

Thanks in advance, Matt
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 29.07.2010, 08:03
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Please read the Getting Started with Reconnection thread.

If the AE is the only router between your computer and your ISP, you need to control the AE to reconnect. However, if you have a DSL or Cable router that allows the AE to connect wirelessly, you need to control that router, not the AE.

Please specify your configuration:
AE version:
External router (if there is one) Manufacturer, model, and version:
Your OS and version:
Your security software:
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 29.07.2010, 18:49
Socks04
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Okay, thanks. I do have it connected to a modem, which would explain a lot. Thanks for you help

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07.09.2010, 08:03
lenon2k03
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karlunge View Post
i've now created a java project for reconnect apple Airport...

i've attached the .jar-File.

run it with "java -jar JavaDisconnect.jar xx.xx.xx.xx" where xx.xx.xx.xx is the ip of the router

in JDownloader it is run with:
Settings/"External Reconnection" - Tab
Command: Path to java "c:/java/java.exe"
Parameters:
"
-jar
/full/path/to/JavaDisconnect.jar
xx.xx.xx.xx
"

for me this works fine...


maybe someone can integrate this into jDownloader in a more intuitive way..


/Greetings

----------------------

package javadisconnect;
import java.net.*;

public class Main {

public static void main(String[] args) {
if (args.length < 1) {
System.err.println("give ip as parameter");
System.exit(-1);
}
String strIp = args[0];
byte buf[] = new byte[116];
for (int i = 1; i < 116; i++) {
buf[i] = 0;
}

try {
InetAddress ia = InetAddress.getByName(strIp);

DatagramSocket ds = new DatagramSocket();
DatagramPacket dp;

buf[0] = 0x06; // disconnect
dp = new DatagramPacket(buf, 116, ia, 192);
ds.send(dp);
System.out.println("disconnected...");

Thread.sleep(5000);

buf[0] = 0x07; // reconnect
dp = new DatagramPacket(buf, 116, ia, 192);
ds.send(dp);
System.out.println("reconnected...");
} catch (Exception ex)
{
System.err.println(ex);
}

}

}

Thank you, thank you, thank you !!!

U made my day ... finally my reconnect problem is gone.

Great job !
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 27.09.2010, 17:47
seim0o
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That also works for the AirPort Extreme (tested from a Mac)

But now I'm like this:
I F-----G SET A PASSWORD FOR THIS ROUTER!! Did this Java Program even asked for my PASSWORD??! WHY THE HELL DOES THIS WORK WITHOUT MY SECRET PASSWORD !!!

I'm not sure why.. but I'm feeling insecure now :/
And I'm also not sure why, but it seems that there is a security lag in Apple's Routers

Last edited by drbits; 28.09.2010 at 08:35.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 28.09.2010, 08:46
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

If your router recognizes a device by MAC and the connection is encrypted, that might be enough. The Password might only be required for adding devices or changing the encryption.

Apple tries to make their equipment as easy to use as they can. This can cause surprises when things work that you do not expect.

Make sure that your router only accepts wireless connections through an encrypted connection. If you really want to be secure, only allow wireless connections from known MAC addresses. Remember to turn off the wireless "Here I am" type message that the router normally broadcasts. I am sorry that I cannot remember the correct jargon.

Just encrypting with a long WAP or WEP password (usually printed on the bottom of the router) is much safer than any password you would normally use. If you have the chance to set a "Passphrase" (a password that can be long and can contain any printable character), you should do that. A phrase like "JD0wn10ad3r us3s m05t 0f my 6andwidth" is almost impossible to break and easy to remember. Please do not use this passphrase. Even "Tom+Jerry=fun" is an unusually secure password.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 16.10.2010, 21:27
seim0o
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ok I guess I've found out where this function comes from..

If you've an AirPort Extreme and a Mac computer it'll show you this menu when you're connected with wifi:
http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/9...o20101016u.jpg
(it say's "Disconnect")

And it seems that the script is emulating this click with the exception that the script is also working if you're connected over a lan cable.. so usually you've to know at least the wifi password..
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10.12.2010, 22:50
Abonz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Interesring
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 13.12.2010, 23:32
multipass2k
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Hi there,

the JavaDisconnect.jar works great. But in my case i need a sleep from 30 seconds between dis- and reconnect.
Is it possible to do that for me, because i have no idea how to edit these java things.

Greetings from AT
mp
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01.01.2011, 14:20
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You need to replace Thread.sleep(5000) by Thread.sleep(30000). The time parameter is expressed in milliseconds

Note that Thread.Sleep is a sign of a poorly designed program. See Peter Ritchie's interesting MVP Blog on .NET's Thread.Sleep ("**External links are only visible to Support Staff**).
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01.01.2011, 16:55
multipass2k
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i unpacked the .jar file with winrar, had a .class file in it. but how can i edit this class file

sorry but i really don't have any experience with java. just read something about decompiling. do i have to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01.01.2011, 16:59
seim0o
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It's impossible - a .class file is a Java executable like on Windows the .exe files..

You need to edit the source code above and recompile it using the javac(.exe on Windows) - a good IDE is NetBeans because it's more shiny than the ugly, unautomated eclipse ;P

I've attached my Project folder - simply extract and open with "Open Project" from within NetBeans.
Attached Files
File Type: zip AirPortRecon.zip (19.1 KB, 428 views)

Last edited by seim0o; 01.01.2011 at 17:22.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.