JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01.01.2011, 18:22
multipass2k
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ok, thank you

i tried a few things, but it won't work. i will send "karlunge" a pm, because it was his JavaDisconnect.jar i use - and it works.

thanks for your help
mp
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09.02.2011, 12:59
drm93
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@karlunge: Thank you very much for the script. Works like a charm for me. I'm using it on OS X 10.6.6 with an Airport Extreme Late 2009 (fw: 7.5.2).
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05.03.2011, 00:16
lupin018
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi there, I've read the Getting started with the reconnection thread and called up ISP to make sure that I've got dynamic IP addressing and tried some of the scripts and settings here but no success in reconnecting so far.
At the moment I'm trying Karlunge's method and my setup is the following:

OS: Windows7
Modem: D-Link RTA1320 (version6)
Wireless LAN: Airport Extreme

Command: D:\Install\JDownloader_portable\CommonFiles\Java\bin\java.exe

Parameter:
-jar
D:\Install\JDownloader_portable\JavaDisconnect.jar
10.0.1.1

link to Screenshot of the failed attempt:
http://img845.imageshack.us/img845/5...nectfailed.png

I also noticed that the "Reconnection New IP" is exactly the same as the old IP address. So I'm suspecting either my modem doesn't support dynamic IP addressing or my ISP is lying.

Any helps would be greatly appreciated and thanks in advance!

PS: and sorry in advance if I put in the wrong thread
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05.03.2011, 16:01
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You should first try to reconnect in your browser. When that works try to record the procedure with jD's reconnect recorder.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02.04.2011, 00:46
limpa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Nice!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 03.04.2011, 03:01
ThereThere ThereThere is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I'm in roughly the same situation as lupin018. I'm running Snow Leopard with a Time Capsule as my router. The Time Capsule connects to the DSL modem.

I've read the reconnect threads and tried everything I could understand.

Remi suggested trying reconnect in my browser first. Newb here. I'm not sure I know how to do that? Can I beg some wisdom from those in the know?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03.04.2011, 15:00
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you already try modem reconnect?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 16.04.2011, 23:49
ThereThere ThereThere is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I have looked at the modem reconnect and I'm not sure I understand it. I've only recently started using a Mac and I still don't know my way around all that well.

Modem Reconnect says:

MACOS

The tools pon and poff have to be added to /etc/sudoers
sudo su
echo "username ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: /usr/bin/pon">>/etc/sudoers
echo "username ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: /usr/bin/poff">>/etc/sudoers
batch reconnect to perform the following commands.
sudo poff dsl-provider
sudo pon dsl-provider
The first set of commands "sudo su...." Do I run those in Terminal? or in JDownloader? I'm not sure.

I'm pretty sure that the second set of commands should be inserted in JDownloader in the Batch Script window.

I appreciate all the help. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 17.04.2011, 16:10
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes.

The first set of commands needs to be run in the Terminal.

Try the second set of commands in the Batch tab of the Reconnection Settings of jD.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 19.04.2011, 03:21
ThereThere ThereThere is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Well... I ran the commands in Terminal (replacing "username" with my account name).

So far, so good.

I then entered the second set of commands in the Batch tab of Reconnection settings in JD.
Only problem is, I don't have a name for my "dsl-provider". So I left it alone and tried it. No luck.
I'm wondering what it might be called. It wouldn't be my wifi network name, because this machine is connected via ethernet. Can I leave it blank?
I'll keep trying. As always, suggestions are very welcomed!!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 19.04.2011, 13:24
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
pon [ isp-name [ options ] ]

pon, invoked without arguments, runs the /etc/ppp/ppp_on_boot file, if it exists and is executable. Otherwise, a PPP connection will be started using configuration from /etc/ppp/peers/provider. This is the default behaviour unless an isp-name argument is given.

For instance, to use ISP configuration

pon myisp

pon will then use the options file /etc/ppp/peers/myisp. You can pass additional options after the ISP name, too. pon can be used to run multiple, simultaneous PPP connections.
(source : "**External links are only visible to Support Staff**)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09.05.2011, 09:17
sudzuck
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Works perfect here under OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.7 with AirPort Extreme 7.5.2
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 17.05.2011, 18:01
ThereThere ThereThere is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Glad to hear that! Can you tell me what you entered for your "dsl-provider" in these commands?
sudo poff dsl-provider
sudo pon dsl-provider

I'm really trying hard to get this to work, and it is frustrating. I appreciate the help.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 18.05.2011, 10:30
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The ISP name is optional (see []) in the pon/poff commands.

It becomes important when you've more than one ISP.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 31.07.2011, 12:44
Blake
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Can someone tell how I can reconnect under Lion?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01.08.2011, 11:40
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try the method described in this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01.08.2011, 18:15
Blake
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The Method works fine under Snow Leopard on my MBP. But does not work under Lion on my iMac. Can anyone help?

Last edited by Blake; 02.08.2011 at 09:10.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 02.08.2011, 09:48
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does the method work without calling it in jD or independent from jD?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 02.08.2011, 21:36
efty.edge
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default MBA 11, OSX Lion and a Timecapsule with latest Firmware

Hi out there,

here is my approved way to establish a reconnect under OSX Lion with the latest Macbook Air and the lastest Timecapsule. The only problem for me was, to find out the complete path to the Java Application.

Here are my settings ...


Copy the JavaDisconnect.jar in this thread to
===========================
/Users/YOUR NAME/Documents (<- YOUR NAME = your Lion Username)

Then enter the jDownloader menu
=====================
Configuration -> Reconnection -> Reconnect Method -> External

Set Command (use absolute directory path)
===========================
/System/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/1.6.0.jdk/Contents/Home/bin/Java

and the Parameter (1 Parameter every line)
===========================
-jar
/Users/YOUR NAME/Documents/JavaDisconnect.jar
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (<- IP-Adress of the Timecapsule)

and up it goes ...

Hopes this helps.

Efty
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03.08.2011, 10:42
Blake
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thx Efty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:40.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.