JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26.02.2015, 08:12
kogepan kogepan is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
Default Auto Extract Enabled/Disabled Not Working for A Package

Hi,

Thank you for your great effort in the cool software development!

I found the "Auto Extract Enabled/Disabled" button in the properties panel became grayout when I select a package containing more than one archives.

Package X
file-a.zip

Package Y
file-b.zip
file-c.zip

Package Z
file-d.zip
file-d.zip (mirror)

In the above example, "Auto Extract Enabled/Disabled" button is active when I select the package X, but not for the Y or Z. Can you kindly check it?

I can change the settings from the right click menu as a workaround.

I realized this in the version with Build Date: Thu Feb 26 02:56:27 CET 2015.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26.02.2015, 09:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,945
Default

Suggest how it should work. When you have several archives selected and they have different values. How to map those to a single checkbox? Not possible without causing issues. That's why some properties are only possible when you have selected a single archive/package/link...
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26.02.2015, 12:17
kogepan kogepan is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
Default

Oh! so is it the original behavior? I just misunderstood it changed during the update, sorry.

Please see the example below.

Package X
file-a.zip
file-b.zip

When I selected both file-a.zip and file-b.zip, the "Auto Extract Enabled/Disabled" button was active, though if I selected the package, the button became inactive, so I thought it was an unexpected behavior. In addition, I can change the extraction settings from the context menu "Extract after Download" on the package. If I can change the archive settings from the context menu both on the files and the packages, it seems natural for me to expect the similar behavior to the button menu.

However, I do not strongly suggest the button should be active on the package, if you say the current behavior is the expected one. I can change the settings from the context menu even I cannot from the button.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26.02.2015, 12:36
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,945
Default

okay, its a bug we will fix it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26.02.2015, 13:51
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,143
Default

__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26.02.2015, 15:11
kogepan kogepan is offline
Vacuum Cleaner
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 15
Thumbs up

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:11.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.