JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20.01.2014, 20:41
koningx
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default How to use and make work Proxies in jDownloader 2 correct way ?

How to use and make work Proxies in jDownloader 2 correct way ?

i mean what exact setting do we need to make in JD2
for downloads to work with proxies

1) I've a External Batch Reconnect set in Reconnect method
Interpreter is cmd/c

Batch Script

rasdial "ZTE Wireless Terminal" /disconnect
ping www.google.de -n 8
rasdial "ZTE Wireless Terminal" **********@AA****.1W ********

2) In Connection Manager I've added few HTTP proxies from hidemyass site
just to test out.

Default Connection is set to Direct

What should i set it to as . Should i leave it just like that as Direct.
or should i change it from dropdown list.

and i tried playing with that small wheeled gear at the extreme right that says
something regarding - Native authentication.

Also when i click Automatic Proxy detection - it displays message
Found 0 proxies






Please guide , as to How to set this proxy things up all correctly , or if possible someone please make a demo tutorial incase( as an example using some working proxy), so that may also help other users.

Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22.01.2014, 12:51
koningx
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

bumping this thread !

Can somebody please really help me regarding setting up with proxies

There is no tutorial i can find over for JD2

i really need it. as my ISP has blocked some normal filehosts here

also please tell whether Public proxies are any good for jdownloader2

and if not where can one find such proxies that can go with jdownloader2.

i've VPN but problem with that is it gives handful of IPs. and i can't again and again
disconnect and reconnect to it manually.

so, How can i circumvent this silly filehosts block by my ISP.

simply Please help !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30.08.2020, 12:31
guest1 guest1 is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 3
Default

sure, it's kind of a long process.

so normally a free proxy would come in this format
184.185.2.149:4145

to import a list of proxies for example, would look something like this

184.185.2.149:4145
159.89.49.60:31264
102.129.249.120:3128
184.176.166.13:4145


with jdown however, you have to change the format a little, by adding a little bit of letters, characters before each address to look something like this

socks4://184.185.2.149:4145
socks5://159.89.49.60:31264
http: //102.129.249.120:3128
https: //184.176.166.13:4145

remove the space after the : for the http's

or

socks4://ip:port
socks5://ip:port
http://ip:port
https://ip:port



basically they want you to include the type of proxy it is (which will either be http, https, socks4 or socks5) you can google hidemyname proxy checker to check , it would look like this




usually they will say on the free proxy site itself, what type of proxy it is. Just type in free proxy list in google, many sites will come up, or "Top proxy lists".

so once you have a list, you checked it working with a proxy checker, I use notepad++ and I use the find and replace and I want to include https: // remove the space affter the :, at the beginning of each new line, you could see above the http,ssl that means https.

go to jdown, settings, connection manager, click import



paste the adresses, then ok. then I individually change the proxy type from http to whatever it actually is, by looking at the proxy checker. Then, for it to work, you have to uncheck that tick by no proxy at the top. and you should be good to go.


In my opinion jdown should auto deteck the proxy type as many proxy checkers do, and possible add a ping checker one time, would be much easier to import in the regular 184.185.2.149:4145 format.

I'm replying to this thread after searching thoroughly on google, and no one seemed to have a clear process.

Last edited by guest1; 30.08.2020 at 12:45.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26.08.2021, 15:11
lukjod lukjod is offline
JD Alpha
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 20
Default

thx, very helpfull
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13.10.2023, 15:02
BeRa BeRa is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 10
Default

hello, how do i use/convert theses adress trough Jd2 when i copy past from sites ? please

i scrach my head

txs in advance
Attached Images
File Type: png 2023-10-13 14 55 06.png (131.7 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png 2023-10-13 14 59 38.png (249.9 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:30.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.