JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19.04.2021, 05:09
xyzzy-xyzzy xyzzy-xyzzy is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
Default dailyuploads asking for password???

Using the latest Mac JD2 update I get a prompt for a password attempting to download through dailyuploads. No password should be required. Instead what I expect to happen with dailyuploads is JD2 should switch control to my Firefox to prompt for the captcha as it always has done in the past.

I only update once a week and always backup my current JD2 app before updating so I was able to revert the app for comparison. It initiated the captcha as expected so this problem appears to be due to some change with the new version.

Here's some example download links:

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

And below is some of what I think is the key About version info:

Old:
Build date Fri Apr 9 14:57:24 CEST 2021
Core 44093
AppWork Utilities 3502

New:
Build date Fri Apr 16 17:10:13 CEST 2021
Core 44125
AppWork Utilities 3505
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19.04.2021, 10:31
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 58,174
Default

Hi,
this issue was caused by a mistake I made when refactoring.
Sorry for the inconvenience!
This issue will be fixed with the next CORE-update:

Wartest du auf einen angekündigten Bugfix oder ein neues Feature?
Updates werden nicht immer sofort bereitgestellt!
Bitte lies unser Update FAQ! | Please read our Update FAQ!

---
Are you waiting for recently announced changes to get released?
Updates to not necessarily get released immediately!
Bitte lies unser Update FAQ! | Please read our Update FAQ!


-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19.04.2021, 11:13
xyzzy-xyzzy xyzzy-xyzzy is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
Default

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18.05.2021, 05:10
xyzzy-xyzzy xyzzy-xyzzy is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
Default

Again (or is is still, not sure) JD2 is having problems with dailyuploads. Sample link is,

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Now when I start the download the JD2 dialog comes up as usual. At that point control is turned over to the browser where I can process the CAPTCHA. Now the dialog comes up and I am required to click it's Open button to switch over to the browser. It may be it sometimes works and sometimes doesn't but I can't pin it down more than that (JD2 build date Mon May 17, 18:58).

Reverting JD2 to my backup (build date Sun Mar 9 19:41) doesn't exhibit the problem.

---
Note, not sure the protocol here, i.e., how to remove the "Solved" tag on this thread's title. Should have I started a separate thread?

Last edited by xyzzy-xyzzy; 18.05.2021 at 05:16.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18.05.2021, 09:43
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,637
Default

There have been no changes at all for the captcha dialog/opening of browser. JDownloader just tells your OS to open the browser and URL. Create a log, see https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...d-session-logs and post shown logID, maybe it contains any hint about what is going on on your setup/system
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18.05.2021, 12:12
xyzzy-xyzzy xyzzy-xyzzy is offline
DSL User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
Default

Something I just noticed. Somehow the "Auto click the checkbox" and "Auto-open the browser" were unchecked in the dialog. Not sure when or how that happened but checking them appears to solve the problem (I think).

FWIW one thing I noticed about those checkboxes is I can click anywhere in the white space to the right of those checkboxes to toggle them. Maybe I accidentally clicked in there to turn them off. Not sure. At any rate, unless that's a "quirk" with the browser I'm using that shouldn't be allowed (IMO).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18.05.2021, 12:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 71,637
Default

I will check those click regions! Thanks for the feedback
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:52.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.