JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25.10.2017, 12:14
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 458
Default Some Recaptchas timing out after they are completed through webbrowser and extension

Some Recaptchas are timing out.

Some do not while others do and in the captcha settings i can not adust the times at all.

It seems to be the ones that dont use the local host that time out before the input is completed.
The log file is:
25.10.17 02.02.57 <--> 25.10.17 02.07.54 jdlog://5864814015941/

I have gotten the last JD update and also installed the web browser extension as an FYI
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)

Last edited by Statter; 26.10.2017 at 22:34. Reason: added another link
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25.10.2017, 12:31
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

What exactly do you mean by *timing out*. Any error message or what exactly happens?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25.10.2017, 21:40
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 458
Default

I dont get an error message
What I get is the page that opens up in the browser and by the time I click on the captchas the icon is already poped up for the link showing skipped captcha is required.
Also even after the update just grabbed it is actually not pulling up the next link either in the web browser. I am having to click on the window pop up to open in browser for the next link that requires a captcha and it also does the same before I am able to click on the captchas and verify them.

I have redone the log and added other previous dates where things were working before the change happened with the google recaptcha v2 forced implementation.

25.10.17 11.18.35 <--> 23.10.17 17.54.49 jdlog://8205814015941/

I tried to upload a screen shot not sure if it took though or not
Attached Thumbnails
Screen shot 2017-10-25 at 11.37.36 AM.jpg  
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26.10.2017, 22:32
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 458
Default

I am assuming that the extension got updated maybe (I saw a flash on the web browser side wanting to check the extension which was allowed) as at least I am not seeing the loop where one has to cancel the pop up window after the recaptcha v2 in the browser takes but the JD side says the recaptcha was skipped captcha required.

I am atm still getting the premature "Skipped - Captcha Required" in JD
When the web browser opens for the recaptchas leink also refers to the local host as follows:
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
and
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

The current log file is in addition to the previous one incase it is needed for further review or comparisons.
25.10.17 11.18.35 <--> 23.10.17 17.54.49 jdlog://6675814015941/
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)

Last edited by Statter; 26.10.2017 at 22:45. Reason: added browser urls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27.10.2017, 16:37
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Just wanna let you know that I haven't forgotten. Will check as soon as possible
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27.10.2017, 19:37
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 458
Default

Thanks appreciate it.

Just as an FYI even after this mornings JD update.

I have also tried the changes from https://support.jdownloader.org/Know...splay-captchas but as it is mostly outdated now it seems nothing is making the change properly for me in JD to work.

Also I i did try to change the Settings-Advanced Settings-BrowserCaptchaSolver.browsercommandline https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...2&postcount=13 but JD is not letting me change the command line path either for some odd reason. The only thing that can be changed is removing the Null setting it seems. I really dont want to use Google Chrome either if I can avoid it as after all it is Google and I still dont trust them consideiring all the back doors they have put into it in the past.
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)

Last edited by Statter; 27.10.2017 at 19:41.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27.10.2017, 19:41
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@Statter: what value do you try to set for browsercommandline. Syntax must be correct else the value will not be accepted
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27.10.2017, 20:13
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 458
Default

it wont change at all I cant change it other than possibly removing Null which it also wont let me change actually as it says is not a valid string no matter what i try to change it too
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27.10.2017, 20:39
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

I can try to help via Teamviewer if you like, send an email to support@jdownloader.org
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30.10.2017, 09:10
Statter Statter is offline
JD VIP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 458
Default

As this one seems to get buried possibly due to the typo in the title .... I see this one is getting more attention https://board.jdownloader.org/showthread.php?t=75377 and some other same issue tickets are getting opened here and there for the same type of issue.

I wish to give an update ... the issue is still not resolved with Firefox to my knowledge. I did send in an email to support@jdownloader.org on Friday as suggested Jiaz, but, it is probably stuck in the que as I am not sure when or if it is possible to do regarding timing and a few other things I mentioned in the email.

My son though whom also uses JD version 2 for some of his gaming downloads and some other downloading, ran into the issue with Google Recaptcha V2 this evening. He has not opened JD in a while I guess but, when he asked me about the issue, I asked him what OS he was using and what Browser he was using. He is using OSX 10.10.5 and he is using Chrome web browser. I told him he needed to get the Chrome JD extension and install it and that he did not need to create an account.
He downloaded and installed it and everything works fine on that OS and web app. He was able to download and enter the captchas without any issues.

So there is something that Google wrote into Chrome or took out of Chrome that allows the JD extension to work properly with that app it seems. Doesnt really surprise me Google would do something like that with their two products to lock other web apps out also.

At this time though Firefox is still not behaving properly with the current JD extension. JD programmers may need to look at what differences are in Chrome and Firefox to be able to totally remove the reference that still shows up in Firefox that still reference as shown below that include the referrer of 127.0.0.1
__________________
OS X !0.6.8 Mac Pro Intel (Workhorse)
OS X 10.10.5 MBP Intel (Secondary)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07.11.2017, 18:03
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

I'm sorry but Firefox Extension requires Firefox version 53+.
I've also answered here https://board.jdownloader.org/showpo...3&postcount=49
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07.11.2017, 18:06
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

At the moment the extension requires either Firefox 53+, Chrome or Opera.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:36.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.