JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16.11.2010, 19:20
thecupu thecupu is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 165
Default [BUG]Package Size

http://jdownloader.org/pastebin/18733

hello..
Package size is not correct (see picture)
when i check on my computer...total size is 414 MB

but Jdownloader show 342MB...

then..i cannot use plugins "merge archive with free split" on right click package>extract>merge archive with free split (nothing happened)

http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/7493/61028620.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16.11.2010, 20:36
fma16
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It's happened to me too, but for me, it's does not matter, so.
Maybe psp , drbits or remi have the solution, but not me.
(An advice : Please change your Java version in 1.6.21 or 1.6.17, it's generate less bugs : "**External links are only visible to Support Staff** or "**External links are only visible to Support Staff** )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16.11.2010, 21:00
thecupu thecupu is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 165
Default

you say it's does not matter maybe is just wrong info but file is ok
im so glad

i think my download is corrupted (i didn't tes my complete package)
and i waiting so long to finish download (about 8 hour ) ~_~
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16.11.2010, 21:02
fma16
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No, not necessarily. My files worked correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17.11.2010, 11:39
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

@thecupu

This must be a bug. I hope your log contains some hints as to what causes this weird arithmetic.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20.11.2010, 10:06
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Please read the General Bugreport rules. In the future please provide the information requested in the rules.

This looks like a known bug having to do with the actual file size versus the file size in the JDownloader database. I have not read the Log yet.

Whenever you have a problem like this, check the files and see what the file sizes are. If you look at the image, JD knows the size the file should be. If a file is the wrong size on disk, then Reset the links and let it re-download. Also, please run a chkdsk (Windows or equivalent for *nix) to check for bad directory or I-Node structure.
______________________________________

The log shows that almost all of your links ended early (the error message is Aborted by User, but that message is not always correct).
_________________________________________

It looks like you have Max.Con. set to 10 or larger. Max.Con. should not be greater than 1 unless you have a very high speed connection or are only downloading 1 file.

Quote:
Set Max.Con. to 1.
Reset the entire package (all links are the wrong size) and
Try downloading again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24.11.2010, 20:38
thecupu thecupu is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 165
Default

max con to 1 ??

sorry but i have told before.....each con connection just about 10-20 KBps..
is set to 10 to max bandwitdh with i have....

whatever you say.....but i learn from my experince....more connection is better speed
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25.11.2010, 11:24
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Please, read "Optimizing your number of connections" and you'll probably understand the connections issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25.11.2010, 11:49
thecupu thecupu is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 165
Default

that post is make me confused...

lets you make best settings download for my bandwidth

maximum bandwidth is 600 kbps (bit per second)

how is best settings for me?

to download 200MB from mediafire

Last edited by thecupu; 25.11.2010 at 12:01.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25.11.2010, 14:02
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Set Max.Con. to 1 and you'll be safe.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25.11.2010, 14:14
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,235
Default

Summary:
Max.Dls. x Max.Con = Speed Test / Host Speed = (600/8) / 10 = 8
So if you download only from Mediafire (premium?) then according to that formula, Max.Con = 8 is the correct number. But they always ask you to use only 1 or 2 because some problems might appear.

How this affect the file size?
Is it always different or only once in a while?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26.11.2010, 12:01
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

I don't understand how you obtain those results, but thecupu should set Max. Con. to 1. A bandwidth of 60 KB/s (in bytes) is considered small these days.

Since you get this speed with most free downloads I would recommend to set Max.Dls to 2 as well.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26.11.2010, 15:14
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,235
Default

@Remi
I just re-wrote the summary from the link that you give in post #8.
So, which one should he follow? Max.Con=1 or the formula from that link?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26.11.2010, 19:17
thecupu thecupu is offline
JD Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 165
Default

i say again...
i download from mediafire using free user
max bandwidth is 60KBps..

each chunk/con.. speed just around 10-15 KBps

if i set max download to 2...
total speed is just 30KBps...there is 30KBps is unused...
this is why im using 10 max connection to get max bandwidth 60KBps

im have downloaded more than 10 GB file with bandwidth just 60KBps
and each chunk speed just around 10-15 KBps...

megaupload,rapidshare,4shared,enterupload,sendspace,etc...
each connection is just around 10-15 KBps too
speed slow because im just free user ?? its not true...
im using rapidleech with no premium user...and speed display more than 400KBps to transload file

on IIX (local) connection...yeah...is enough to set max con 1...i get 60KBps
but on international link (mediafire,rapidshare,etc) its need more connection...
because international link for my country is not good

you dont believe it ? maybe after i recorded my display desktop with camtasia...you will understand

sorry for broken english ~_~
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27.11.2010, 13:14
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Cool

@tony2long

Look, I won't spend more time on this case, because I clearly get contradictory data from thecupu. You're free to continue discussing with thecupu until you get a beard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:40.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.