JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09.05.2021, 02:40
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default Bug merging links into packages

Hi,

I just noticed that jDownloader merged different files into the same package, the difference between the two file names is a single character (...100... vs ...101...).

Here's two example links, each points to a different file but merged into the same package:

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

There were more links pointing to both files, and they're all ended up in the same package.

Can somebody take a look at it, please?

Thanks in advance,
M

Last edited by Maelcum; 09.05.2021 at 06:44.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09.05.2021, 19:02
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

Works fine here. Each link lands in its own file package
How do you add those links?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09.05.2021, 21:23
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default

Hi,

Like I said, it was just two example links, there was a bunch of other links, copied from different sources by select all and copy.

Btw, how can you make a single file to land on its own package? Whenever I copy a single link, it usually ends up in Varouus Files...

Thanks in advance,
M

PS:
Quote:
Your submission could not be processed because the token has expired.
is really necessary?
I couldn't post my reply... :-/
I reloaded the page, still didn't work...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10.05.2021, 10:08
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maelcum View Post
PS: is really necessary?
I couldn't post my reply... :-/
I reloaded the page, still didn't work...
In case of expired session/token, a simple reload won't be enough. You have to go to different website (eg the threads overview) and then back into the thread
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10.05.2021, 10:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

I still cannot reproduce the issue. Every of those two files lands in its own package. That's why I ask how you add the links, because meta information can be used for package
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10.05.2021, 10:11
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maelcum View Post
Btw, how can you make a single file to land on its own package? Whenever I copy a single link, it usually ends up in Varouus Files...
That's on purpose to avoid many single link packages. You can disable the "Various Files" package in Settings->Advanced Settings->LinkgrabberSettings.variouspackageenabled
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10.05.2021, 10:15
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

Have you disabled the *Subfolder by package name" rule in Packagizer? In that case the "Various Files" package will be used as explained and you have to disable it
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10.05.2021, 16:20
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default

Hi,
Both rules are enabled.
When I have a page with multiple mirror links, I just Cmd+A, Cmd+C - select everything on the page and copy, let the tool do the rest.

Thanks in advance,
M

I'm getting this "submission..." again, even though I've been on the page just for a few minutes... What's the expiration time of these pages? 50 nanosec? It's ridiculous...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10.05.2021, 16:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

@Maelcum: session timeout is 1800 secs and of course bound to your IP. No changes at all. So either your IP changes or you have a browser extension killing the session
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 10.05.2021 at 16:32.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10.05.2021, 16:30
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maelcum View Post
Both rules are enabled.
When I have a page with multiple mirror links, I just Cmd+A, Cmd+C - select everything on the page and copy, let the tool do the rest.
What browser are you using?
Can you please provide website for testing. I still cannot reproduce the issue with the provided example links. Doesn't matter if I add them one by one or both at the same time
Also what browser/OS are you using?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin

Last edited by Jiaz; 10.05.2021 at 16:39.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10.05.2021, 17:24
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default

Hi,

3 minutes is pretty tight, especially when have to read through multiple responds, check settings and post additional information.

I'm using the latest Firefox on the latest Catalina and I keep updating jDownloader regularly.

I'll find those links and post them.

Cheers,
M
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10.05.2021, 17:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

1800 secs = 30 mins!
waiting for example links then
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10.05.2021, 18:00
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default

Ah, sorry, it's too early here :-)

OK, so something's definitely wrong. Maybe it was the VPN?

Here's the two pages:

**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
**External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**

Thanks in advance,
M
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10.05.2021, 18:07
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 57,540
Default

I cannot reproduce this issue either.

-psp-
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager

Erste Schritte & Tutorials || JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10.05.2021, 20:06
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default

Looks like it's working fine now. That's strange.
It was giving me a hard time, because I totally accidentally spotted that those links were added to the same package.

But yeah, it's working fine now, and I have no idea what happened (aside updates).

Anyways, thanks for checking!

Cheers,
M
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10.05.2021, 20:07
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default

FYI, I had to turn off the VPN and I didn't get the token expiration error.

Cheers,
M
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11.05.2021, 11:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

@Maelcum: What VPN are you using? Browser Extension or installed in OS?
Can you check with VPN if ipcheck0.jdownloader.org and ipcheck1.jdownloader.org
continue to report the same IP? Maybe your IP changes when using VPN and that would explain the session expired issue

Thanks for the feedback about packaging issue. In case it happens again or you've found a way to reproduce it, please report back
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11.05.2021, 16:26
Maelcum Maelcum is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 287
Default

I'm using ExpressVPN and I have both OS and browser extension installed.
Both links point to the same IP.

Cheers,
M
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11.05.2021, 16:35
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 70,725
Default

@Maelcum: Can you try OS VPN only and not use browser extension? The OS VPN should be *stable* and not change IP.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.