JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03.11.2013, 13:58
cptgunther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Cannot "Change Download Directory" on multiple packages

Issue: Cannot change download directory on multiple packages when multiple packages are highlighted either in download tab or linkgrabber tab.

Workaround: choose each package individually and change download directory. Tedious if many packages on list need to be changed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03.11.2013, 14:25
pspzockerscene's Avatar
pspzockerscene pspzockerscene is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 53,629
Default

Hm works fine for me.
Log please.

GreeZ pspzockerscene
__________________
JD Supporter, Plugin Dev. & Community Manager
How to create a log || Wie man einen Log erstellt
Captcha FAQ EN || Captcha FAQ DE || Erste Schritte & Tutorials
JDownloader 2 Setup Download
Spoiler:

A users' JD crashes and the first thing to ask is:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
Do you have Nero installed?
That's true James
Quote:
Originally Posted by James
Die Leute verstehen einfach nicht dass nur weil man mit einer Waffe auch auf Menschen schießen kann dass ein Schützenver​ein kein Ort für Amoklaufide​en ist
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04.11.2013, 04:12
bugreportguy bugreportguy is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default Mass-Change of Download Directory in Link Grabber?

When catching links, I have JD2 set to download to I:\ by default. If I had grabbed 50 links, and I wanted 25 to go to G:\, how would I quickly change them?

In JD1, I just highlighted them and then it let me change the directory for them all. In JD2, when I highlight and then change directory, it only changes for one.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04.11.2013, 04:30
cptgunther
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

03.11.13 22.24.45to03.11.13 22.24.44 jdlog://2342255159731/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04.11.2013, 08:41
timbudtwo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I can confirm having the same exact problem. The new "package properties" bar at the bottom will only change the directory of the item in the "package name," even if all are selected and change directory is chosen via right click context menu.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04.11.2013, 11:48
8GPMPY
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugreportguy View Post
In JD1, I just highlighted them and then it let me change the directory for them all. In JD2, when I highlight and then change directory, it only changes for one.
Before the update it has worked in JD2 in the same way as in JD1.
But I can confirm that after the update only the directory of the package which has the mouse pointer on is changed if several packages are highlighted.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04.11.2013, 12:54
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,372
Default

__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04.11.2013, 13:53
Johsnon Johsnon is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 30
Default

also, maybe this issue is related to this problem:


edit: sorry, fixed uploaded image and link
Attached Images
File Type: png Package_Properties_save_to.png (32.2 KB, 175 views)

Last edited by Johsnon; 04.11.2013 at 14:36.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04.11.2013, 14:04
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johsnon View Post
also, maybe this issue is related to this problem:



?

The fourm shows:
Quote:
Invalid Attachment specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04.11.2013, 16:21
tony2long's Avatar
tony2long tony2long is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,372
Default

The ticket has been closed, please update and try again.
__________________
FAQ: How to upload a Log
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04.11.2013, 19:14
timbudtwo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The issue persists for me:
jdlog://9153255159731/

It only changes the directory on the first selected package.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04.11.2013, 19:17
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,913
Default

Please wait for the next core update. The update hasn't been released yet.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06.11.2013, 07:30
bugreportguy bugreportguy is offline
DSL Light User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Default

If you have a list of files loaded in the link grabber and they are targeted to a location and you want to change them all at once, how do you do this?
-------
So the next update will fix this issue?

Last edited by Lram32; 06.11.2013 at 11:52. Reason: merged posts, please use edit option.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06.11.2013, 11:51
Lram32's Avatar
Lram32 Lram32 is offline
Spanish Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dark side of the moon
Posts: 9,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugreportguy View Post
So the next update will fix this issue?
Yes.
__________________
» Setup JD2 / Instalador de JD2 «
Spoiler:

Installer for Windows XP/Vista/Seven/Eight
|| JD2 x86 - x64 (Beta) ||

Installer for Mac
|| JD2 (Beta) ||

Installers for Linux
|| JD2 (Beta) x86 || <---> || JD2 (Beta) x64 ||

How to Create a Log
-» Click Here «-


¿Cómo crear un registro?
-» Click Aquí «-


Support Chat / Chat de Soporte
-» Click Here / Click Aquí «-


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:38.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.