JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13.10.2017, 08:19
jaysquared jaysquared is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Default Copy checksum information of multiple links

Greetings from Hong Kong!

Is it possible to copy the checksum information (i.e. MD5/SHA1/SHA256) from file properties for multiple links?

I have tried adding "Copy Information" item to the right-click menu in LinkGrabber and changing the pattern to "{name};{sha256}". The filename is copied correctly but the checksum info is missing. The hoster (mediafire) does provide the SHA256 checksum of the file, and it shows up just fine in the file properties panel.

Ideally, I was hoping to copy the information exactly as they are shown in the file properties panel. I intended to compare checksums of my local files to those of the hoster. Maybe consider adding a {checksum} pattern for all supported hashes, as currently there is not an option for a {SHA1} pattern.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13.10.2017, 11:23
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 58,383
Default

Will update to add support for more Hash Types (CRC32,MD5,SHA1,SHA256,SHA512) and also generic {hash} that will use the has that is available.
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13.10.2017, 11:27
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 58,383
Default

SHA256 failed because of a bug
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13.10.2017, 11:32
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 58,383
Default

With next update
Code:
{crc32} -> CRC32
{md5} -> MD5
{sha1} -> SHA1
{sha224/256/384/512} -> SHA2-224/256/384/512
{hash} -> the one that is available
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13.10.2017, 12:12
jaysquared jaysquared is offline
Modem User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Default

So it was a bug after all, I will wait for the next update then.

Thanks for responding and fixing the issue so quickly. I really appreciate your great work!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13.10.2017, 12:50
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 58,383
Default

Yes it was a bug. Sha256 was mapped to Sha1 in copy action
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:19.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.