JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #521  
Old 23.09.2015, 09:44
Honeyko
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm having trouble getting "bubbles" to reappear after clicking the "do not show these again" box, and then deciding I'd rather have them back.

...I'd like to see (consider this a feature request) a preference setting to remove the "force on top" setting for bubbles.
Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 23.09.2015, 11:55
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

What bubbles do you mean? Within JDownloader or the Webinterface?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 28.09.2015, 01:26
ananias47
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hi

when i am trying to move to new package a batch of links nothing happens why???

thnx
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 28.09.2015, 11:12
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

This is a known issue and will be fixed soon. Marco comes back on Wednesday
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 02.10.2015, 11:15
H-ancient
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello and good morning! :-)

I'm behind a proxy server and a firewall and this question is about the connection from JD2 to My.Jdownloader.org.

JDownloader uses the proxy configuration script that is provided by the network administrator (see attached screenshot).
After a update a week or two before the java classes for My.JDownloader.org have been updated to the ones that are capable of proxy server usage for the administration through My.Downloader.org (before the old java classes weren't capable of using proxies).

There still is a minor issue: The firewall which I'm behind at closes connections after a while when they are in idle state. JD2 then shows that the account at My.JDownloader.org was deactivated (see screenshot) which in fact isn't the case. There are other clients connected and everything works well.
It seems that the closed connection is interpreted as a deactivated account by JD2 (just my guess).

There are applications (e.g. Putty) that have a keep-alive function for those cases. Is there something similar in JD2?

Kind regards,
Ancient
Attached Thumbnails
screen2.jpg   screen1.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #526  
Old 02.10.2015, 11:22
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Can we do teamviewer again? I need logfiles to see what is going on
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 03.10.2015, 09:36
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

First time using the MyJdownloader web interface. Got a few things working, others not so much.

So, I have a feature request or maybe I'm not using the MyJDownloader web interface correctly.

It'd be nice to be able to jump to the bottom of the download list (or linkgrabber list). They both open at the top, where the oldest packages/links reside. New ones default to the bottom. When I move packages or files from Linkgrabber to the Download list, they go to the bottom. In JD2 that's not an issue since the entire list is always loaded but the Web Interface only opens the top 100. I have 2347 packages (today) and clicking "load more" 24 times not only took forever as each click took 15 seconds or more to refresh the page and got worse the more that were loaded, it crashed my browser after I got 2100 packages loaded. 100% CPU use by the browser, no way to stop it.

I don't care about the top 2340 packages- they're all completed downloads, I'd like to open the ACTIVE or pending ones. So, I'd like a way to jump to the bottom (maybe by using paging? My last Dev-QA job I recall there were issues loading such huge lists in web apps) or maybe a way to filter out completed (finished) packages, since 2280 or so of my packages are at "100%", meaning finished.

Right now, I can't even see what's downloading. I know there's 3 files and the overall speed, but I can't jump to them. No use in trying to open all 2347 packages again since it'd just crash my browser again.

I realize part of the issue is I'm using a very obsolete laptop on a less than stellar hotel wifi connection, but it's the only way to drive my JD2 install that's 400km away right now. But at least I can use it to answer captchas.

I suppose I could also ask if the Firefox Extension would be more user friendly or less resource intensive? I'm hesitant to load extensions since this laptop is already way overloaded just running a couple browser tabs at once.
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 03.10.2015, 09:45
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Settings->Advanced Settings, search for top and enable "LinkgrabberAddAtTop"
That way the new links will be added at top of download list.

About Firefox Extension. "less ressource intensive"-> why do you thing it is "heavy"? it is as lightweight as possible. And "more user friendly"? What do you have in mind?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 03.10.2015, 11:04
dabrown dabrown is offline
Black Hole
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North America
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiaz View Post
About Firefox Extension. "less ressource intensive"-> why do you thing it is "heavy"? it is as lightweight as possible. And "more user friendly"? What do you have in mind?
Just my experience with addons/extensions in general have been they've slowed the browser down. If it's light enough (otherwords, less resource intensive than the browser interface itself which is already almost more than my poor laptop can handle) then I might try it.

I'll try the adding links to top setting. Sadly that won't help my current links which are buried at the bottom of a 2348-package pile :(.
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 04.10.2015, 22:37
wuffwuff wuffwuff is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default myjdownloader keine Verbindung zu NAS jdownloader

Hallo, ich habe jdownloader auf meinem NAS 325v2 installiert.
jdownloader lässt sich starten und führt updates aus

am ende steht sinngemäß ignored appwork/global
leider werde ich nicht wie in der anleitung beschrieben nach meinem account gefragt
bei diesem versuch bin ich auf myjdownloder eingeloggt, wobei ich auf meiner installation auf dem rechner problemlos zugreifen kann.
Ich habe es nach dieser Anleitung gemacht. **External links are only visible to Support Staff****External links are only visible to Support Staff**
Reply With Quote
  #531  
Old 05.10.2015, 14:54
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@wuffwuff
java -jar JDownloader.jar -norestart
Solange bis JD deine MyJDownloader logins abfragt. Danach wie gewohnt starten
durch das in den Hintergrund setzen (&) kann JD dich ja gar nicht mehr fragen
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #532  
Old 05.10.2015, 18:52
wuffwuff wuffwuff is offline
Junior Loader
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default

jdownloader habe ich noch nicht als hintergrund prozess gesetzt

Allerdings habe ich den Befehl ohne no restart verwendet, das wirds dann wohl gewesen sein.
Reply With Quote
  #533  
Old 05.10.2015, 18:56
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

Sollte dann klappen Viel Erfolg!
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #534  
Old 20.10.2015, 00:52
namealwaysinuse namealwaysinuse is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Is there a way to get MYJdownloader Site working on the iphone? the app is not in the german store at the moment =( and the site stucks on login =(
Reply With Quote
  #535  
Old 20.10.2015, 10:42
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

I will ask Marco to check this out
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #536  
Old 20.10.2015, 10:44
mrc's Avatar
mrc mrc is offline
Guardian of the Droids
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 248
Default

@namealwaysinuse:
my.jdownloader.org should work on your iphone. Make sure you're using http://my.jdownloader.org (not https).
__________________
My.JDownloader.org Web Interface | Android App | Browser Extensions [Feedback Thread]
Reply With Quote
  #537  
Old 20.10.2015, 11:26
namealwaysinuse namealwaysinuse is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Oh http works perfect:) but the app would be awesome;)
Reply With Quote
  #538  
Old 21.10.2015, 21:17
neutr0n neutr0n is offline
Ultra Loader
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Hat das Webinterface gerade Probleme ? Bekomme Links nicht hinzugefügt, Webinterface lädt nur sporadisch, bricht ab, Angeblich ist dann meine JD Instanz nicht online, etliche refresh's, dann läd es mal wieder usw... ?!
Reply With Quote
  #539  
Old 22.10.2015, 09:29
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 66,134
Default

@neutr0n: nichts bekannt. welcher browser? Cache refresh mal probiert?
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #540  
Old 23.10.2015, 22:43
oEFLKQzikCqw oEFLKQzikCqw is offline
JD Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,518
Default

Im Webinterface sieht das öfter so aus, als ob Downloads hängen. Dann kommt es teilweise auch zu der Situation, dass da scheinbar mehr Downloads pro Hoster oder insgesamt laufen als eingestellt. Zum Linksammler wechseln und zurück behebt meist das Problem, wenn gleich auch nur kurzfristig. Leider wird da nur einmalig der Fortschritt aktualisiert, so dass folgendes notwendig wird: Neuladen geht auch, ist aber bei leerem Linksammler langsamer als der vorrübergehende Wechsel zum Linksammler. Das Problem ist da wohl, dass die Liste nur noch teilweise oder gar nicht mehr aktualisiert wird.

Im Kontextmenü funktioniert Säubern > Ausgewählte und unvollständig nicht. Es werden keine Links entfernt.

Beim Downloadpfad setzen funktioniert die Option für den Unterordner mit dem Paketnamen nicht wie gewünscht. Es wird lediglich ein Slash an den Pfad angehängt und ein e eventuell im Pfad vorhandene Variable für den Paketnamen entfernt. Sieht man am aktuellen Pfad, wenn man den Dialog nach der Änderung erneut aufruft.

Der Dialog für den Standarddownloadpfad in den Einstellungen ist noch Englisch während der Rest in Deutsch ist.

Bei Extension - Enable Shutdown Extension in den Profieinstellungen funktioniert der Rest nicht. Die Fortschrittsanzeige bleibt ewig stehen und der Resett wird nicht durchgeführt. Abhaken funktioniert dagegen und das sogar sehr schnell.

Der JD läuft unter Ubuntu 14.04, das Webinterface wird in Opera Stable unter Windows 7 benutzt.


Der Screenshot zeigt auch, dass der Platz im Browser schlecht genutzt wird und der Inhalt einzelner Spalten umbrochen wird. Was leider dazu führt, dass man mehr als eigentlich nötig (bei besserer Ausnutzung des verfügbaren Platzes) scrollen muss.
Attached Images
File Type: png my.jdownloader.png (309.3 KB, 34 views)

Last edited by oEFLKQzikCqw; 23.10.2015 at 23:08.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:28.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.