JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17.11.2011, 06:20
myyas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default JDownloader icon is replaced by Java's

I don't know what to title or characterize my problem. I hope this is the right place to post it.

I've been using JDownloader for a long time. Yesterday, something went wrong. ( I have not updated anything, to my knowledge).

- When I start JDownloader it shows a messed up interface (image 1). If I minimize it then restore it. it goes back to normal.

- The JDownloader icon at the top left corner is replaced by Java's icon. Also, I've added a couple of downloads with different extensions to show how the icons are only black (image 2).

- Jdownloader's icon in the task bar shows Java's icon (image 3). Also, Jdownloader's icon in the tray icon (task bar notifications area) is showing blank, even though it is there if I pressed on it.

Everything else is working fine. I can download & everything.

I've uninstalled Jdownloader, cleaned my pc with CCleaner, then re-installed Jdownloader. Twice. The problem remains.

I don't know if it is a JDownloader's , my Graphics card's, or Java's problem. I hope you could help me.

I've read somewhere that there should be a log file which I wanted to include, but I really don't know how to find it.

OS: Windows XP Pro SP3 - 32bit
Jdownloader: ver. 0.9.581
Graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 3300
Java: ver. 6 (build 1.6.0_29-b11)

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
JD Problem 001.jpg   JD Problem 002.jpg   JD Problem 003.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17.11.2011, 08:02
Freeloader
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Download and unzip this into jdownloader main directory and launch JDownloader with it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17.11.2011, 08:33
raztoki's Avatar
raztoki raztoki is offline
English Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 16,115
Default

jd's newer installers will have the JDownloaderD3D.exe loader already in the install folder, just start jd with that instead of jdownloader.exe
__________________
raztoki @ jDownloader reporter/developer
http://svn.jdownloader.org/users/170

Don't fight the system, use it to your advantage. :]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17.11.2011, 15:09
myyas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you guys for replying.

Unfortunately, JDownloaderD3D didn't fix the problem. It only fixed the start up problem. Still having the icons problem (image 4). The only difference now is the downloaded files extension's icons are white instead of black.
Attached Thumbnails
JD Problem 004.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17.11.2011, 15:24
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,424
Default

close jd and start it with JDownloaderD3D,
please show screenshot of the 2 icons
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17.11.2011, 23:09
myyas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thank you Jiaz.

I've started JD with JDownloaderD3D.exe with the same results.

I've made some screenshots for PC1 (with the problem) & my other PC (which I loaded with the same links) and combined them together as a comparison. I opened several other applications to show that their icons in the task bar were intact to eliminate graphic card suspicion.

Attached are two images.

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
JD Problem 5.jpg   JD Problem 6.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18.11.2011, 08:51
remi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you already re-install jD and java?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18.11.2011, 09:48
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,424
Default

sure both computers have same java?
because non trayicon means java 1.5
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18.11.2011, 10:27
myyas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Unbelievable!

After a couple of uninstalls & reinstalls to both JD & Java, it worked.
Then, I changed the Interface to Windows Style, and the problem returned!
I then changed the Interface back to the default Synthetica Simple 2 D, & every thing went back to normal.

I've always used Windows Style Interface, and my other PC still has the Windows Style Interface.

I've tried it 3 times with the same results. Windows Style interface is the problem. I was going to try other styles, but I was afraid to mess up things again. I'm glad it's working fine now & I'm OK with Synthetica interface.

I'm sorry to have wasted your time on this strange problem.

Thank you all for taking the time to help.

What a great community.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18.11.2011, 10:53
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,424
Default

thanks for your feedback
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:31.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.