JDownloader Community - Appwork GmbH
 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08.02.2011, 20:35
Mike Moon Mike Moon is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default Windows 7 Incompatability Issue

Hello all,

I can't seem to make JDownloader work on Windows 7 installs on both my PC and Laptop. What happens is that it starts up fine after installation but once it needs to update which it obviously needs in order to be useful, it just doesn't start at all. It will make a mini icon in the taskbar but that's it. Clicking or right clicking on the icon doesn't do anything or even give you any options. I would love to have your software running since I use it so often. And it worked great on XP Pro SP3. But not so much on 7. I only have the reg Windows firewall running. Here are the logs you requested from someone else in another thread I read. Thank you.
Attached Files
File Type: rar JDownloader.rar (19.1 KB, 238 views)

Last edited by Jiaz; 09.02.2011 at 11:58.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08.02.2011, 21:13
Mike Moon Mike Moon is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

oh btw this is 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09.02.2011, 02:09
drbits's Avatar
drbits drbits is offline
JD English Support (inactive)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Physically in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 4,437
Default

Please try copying your JDownloader directory from "C:\Program Files\jdownloader" to C:\progs\jdownloader. Then run that copy of JDownloader.

There is a security issue in Wind "7" that prevents JDownloader from writing into "C:\Program Files".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09.02.2011, 11:58
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

update your java 1.7 beta
1.7.0-ea-b66 has known swing issues
please update java 1.7 beta or use stable 1.6
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09.02.2011, 20:12
Mike Moon Mike Moon is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

ok i'll give this a shot.. .not at home but I'll let you know how it works out for me. Thank you all so much.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10.02.2011, 10:17
Jiaz's Avatar
Jiaz Jiaz is offline
JD Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 63,237
Default

it will work for sure
known issue with this beta of 1.7 i had it myself
__________________
JD-Dev & Server-Admin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11.02.2011, 06:51
Mike Moon Mike Moon is offline
Baby Loader
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Default

ok I got it. I just had to uninstall the beta 1.7 from my add remove software list. Thanks for all your help. It works just fine now.

Last edited by Mike Moon; 11.02.2011 at 09:18.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.
Provided By AppWork GmbH | Privacy | Imprint
Parts of the Design are used from Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.